Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.61.2017.tde-13062017-142222
Document
Author
Full name
Lilia Maria von Kostrisch
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Suedam, Ivy Kiemle Trindade (President)
Dionisio, Thiago Jose
Garlet, Ana Paula Favaro Trombone
Leite, Fábio Renato Manzolli
Sperandio, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição dos polimorfismos rs10830963 e rs1387153 no gene da melatonina para ocorrência de diabetes mellitus gestacional e fissuras labiopalatinas
Keywords in Portuguese
Diabetes gestacional
Fissura palatina
Melatonina
Polimorfismo genético
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: o diabetes mellitus gestacional (DMG) é considerado fator etiológico de diversas anomalias congênitas, incluindo as fissuras labiopalatinas (FLP). A produção de insulina, deficiente no DMG, é regulada para menos, no período noturno, pela melatonina, hormônio indutor do sono nos seres humanos. Especula-se que polimorfismos no gene que codifica o receptor 1B da melatonina levam a uma superprodução desses receptores e a uma produção menor ainda de insulina, desencadeando o diabetes mellitus. Frente a estas informações, o objetivo do presente estudo foi investigar a prevalência dos polimorfismos rs10830963 e rs1387153 no gene que codifica o receptor 1B da melatonina em mães, com e sem DMG, e em seus filhos com e sem FLP. Buscou-se, também, determinar a associação entre a ocorrência do DMG e das FLPs e o uso de drogas lícitas e ilícitas, de medicamentos ingeridos durante a gestação, a presença de doenças sistêmicas e hipertensão arterial na gestação. Método: estudo do tipo caso-controle, composto por 200 mulheres e seus 200 filhos, divididos em quatro grupos: G1 (50 mães sem DMG e seus 50 filhos sem FLP), G2 (50 mães sem DMG e seus 50 filhos com FLP), G3 (50 mães com DMG e seus 50 filhos sem FLP) e G4 (50 mães com DMG e seus 50 filhos com FLP). Foram coletadas as amostras de saliva da mãe e do filho(a) para extração do DNA e genotipagem. Foram considerados como genes mutados os pares de base que continham os alelos de risco G e T para o polimorfismo rs10830963 e rs1387153, respectivamente. Para fins de comparação das frequências genotípicas observadas na presente amostra com as esperadas da população mundial, utilizou-se os dados contidos no site http://www.ensembl.org/index.html. Dados demográficos e de saúde gestacional tais como uso de drogas lícitas e ilícitas, uso de medicamentos com potencial teratogênico, presença de doenças sistêmicas, com ênfase para hipertensão arterial, foram coletados por meio de entrevista. Valores de p0,05 foram considerados significantes. Resultados: as porcentagens encontradas do polimorfismo rs10830963 em mães com DMG, 64% (G3) e 47% (G4), foram maiores do que as encontradas na população geral (43%) e nos grupos de mães sem DMG. Estes resultados, contudo, não foram considerados significantes. Ao se agrupar as mães sem DMG (G1+G2) e compararmos com as mães com DMG (G3+G4), observou-se que a prevalência do rs10830963 foi significantemente maior no segundo grupo (OR:2,08 / CI:1,18-3,66). Já, para o rs1387153, uma prevalência estatisticamente similar foi observada nos grupos de mães com e sem DMG e em relação às encontradas na população geral (OR:1,00 / CI:0,57-1,74). Detectou-se associação entre presença do DMG e hipertensão arterial, e, DMG e idade materna. Não se observou associação entre a DMG e demais variáveis. Da mesma forma, não se detectou associação entre FLP e qualquer uma das variáveis estudadas. Conclusões: o principal achado do presente estudo indica que a prevalência do polimorfismo rs10830963, na amostra estudada, é maior no grupo de mães diabéticas, o que confirma a hipótese inicial desta investigação. Este fato, contudo, parece não ter sido determinante para a ocorrência, em seus filhos, das fissuras labiopalatinas.
Title in English
Polymorphism rs10830963 and rs1387153 contribution of the melatonin gene for the occurrence of GDM and cleft lip and palate
Keywords in English
Cleft palate
Genetic
Gestational diabetes
Melatonin
Polymorphism
Abstract in English
Objectives: gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) is considered one of the etiologic factors of several congenital anomalies, including cleft lip and palate (CLP). Insulin production, deficient in DMG, is down regulated at night by melatonin, hormone that induces sleep in humans. It is speculated that polymorphisms in the gene encoding the melatonin 1B receptor lead to overproduction of these receptors and to a lower production of insulin, triggering diabetes mellitus. The aim of the present study was to investigate the prevalence of polymorphisms rs10830963 and rs1387153 in the gene coding for melatonin 1B receptor, in mothers with and without DMG and in their offspring, with and without CLP. The association between the occurrence of GDM and CLP and the use of licit and illicit drugs, drugs ingested during pregnancy, the presence of systemic diseases and arterial hypertension during pregnancy was also determined. Method: a case-control study of 200 women and their 200 children divided into four groups: G1 (50 mothers without GDM and 50 children without CLP), G2 (50 mothers without GDM and 50 children with CLP), G3 (50 mothers with DMG and their 50 children without CLP) and G4 (50 mothers with GDM and their 50 children with CLP). Samples of the saliva of the mother and the child were collected for DNA extraction and genotyping. The base pairs containing the G and T risk alleles for polymorphism rs10830963 and rs1387153, respectively, were considered as mutated genes. For the comparison of the genotypic frequencies observed in the present sample with those expected from the world population, the data contained at http://www.ensembl.org/index.html were used. Demographic and gestational health data such as the use of licit and illicit drugs, the use of drugs with teratogenic potential, and the presence of systemic diseases, with an emphasis on arterial hypertension, were collected through interviews. Values of p0.05 were considered significant. Results: the percentage of polymorphism rs10830963 observed in mothers with DMG, 64% (G3) and 47% (G4), were higher than those observed in the general population (43%) and in groups of mothers without DMG. These results, however, were not considered significant. When the mothers without DMG (G1+G2) and with (G3+G4) were grouped and compared, it was observed that the prevalence of rs10830963 was significantly higher in the second group (OR: 2.08 / CI: 1.18 -3.66). On the other hand, a statistically similar prevalence was observed for rs1387153 in the groups of mothers with and without DMG and in relation to those found in the general population (OR: 1.00 / CI: 0.57-1.74). An association between the presence of DMG and hypertension and between DMG and maternal age was detected. No association between GDM and other variables was observed. Likewise, there was no association between CLP and any of the studied variables. Conclusion: the main finding of the present study indicates that the prevalence of polymorphism rs10830963 in the sample studied is higher in the group of diabetic mothers, which confirms the initial hypothesis of the present investigation. This fact, however, does not seem to determine the occurrence of CLP their offspring.