Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2011.tde-26072011-092028
Document
Author
Full name
Renato André de Souza Faco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Gomide, Marcia Ribeiro (President)
Gonçales, Eduardo Sanches
Trindade Junior, Alceu Sergio
Title in Portuguese
Antibioticoterapia profilática em cirurgia bucomaxilofacial em pacientes com fissuras labiopalatinas
Keywords in Portuguese
Antibioticoterapia profilática
cirurgia bucomaxilofacial
fissura de lábio
fissura palatina
infecção pós-cirúrgica
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: Avaliar os resultados obtidos com a utilização do protocolo de antibioticoterapia profilática do HRAC-USP em cirurgias bucomaxilofaciais. Material e Métodos: Para a realização do presente estudo foram analisados 649 prontuários de pacientes com fissura labiopalatina, devidamente matriculados no HRAC-USP submetidos à cirurgia bucomaxilofacial entre os meses de outubro de 2008 e outubro de 2009, aos quais foi ministrado cefazolina e metronidazol para os pacientes não alérgicos e clindamicina e gentamicina aos pacientes com alergia à penicilina. Resultados: 410 pacientes (63,1%) eram do sexo masculino e 239 (36,9%) eram do sexo feminino, com idade média de 18 anos. Somente 13 pacientes (2%) apresentaram infecção pós-cirúrgica. Conclusão: A utilização do protocolo de antibioticoterapia do HRAC-USP em cirurgias bucomaxilofaciais em pacientes com fissura labiopalatina demonstrou ser eficaz, resultando em baixo índice de infecção.
Title in English
Antibiotic prophylaxis in maxillofacial surgery in patients with cleft lip and palate
Keywords in English
Antibiotic prophylaxis
cleft lip and palate
maxillofacial surgery
postoperative infection
Abstract in English
Objectives: To evaluate the outcomes achieved by utilization of the antibiotic prophylaxis protocol of HRAC-USP in maxillofacial surgeries. Material and methods: The study comprised analysis of 649 records of patients with cleft lip and palate, registered at HRAC-USP and submitted to maxillofacial surgery in the period October 2008 to October 2009. The prescriptions comprised cephazolin and metronidazole for non-allergic patients, and clindamycin and gentamicin for patients allergic to penicillin. Results: 410 patients (63.1%) were males and 239 (36.9%) were females, with mean age of 18 years. Only 13 patients (2%) presented postoperative infection. Conclusion: Utilization of the antibiotic prophylaxis protocol of HRAC-USP in maxillofacial surgery in patients with cleft lip and palate demonstrated to be effective, resulting in a low rate of infection.