Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.64.2014.tde-11062014-144747
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas William Mendes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Mui, Tsai Siu (President)
Lacava, Paulo Teixeira
Oliveira, Valéria Maia de
Pellizari, Vivian Helena
Roesch, Luiz Fernando Wurdig
Title in English
Metagenome of Amazon forest conversion: impacts on soil-borne microbial diversity and functions
Keywords in English
High-throughput sequencing
Land-use changes
Microbial ecology
Molecular ecology
Tropical Amazon soils
Abstract in English
The Amazon rainforest is considered the world's largest reservoir of plant and animal biodiversity, but in recent years has been subjected to high rates of deforestation for the conversion of native areas into agricultural fields and pasture. The understanding of the effects of land-use change on soil microbial communities is essential, taking into account the importance that these organisms play in the ecosystem. In this context, this thesis evaluated the effect of these changes on microorganism communities in soils under different land-use systems. In the first study, the microbial communities were analyzed using the nextgeneration sequencing Illumina Hiseq2000, considering samples from native forest, deforested area, agriculture and pasture. From the analysis of approximately 487 million sequences was possible to show that microbial communities respond differently in each landuse system, with changes in both taxonomic and functional diversity. Also, we suggested that ecosystem function in forest soils is maintained by the abundance of microorganisms, while in disturbed areas such functioning is maintained by high diversity and functional redundancy. In the second study, we assessed the extent to which a particular plant species, i.e. soybean, is able to select the microbial community that inhabits the rhizosphere. From the metagenomic sequencing by the 454 GS FLX Titanium platform we investigated the taxonomic and functional diversities of soil and rhizosphere communities associated to soybean, and also tested the validity of neutral and niche theories to explain rhizosphere community assembly process. The results suggest that soybean selects a specific microbial community inhabiting the rhizosphere based on functional traits, which may be related to benefits to the plant, such as growth promotion and nutrition. This process of selection follows largely the niche -based theory indicating the selection power of the plant and other environmental variables in shaping the microbial community both at the taxonomic and functional level. This thesis highlights the importance of microbial ecology studies in the context of the Amazon to a better understanding of the effects of deforestation on microorganisms, and provides information that can be suitable for future development of sustainable approaches for the ecosystem use
Title in Portuguese
Metagenoma da conversão da floresta Amazônica: impactos na diversidade taxonômica e funcional dos micro-organismos do solo
Keywords in Portuguese
Ecologia microbiana
Ecologia molecular
Microbiologia do solo
Mudança de uso da terra
Sequenciamento em larga escala
Solos tropicais da Amazônia
Abstract in Portuguese
A floresta Amazônica é considerada o maior reservatório de biodiversidade vegetal e animal do mundo, porém, nos últimos anos tem sido submetida à altas taxas de desmatamento para a conversão de áreas de mata nativa em campos de agricultura e pastagem. A compreensão sobre os efeitos dessa mudança de uso da terra sobre as comunidades microbianas do solo é fundamental, levando-se em consideração a importância que esses organismos desempenham no ecossistema. Neste contexto, este trabalho de tese avaliou o efeito dessas mudanças sobre as comunidades de micro-organismos em solos sob diferentes sistemas de uso. No primeiro estudo, as comunidades microbianas foram analisadas por meio do sequenciamento de nova geração Illumina Hiseq2000, sendo consideradas amostras de áreas de floresta nativa, área desmatada, agricultura e pastagem. A partir da análise de aproximadamente 487 milhões de sequências foi possível mostrar que as comunidades microbianas respondem diferentemente em cada sistema de uso do solo, com alterações tanto na diversidade taxonômica quanto funcional. Também, sugere-se que o funcionamento do ecossistema em solos de floresta é mantido pela abundância dos micro-organismos presentes, enquanto nas áreas alteradas esse funcionamento é mantido pela alta diversidade e redundância funcional. No segundo estudo foi avaliado até que ponto uma espécie de planta, i.e. soja, é capaz de selecionar a comunidade habitante de sua rizosfera. A partir do sequenciamento metagenômico pela plataforma 454 GS FLX Titanium da Roche foi investigado a diversidade taxonômica e funcional das comunidades de solo e rizosfera associadas à soja, e testou-se a validade das teorias neutras e de nicho para explicar o processo de formação das comunidades microbianas. Os resultados sugerem que a soja seleciona uma comunidade específica que habita sua rizosfera com base em atributos funcionais, os quais podem estar relacionados com benefícios à planta, como promoção do crescimento e nutrição. Esse processo de seleção segue a teoria de nicho, indicando o poder de seleção da planta e de outras variáveis ambientais em moldar as comunidades microbianas tanto de forma taxonômica quanto funcional. Esta tese destaca a importância de estudos em ecologia microbiana no contexto da Amazônia para uma melhor compreensão dos efeitos do desmatamento sobre os microrganismos e disponibiliza informações que podem ser futuramente utilizados para o desenvolvimento de metodologias mais sustentáveis para o uso do ecossistema