Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.64.2019.tde-08102019-114320
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Augusto Yoshiura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Mui, Tsai Siu (President)
Garboggini, Fabiana Fantinatti
Lemos, Eliana Gertrudes Macedo
Melo, Itamar Soares de
Verdi, Maria Carolina Quecine
Title in English
Molecular bioindicators prospection from maize rhizosphere microbiota to N2O gas mitigation under stover coverage
Keywords in English
16S
Bioinformatics
Microbial molecular ecology
Nitrogen cycle
Shotgun sequencing
Abstract in English
The corn crop is one of the most important crop in the world and several studies for production and yield increment have been done, but there is a lack of information about inputs combinations and interactions among microorganisms and plant roots over greenhouse gases (GHGs) emissions. Therefore, the understanding of the effects and prospect these microorganisms' activities can provide applicable knowledge in return, producing bioproducts to improve agriculture managements. All information about microbes and their way of life are essential to looking for certain groups of microorganisms through molecular techniques like gas chromatography, quantitative PCR (qPCR), next-generation sequencing (NGS), and isolate them by classical microbiology techniques. Thus, this thesis was defined to cover a complete work from evaluate inputs used in corn crop and prospecting microbial bioindicators until isolation methods for N2O mitigation that could be applied in new commercial bioproducts in the future. Therefore, the objective purposed was to evaluate urea topdressing fertilization, microbial inoculant and maize stover interactions with rhizosphere communities in Brazilian tropical soil under controlled conditions experiments, in order to identify bioindicators for nitrous oxide (N2O) mitigation. In continuity, a lignocellulose-rich soil (Amazonian Dark Earth - ADE) was selected for comparative analysis with corn field soils (CFS) to understand maize stover degradation process and its GHGs fluxes relations; and, finally, to perform microbial isolation methods in modified media under hypoxic condition. The results revealed two or more inputs in combination can merge individual characteristics of each or potentialize their effects. The two-variable microbial inoculant and maize stover coverage combination (IS) showed as the best cost-benefit for plant biomass production (at least 10.8% more than other two- and single-variable treatments) and GHGs mitigation (12.1% less emissions than all-amendments combination treatment - i.e. FIS - which retain similar biomass production) due to interactions at rhizosphere level that revealed increment in Actinobacteria (21% to 37%) and Firmicutes (2% to 10%) phyla representativeness in comparison to other treatments. The effects derived from cellulose degradation were observed from metatranscriptome analysis that revealed an avoidance of N2O production (up to 3-fold of expression) by other pathways activities from both soils (ADE and CFS) with more intense gene expression response in ADE soils. In consequence, culture media modified for isolation of denitrifiers successfully obtained most of strains belonging to Actinobacteria and Firmicutes phyla as Bacillus, Paenibacillus, Arthrobacter and Streptomyces. In conclusion, Actinobacteria and Firmicutes showed as bioindicators for GHGs mitigation under maize stover coverage
Title in Portuguese
Prospecção de bioindicadores moleculares da microbiota na rizosfera do milho sob efeito de palhada na mitigação do gás N2O
Keywords in Portuguese
16S
Bioinformática
Ciclo do Nitrogênio
Ecologia microbiana molecular
Sequenciamento shotgun
Abstract in Portuguese
O cultivo de milho é uma das mais importantes culturas do mundo e vários estudos visando o aumento da produção e da produtividade têm sido realizados, todavia existe uma carência de informação sobre as combinações de aditivos e das interações entre os microrganismos e as raízes das plantas frente a emissão de gases do efeito estufa (GEEs). Dessa forma, o entendimento dos efeitos e a prospecção das atividades desses microrganismos podem prover o retorno de conhecimento aplicável, produzindo bioprodutos em favor da melhora dos manejos agrícolas. Toda informação sobre os microrganismos e seus modos de vida são essenciais na busca de certos grupos através de técnicas moleculares, como cromatografia gasosa, PCR quantitativo (qPCR) e o sequenciamento de nova geração (NGS), e então realizar o isolamento destes pelas técnicas de microbiologia clássica. Assim, essa tese foi delineada em abranger um trabalho completo desde a avaliação dos aditivos usados no cultivo de milho e a prospecção de bioindicadores microbianos até os métodos de isolamento para a mitigação de N2O que podem futuramente serem aplicados em novos bioprodutos comerciais. Portanto, o objetivo proposto foi avaliar as interações entre fertilização de cobertura com ureia, o inoculante microbiano e a palhada do milho com as comunidades da rizosfera do milho em solo tropical brasileiro sob experimento em condições controladas, com o intuito de identificar bioindicadores para a mitigação do óxido nitroso (N2O). Em continuidade, o solo rico em lignocelulose (Terra Preta da Amazônia - TPA) foi selecionado para análise comparativa ao solo de campo de milho (SCM) para entender o processo de degradação da palhada do milho e sua relação aos GEEs; e, por fim, realizar o os procedimentos de isolamento microbiano em meio de cultura modificado sob condições hipóxicas. Os resultados revelaram que a combinação de dois ou mais aditivos podem mesclar as características individuais ou potencializar seus efeitos. A combinação de duas variáveis (inoculante microbiano e a cobertura de palhada do milho - IS), mostrou-se o melhor custo-benefício para o ganho de biomassa da planta (pelo menos 10,8% mais que outros tratamentos com duas ou uma variável) e mitigação de GEEs (12,1% menor que o tratamento completo - FIS - que retém produção de biomassa similar) devido a interações em nível rizosférico que revelaram um incremento em representatividade nos filos Actinobacteria (de 21% para 37%) e Firmicutes (de 2% para 10%) em comparação aos demais tratamentos. Os efeitos derivados da degradação da celulose foram observados nas análises de metatranscritoma com uma evasão na produção de N2O (até 3 vezes de diferença) por atividades em outras vias de ambos os solos (ADE e CFS) havendo maior intensidade de resposta na expressão dos genes em ADE. Por consequência, a modificação do meio de cultura para o isolamento de microrganismos do ciclo do nitrogênio obteve sucesso com a maioria dos isolados pertencendo aos filos Actinobacteria e Firmicutes como Bacillus, Paenibacillus, Arthrobacter and Streptomyces. Em conclusão, Actinobacteria e Firmicutes mostraram serem is bioindicadores para a mitigação de GEEs sob a cobertura de palhada do milho