Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2014.tde-14012015-103434
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Karine Jorge
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Valarelli, Thais Marchini de Oliveira (President)
Freitas, Karina Maria Salvatore de
Ozawa, Terumi Okada
Title in English
Evaluation of the dental arch in children with cleft lip and palate by means of 3D digital models
Keywords in English
Cleft lip
Cleft palate
Dental models
Maxilla
Orthopedics
Three-dimensional Imaging
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate the dimensional alterations of dental arches of cleft lip and palate children after cheiloplasty at two rehabilitation centers. The sample was composed of 94 digital models and divided in two groups: Group I 23 children, assisted at University of Zurich with presurgical orthopedic intervention (Hotz plate); Group II 24 children, assisted at Hospital for Rehabilitation of Craniofacial Anomalies of the University of São Paulo without presurgical orthopedic intervention. The three dimensional images were used to evaluate before lip repair (stage 1) and approximately 1 year old (stage 2). The obtained measures were: intercanine distance, intertuberosity distance, anterior-posterior arch distance, anterior-posterior cleft length, anterior and posterior cleft width. The comparison between stages 1 and 2 was evaluated in group I, group II and between group I and II. The alterations between groups were verified by Independent t test. If the sample did not present a normal distribution, Wilcoxon and Mann-Whitney tests were used. In Group I, the comparisons between stages 1 and 2 showed that the intertuberosity and anterior-posterior arch distance increased and the intercanine, anterior and posterior cleft distances decreased. In Group II, the comparisons between stages 1 and 2 showed that intertuberosity distance increased and intercanine, anteriorposterior cleft length distances, anterior and posterior cleft widths decreased. The comparison of the dimensional alterations of dental arches between the two rehabilitation centers exhibited differences: in the stage 1, the intercanine distance decreased in Group II; in the stage 2, the anterior cleft width, the intercanine distance and the anterior-posterior cleft length decreased in Group II, suggesting the superposition of maxillary segments; in Group II, there was a greater narrowing of the anterior and posterior cleft widths, suggesting that Hotz plate induced a more evenly and equidistant approximation of maxillary segments in Group I. It is worth emphasizing that more studies should be conduct to reduce the variability in treatment protocols for cleft lip and palate patients, thus assuring the best evidencebased treatment.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos arcos dentários de criança com fissura labiopalatina por meio de modelos digitais tridimensionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Fenda labial
Fissura palatina
Imagem tridimensional
Maxila
Modelos dentários
Ortopedia
Abstract in Portuguese
O propósito deste estudo foi avaliar as alterações dimensionais dos arcos dentários de crianças com fissura de lábio e palato após a queiloplastia em dois centros de reabilitação. A amostra foi composta por 94 imagens digitais de modelos de gesso, e dividida em dois grupos: Grupo I - 23 crianças, tratas na Universidade de Zurique, com intervenção ortopédica pré-cirúrigica (placa de Holtz); Grupo II - 24 crianças tratadas no Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais da Universidade de São Paulo, sem intervenção ortopédica pré-cirúrgica. As imagens tridimensionais dos modelos de gesso foram avaliados antes da queiloplastia (estágio 1) e com aproximadamente 1 ano de idade (estágio 2). As seguintes dimensões foram obtidas: comprimento anteroposterior da fissura, amplitude anterior da fissura, amplitude posterior da fissura, comprimento anteroposterior do arco, distância intercaninos e distância intertuberosidades. As comparações foram realizadas entre os estágios 1 e 2 e entre os grupos I e II. As diferenças entre os grupos foram verificadas pelo teste t independente, os testes de Wilcoxon e Mann-Whitney foram usados. No Grupo I, entre os estágios 1 e 2, as distâncias intertuberosidade aumentou e as distâncias intercaninos, distância anteroposterior da fissura, amplitude anterior e posterior da fissura diminuíram. A comparação entre as alterações dimensionais dos arcos dentários entre os dois centros de reabilitação apresentaram diferenças: no estágio 1, a distância intercaninos foi menor no Grupo II que no Grupo I; e no estágio 2, a amplitude anterior da fissura, a distância intercaninos e o comprimento anteroposterior da fissura foram menos no Grupo II que no Grupo I, sugerindo sobreposição dos segmentos maxilares. No Grupo II, houve maior estreitamento nas amplitudes anterior e posterior da fissura, sugerindo que a placa de Holtz no Grupo I induziu a aproximação dos segmentos maxilares de forma mais uniforme e equidistante. É importante salientar que mais estudos longitudinais precisam ser conduzidos a fim de reduzir a variabilidade de protocolos de tratamento em pacientes com fissura de lábio e palato, garantindo o melhor tratamento baseado em evidências científicas.