Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2012.tde-19042013-154819
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Leão Castilho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Suedam, Ivy Kiemle Trindade (President)
Carreira, Daniela Gamba Garib
Santos, Carlos Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da expansão rápida da maxila sobre as dimensões internas nasais de crianças com fissura labiopalatina bilateral: avaliação por rinometria acústica
Keywords in Portuguese
cavidade nasal
fissura labial
fissura palatina
rinometria acústica
técnica de expansão palatina
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Em pacientes com fissura labiopalatina, a segmentação do arco alveolar leva à deficiência do crescimento transversal da maxila, cuja correção é feita pela expansão rápida da maxila (ERM), que promove o aumento transversal da arcada dentária superior por meio de aparelhos ortodônticos. Considerando que estudo prévio do Laboratório de Fisiologia do HRAC-USP (Trindade et al 2010) demonstrou que a ERM promove aumento significativo das dimensões internas nasais em crianças com fissura transforame incisivo unilateral, o presente estudo teve como objetivo caracterizar a geometria nasal de crianças com fissura transforame incisivo bilateral e deficiência maxilar transversal, por meio da rinometria acústica, e analisar as variações causadas pela ERM. Material e Métodos: Foram avaliadas, prospectivamente, 15 crianças, de ambos os sexos, com idade entre 8 e 15 anos, já submetidas às cirurgias plásticas primárias e com indicação de ERM. Todas foram submetidas à rinometria acústica antes da instalação do aparelho expansor e após a fase ativa da expansão (entre 30 e 270 dias), sendo aferidas as áreas seccionais transversais (AST) e os volumes (V) da região da válvula nasal (AST1 e V1) e das conchas nasais (AST2, AST3 e V2), antes e após a descongestão nasal. Para fins de analise, foram considerados os valores obtidos no exame realizado após aplicação tópica de vasoconstrictor nasal. Resultados: Na maioria dos pacientes, observou-se aumento das dimensões analisadas, e as variações percentuais médias de AST1, AST2, AST3, V1 e V2 corresponderam a: 25%, +11%, +9%, +20%, e +12%, respectivamente, sendo significativas para todas as variáveis, exceto AST3. Conclusão: Os resultados mostraram que a ERM promove um aumento das dimensões internas nasais em crianças com fissura bilateral, comparativamente maior que o observado em crianças com fissura unilateral, sugerindo que a ERM é capaz de melhorar substancialmente a permeabilidade nasal nessa população.
Title in English
Effects of rapid maxillary expansion on internal nasal dimensions in children with bilateral cleft lip and palate: acoustic rhinometry assessment
Keywords in English
acoustic rhinometry
cleft lip
cleft palate
nasal cavity
palatal expansion technique
Abstract in English
Objective: In patients with cleft lip and palate, the segmentation of the alveolar arch leads to a transverse maxillary deficiency, treated by rapid maxillary expansion (RME), which promotes increase of transverse dimension of the upper dental arch by orthodontic appliances. Considering that previous study of the Laboratory of Physiology, HRAC-USP (Trindade et al 2010) demonstrated that RME causes significant increase of the internal nasal dimensions in children with unilateral cleft lip and palate, this study aimed at characterizing the internal nasal geometry of children with bilateral cleft lip and palate and transverse maxillary deficiency by means of acoustic rhinometry, and at analyzing the variations caused by RME. Material and Methods: Fifteen children of both genders, aged 8 to 15 years, previously submitted to primary plastic surgeries and with indication for RME, were analyzed prospectively. Patients underwent acoustic rhinometry before installing the expander and after the active phase of expansion (30 to 270 days postoperatively). Cross-sectional areas (CSA) and volumes (V) of the nasal valve region (AST1 and V1) and turbinates (AST2, AST3 and V2), were measured before and after nasal decongestion. Values obtained after nasal decongestion were considered for analysis purposes. Results: In most of the patients, an increase of internal nasal dimensions was observed, and the mean percentage variations of AST1, AST2, AST3, V1 and V2 were: +25% +11% +9% +20%, and +12%, respectively. Differences were significant for all variables, except AST3. Conclusion: The findings show that RME promotes an increase on internal nasal dimensions of children with bilateral clefts, comparatively higher than that observed in children with unilateral clefts, suggesting that RME is capable of substantially improve nasal patency in this population.