Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.64.2007.tde-12122007-150411
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Claudia de Oliveira Chaves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Regitano, Jussara Borges (President)
Monteiro, Regina Teresa Rosim
Pellizari, Vivian Helena
Title in Portuguese
Comportamento ambiental da ametrina e suas influências sobre a diversidade da comunidade microbiana dos solos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ametrina
Biodegradabilidade
DGGE
Diversidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O herbicida ametrina é relativamente persistente no meio ambiente e está entre os cinco mais usados junto à cultura da cana-de-açúcar no Brasil. Técnicas radiométricas e moleculares foram utilizadas neste estudo para avaliar o potencial de sorção/dessorção e a biodegradação da ametrina, além do impacto do tempo de residência deste herbicida sobre a estrutura e a diversidade da comunidade microbiana, respectivamente. Os solos foram coletados em áreas florestais, sem histórico de aplicação de ametrina, sendo que um deles apresentou textura mais argilosa (NVef) e o outro mais arenosa (RQo). A ametrina apresentou baixo a moderado potencial de sorção (Kd = 2,2 e 9,9 L kg-1 nos solos RQo e NVef, respectivamente). Paralelamente, a taxa de biodegradação (t1/2 = 16 e 36 dias nos solos NVef e RQo, respectivamente) e a formação de resíduos ligados de 14C-ametrina ao solo (59 e 38 % da quantidade aplicada nos solos NVef e RQo, respectivamente) foram muito maiores no solo NVef, mostrando sua maior taxa de dissipação. Houve também a formação de um metabólito de importância ambiental, o qual correspondeu a 19 e 26 % da quantidade aplicada após 70 dias da aplicação nos solos RQo e NVef, respectivamente. O DNA total foi extraído dos solos, com posterior uso da técnica de Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase associada à Eletroforese em Gel com Gradiente Desnaturante (PCR-DGGE). A aplicação da ametrina alterou a estrutura da comunidade microbiana em ambos os solos, sendo essa alteração mais evidente no solo NVef, principalmente nos períodos inicias da incubação. Os dados de seqüenciamento evidenciaram o predomínio dos seguintes filos: Proteobacteria, Acidobacteria, Actinobacteria e Bacteroidetes. Houve seleção de alguns filos no solo NVef mesmo com apenas 7 dias de incubação da ametrina; entretanto, não houve redução no número de filos no solo RQo. Isto permitiu concluir que a diversidade da população microbiana pode variar com a aplicação do herbicida ametrina, mas isto dependerá principalmente do tipo de solo
Title in English
Environmental Behavior of Ametryne and Its Influences on the Soil Microbial Community Diversity
Keywords in English
Ametryne
Biodegradation.
DGGE
Diversity
Abstract in English
The herbicide ametryne is relatively persistent in the environment and is among the five most used in the sugarcane crop in Brazil. Radiometric and molecular techniques were applied in this study to evaluate sorption/desorption and biodegradation of ametryne and the impact caused its residence time on the structure and diversity of the soil microbial community, respectively. The soils were collected from forested areas, with no history of ametryne application. One of them showed a clayey (NVef) and the other one a sandy (RQo) texture. Ametryne presented low to moderate sorption potential (Kd = 2.2 e 9.9 L kg-1 in the RQo and NVef soils, respectively). In parallel, the biodegradation rate (t1/2 = 16 and 36 days in the NVef and RQo, respectively) and the formation of soil bound residues of 14C-ametryne in soil (59 and 38 % of applied amount in the NVef and RQo, respectively) were much greater in NVef soil, showing its higher dissipation rate. There was also formation of a metabolite of environmental importance, which corresponded to 19 and 26 % of applied amount in the RQo and NVef soils, respectively. The genomic soil DNA was extracted with further application of the Polymerase Chain Reaction associated to the Denaturing Gradient Gel Electrophoresis (PCR-DGGE) technique. Ametryne application changed the structure of microbial community in both soils, but this change was more pronounced in the NVef soil, mainly in the initial periods of incubation. The sequencing data showed predominance of the following phyla: Proteobacteria, Acidobacteria, Actinobacteria, and Bacteroidetes. There was selection of certain phyla in the NVef, even only with 7 days of ametryne application; however, there was no reduction in the phyla number in the RQo. This led to the conclusion that microbial population diversity may vary with ametryne application, but it will depend on the soil type