Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.61.2011.tde-31102011-144830
Document
Author
Full name
Vivian de Agostino Biella Passos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Gomide, Marcia Ribeiro (President)
Ramos, Adilson Luiz
Teles, Lidia Cristina da Silva
Valarelli, Thais Marchini de Oliveira
Yamashita, Renata Paciello
Title in Portuguese
Prevalência, causa e localização de fístula de palato em fissura transforame incisivo unilateral operada: estudo retrospectivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cirurgia plástica
fissura labial
fissura palatina
fístula de palato
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho objetivou avaliar a prevalência de fístula após cirurgia de palato em indivíduos com fissura transforame incisivo unilateral (FTIU) e verificar a localização e associação entre a prevalência dessas fístulas com possíveis fatores causais. Foi realizada análise retrospectiva em prontuários e fotografias pertencentes a 589 indivíduos matriculados no Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais da Universidade de São Paulo (HRAC-USP), que foram submetidos à palatoplastia com idades entre 12 e 36 meses, por meio da técnica de von Langenbeck , em tempo único, pela equipe de cirurgiões plásticos, no período de janeiro de 2003 na julho de 2007. A amplitude da fissura foi classificada em estreita (E), regular (R) e ampla (A), visualmente, por meio de fotografias iniciais pré-cirúrgicas. Para a localização das fístulas foram consideradas as regiões: palato anterior, região média do palato, área de transição (junção entre palato duro e mole) e palato mole. A prevalência de fístula foi de 27%, com um maior número de fístulas localizadas na região do palato anterior (37,11%). O teste estatístico Qui-Quadrado (2) demonstrou associação estatística significativa (p0,05) entre a presença de fístula e a amplitude inicial da fissura (p=0,0003), habilidade do cirurgião (p=0,019), intercorrências transcirúrgicas (p=0,0037) e pós-cirúrgicas mediatas (0,000002). Em vista dos resultados obtidos pode-se concluir que a alta prevalência de fístula encontrada neste estudo evidencia a necessidade de revisão dos procedimentos cirúrgicos realizados para uma possível adequação de protocolo e principalmente padronização da documentação. Desta forma contribui-se para redução de custos e melhora na qualidade do tratamento, uma vez que essas fístulas interferem na reabilitação dos pacientes, causando prejuízos funcionais relacionados à fala, deglutição e audição, bem como exigem a repetição dos procedimentos cirúrgicos que podem causar seqüelas no crescimento maxilofacial.
Title in English
Prevalence, cause and location of palatal fistula in operated complete unilateral cleft lip and palate: retrospective study
Keywords in English
Cleft lip
cleft palate
palatal fistula
surgery plastic
Abstract in English
This study evaluated the prevalence of fistula after palate repair in individuals with complete unilateral cleft lip and palate and analyzed the location and association between the prevalence of these fistulas and possible causal factors. The prevalence of palatal fistula was retrospectively analyzed in records of 589 individuals registered at the Hospital for Rehabilitation of Craniofacial Anomalies, University of São Paulo (HRAC-USP), who were submitted to palate repair at the age of 12 to 36 months by the von Langenbeck technique in a single stage by the plastic surgery team of the hospital, during the period January 2003 to July 2007. The study comprised analysis of patient records and photographs from the files of HRAC-USP and data were collected in a form designed for this study. The cleft width was visually classified as Narrow (N), Regular (R) and Wide (W) on the initial preoperative photographs. The following regions were considered for the location of fistulas: anterior region of the palate, medium region of the palate, transition area (between hard and soft palate) and soft palate. The prevalence of fistula was 27%, with greater number of fistulas at the anterior region of the palate (37.11%). The chi-square statistical test (2) demonstrated statistically significant association (p0.05) between the presence of fistula and the initial cleft width (p=0.0003), surgeon skill (p=0.019), transoperative problems (p=0.0037) and postoperative problems (p=0.00002). Considering these results, the high prevalence of fistula found in this study evidences the need to revise the surgical procedures to allow the adequacy of protocols and especially standardize the records. This may contribute to reduce the costs and improve the quality of treatment, because these fistulas interfere with the rehabilitation of patients, causing functional damages related to speech, swallowing and hearing, and require repetition of surgical procedures that may cause sequels to maxillofacial growth.