Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.64.2011.tde-06072011-104010
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Augusto Gasparotto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Monteiro, Regina Teresa Rosim (President)
Morales, Maria Aparecida Marin
Umbuzeiro, Gisela de Aragão
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação Ecotoxicológica e Microbiológica da Água de Nascentes Urbanas no Município de Piracicaba-SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Água
Coliformes
Ecotoxicidade
Hydra
Nascentes
Saúde pública
Abstract in Portuguese
A água ocupa um lugar específico entre os recursos naturais. É a substância mais abundante no planeta, embora disponível em diferentes quantidades, em diferentes lugares. A saúde humana está associada a um suprimento de água potável segura, adequada e acessível. Entretanto, sabe-se que boa parte da água doce disponível no planeta encontra-se em algum nível de contaminação, inclusive as águas de profundidade (nascentes). Tendo em vista a grande procura da população de Piracicaba por águas de nascentes é de fundamental importância o conhecimento de suas qualidades. Nesse contexto, este trabalho teve como objetivo principal avaliar parâmetros físicos, químicos, microbiológicos e ecotoxicológicos indicadores da qualidade da água de oito nascentes urbanas no município, em um período de doze meses. Os resultados demonstraram que as águas analisadas estão fora dos padrões de aceitação para consumo humano estabelecidos por legislação em, no mínimo, um parâmetro mensurado. A maioria das nascentes está localizada em áreas densamente urbanizadas do município e sofre interferência antropogênica acentuada, o que é determinante para influenciar a qualidade física, química e biológica dessas águas. Os parâmetros mais preocupantes no contexto da saúde pública foram o número de coliformes totais, Escherichia coli e bactérias heterotróficas e os teores de nitrato, ferro e manganês. Os testes de ecotoxicidade com Hydra attenuata nas águas de quatro nascentes indicaram o aparecimento de efeitos subletais e/ou letais para esses organismos. A análise estatística multivariada mostrou que as variáveis que mais influenciaram na qualidade das amostras de água das oito nascentes nos quatro períodos de amostragem foram: coliformes totais, bactérias heterotróficas, E. coli, turbidez e oxigênio consumido. A ecotoxicidade para H. attenuata foi associada, nos efeitos crônicos, com a presença de amônia, nitrato, alumínio, manganês e dureza, sendo a letalidade associada a alta condutividade elétrica e variação de pH
Title in English
Ecotoxicological and Microbiological Evaluation of Urban Spring Waters in the city of Piracicaba-SP
Keywords in English
Coliforms
Ecotoxicity
Hydra
Public Health
Springs
Water
Abstract in English
Water plays a special role among natural resources. It is the most abundant substance on the planet, although available in different amounts and in different regions of the planet. Human health is associated with a safe, adequate and accessible supply of potable water. However, it was known that the most of fresh water available on earth presents some level of pollution, including springs waters. Given the high demand of the population from Piracicaba-SP by springs waters, is crucial to know their qualities. Therefore, this study aimed evaluate the physical, chemical, microbiological, and ecotoxicological parameters that indicate the water quality of eight urban springs in the city, during a period of twelve months. The results showed that the analyzed waters are improper to human consumption according to the established legislation. Most springs are located in densely urbanized areas of the city and are subjected to severe anthropogenic interference, which is crucial to influence the water quality. The parameters of major concern in the context of public health were the number of coliforms, Escherichia coli and heterotrophic bacteria, as well as the nitrate, iron and manganese levels. The ecotoxicity tests using Hydra attenuata indicated the occurrence of sublethal and/or lethal effects in the water from four springs. The multivariate statistical analysis showed that the variables that most influenced the quality of water samples from eight springs in the four sampling time were: total coliforms, heterotrophic bacteria, E. coli, turbidity, and consumed oxygen. The ecotoxicity to H. attenuata was associated, in chronic effects, with the presence of ammonia, nitrate, aluminum, manganese, and hardness, while the mortality was associated with high electrical conductivity and pH variation