Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.64.2016.tde-02022016-103359
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Henrique Recchia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Mui, Tsai Siu (President)
Benchimol, Luciana Lasry
Labate, Carlos Alberto
Nascimento, Daniela Defavari do
Patreze, Camila Maistro
Title in Portuguese
Análise da expressão gênica diferencial causada pela interação de feijoeiros (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) e fungos micorrízicos arbusculares sob efeito de déficit hídrico
Keywords in Portuguese
Fungos micorrízicos arbuculares
Phaseolus vulgaris
Seca
Transcritoma
Abstract in Portuguese
A seca é um dos principais problemas que afetam a produção do feijoeiro. A despeito da importância de caracteres fenotípicos radiculares, muitos dos esforços de melhoramento genético da cultura tem focado na seleção de cultivares com maior produção de grãos. A simbiose estabelecida entre plantas e FMA aumentam o potencial de captação de água no solo através das extensas redes formadas pelas hifas e alteram vias metabólicas vitais para a manutenção das relações hídricas da planta. O modelo de interação feijoeiro (BAT 477) colonizado por uma mistura de FMA (Glomus clarum, Acaulospora scrobiculata e Gigaspora rosea) foi submetido a um déficit hídrico de 96 h durante o pré-florescimento. O transcritoma global de raízes inoculadas e não-inoculadas, sujeitas ou não à seca, foi comparado por RNA-Seq. Um conjunto de 71 transcritos foram induzidos por FMA durante a seca. Comparando-se os tratamentos estresse e controle, 12.086 unigenes foram regulados em plantas inoculadas e 11.938 em não-inoculadas, refletindo o alto potencial de tolerância da linhagem BAT 477 e indicando que a presença de FMA produz uma regulação fina no perfil de expressão de genes regularmente envolvidos na resposta da planta ao estresse. Foram selecionados 15 fatores de transcrição e seus perfis de expressão foram caracterizados por RT-qPCR tomando-se três períodos, 48, 72 e 96 h de déficit hídrico. Plantas inoculadas ativaram a expressão destes genes mais tardiamente (após 72 h), refletindo melhorias nas condições hídricas da planta que adiam a percepção do estresse. Adicionalmente, a expressão de 23 transcritos foi avaliada em três amostras teciduais diferentes obtidas por microscopia de microdissecção a laser. Glucan 1,3 ?-Glucosidase e PIP2,3, foram detectados somente em células do córtex radicular contendo arbúsculos indicando uma possível indução tecido específica dependente da presença dos fungos. Análises complementares apontaram a regulação de 171 unigenes envolvidos na resposta das FMA ao estresse. Estes resultados validam a hipótese inicial de que a inoculação com FMA altera os perfis de expressão de genes vitais para a resposta da planta ao déficit hídrico
Title in English
Differential gene expression analysis induced by the interaction between common beans (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) and arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi under drought
Keywords in English
Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi
Drought
Phaseolus vulgaris
Transcriptome
Abstract in English
Drought is one of the main problems that affect common bean's production. Despite the importance of root fenological characters, breeding efforts for the culture have focused on the selection of cultivars for grain yield. The symbiosis stablished between AMF and plants enhances the potential of water absorption from the soil through an extensive net formed by hyphae and alters vital metabolic pathways involved in the maintenance of the water relations in plants. The interaction model common bean (BAT 477) colonized by a mixture of AMF (Glomus clarum, Acaulospora scrobiculata and Gigaspora rosea) was exposed to a water deficit regime of 96 h during pre-flowering. Global transcriptome from inoculated and non-inoculated roots, exposed or not to drought, were compared through RNA-Seq. A set of 71 transcripts was induced by AMF during drought. Comparing both stress and control treatments, 12,086 unigenes were regulated in inoculated plants, and 11,938 in non-inoculated, reflecting the great tolerance potencial of the lineage BAT 477 and indicating that the presence of AMF produces a fine tune regulation on the expression of genes regularly involved on the drought response of the plant. It was selected 15 transcription factors and their expression profiles were characterized through RT-qPCR taking 3 periods, 48, 72 and 96 h of water deficit. AM plants activated earlier (after 72 h) the expression of these genes, reflecting improvements on the water conditions of the plant that delay the stress perception. Additionally, the expression of 23 transcripts was evaluated on three different tissue samples obtained through laser microdissection microscopy. Glucan 1,3 ?-Glucosidase and PIP2,3, were detected only in cortical cells containing arbuscules, pointing to a possible tissue specific induction dependent of the presence of the fungus. Additional analysis point to the regulation of 171 unigenes involved on the response of the AMF to drought. These results corroborate the initial hypothesis that the inoculation with AMF alters the gene expression profiles of genes that are vital for water deficit response in plants