Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.64.2018.tde-13112018-144821
Document
Author
Full name
Iara Donadão Preto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Azevedo, João Lucio de (President)
Cotta, Simone Raposo
Lacava, Paulo Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
Identificação do potencial biotecnológico de microrganismos endofíticos na produção de compostos inseticidas e biorremediação
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioprospecção
Biorremediação
Entomotoxina
Microrganismo endofítico
Abstract in Portuguese
Microrganismos endofíticos apresentam grande diversidade genética e metabólica, com enorme potencial biotecnológico para aplicações em diferentes áreas. A bioprospecção desses microrganismos possibilita a obtenção de novos bioprodutos agrícolas. Endofíticos podem ser aplicados, por exemplo, para a biorremediação de áreas contaminadas ou para o controle de insetos pragas pela produção de compostos entomotóxicos. Apesar de sua importância, ainda existem poucos estudos voltados à bioprospecção da microbiota endofítica em regiões tropicais. Assim, o presente trabalho pretendeu verificar a diversidade de microrganismos endofíticos cultiváveis em milho e a comparar a diversidade de metabólitos desses endofíticos ao de isolados de Citrus. Também foi explorado o potencial dos diferentes endófitos em degradar os principais inseticidas (lufenuron, spinosad, chlorpyrifos ethyl, lambda-cyhalothrin e deltamethrin) utilizados em lavouras de milho para o controle de lagartas de Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith, 1797) (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae), para exploração dos mesmos em programas de biorremediação. Finalmente, foi avaliado o potencial entomotoxida dos extratos orgânicos dos endofíticos estudados até a identificação das moléculas ativas. Foram isolados 30 microrganismos endofíticos de milho (27 bactérias e 3 fungos), os quais foram comparados aos endófitos de citros do acervo do Laboratório de Genética de Microrganismos "Prof. João Lúcio de Azevedo". Dos isolados obtidos, sete apresentaram capacidade de metabolização dos cinco inseticidas testados, sendo a maioria deles capaz de metabolizar pelo menos um dos inseticidas testados. Ensaios de bioatividade dos extratos orgânicos do cultivo dos endofíticos contra lagartas de S. frugiperda, levaram à identificação de extratos que induziram 100% de mortalidade de lagartas do terceiro ínstar. O isolamento e a caracterização da molécula ativa do extrato produzido pelo isolado LGM-CR-JM-02 - Streptomyces badius, permitiu a identificação da valinomicina (CL50 = 4,38 Mi g/mL) como molécula ativa. Assim, demonstramos que a comunidade de endofíticos pode reunir grande diversidade biológica e, principalmente, metabólica, sendo uma excelente oportunidade para exploração de microrganismos com potencial para biorremediação e produção de compostos com atividade inseticida
Title in English
Identification of biotechnological potentialof endophytic microorganisms in the production of insecticidal compounds and bioremediation
Keywords in English
Bioprospecting
Bioremediation
Endophytic microorganism
Entomotoxin
Abstract in English
Endophytes are microorganisms with great genetic and metabolic diversity, and with a huge biotechnological potential for applications in different areas. The bioprospection of these microorganisms makes possible to obtain new agricultural bioproducts. Endophytes may be applied, for example, to bioremediation of contaminated areas or to the control of pest insects with entomotoxic compounds. Despite its importance, there are few studies focused on the bioprospection of endophytic microbiota in tropical regions. Thus, we investigated the biological diversity of culturable endophytes from maize and compared the diversity of metabolites endophytes from maize and Citrus produced. We also explored the potential of different endophytes to grow in minumum medium containing one of the main insecticides (lufenuron, spinosad, chlorpyrifos ethyl, lambda-cyhalothrin and deltamethrin) applied in maize crops to control the caterpillars Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith, 1797) (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae) as the only source of carbon in order to evaluate their potential use in bioremediation programs. Finally, we evaluated the entomotoxic potential of the organic extracts of the endophytes and the fractions up to the identification of the active molecules. In total, thirty maize endophytes (27 bacteria and 3 fungi) and five endophytes isolated from citrus that were deposited at the collection of the Laboratory of Genetics of Microorganisms "Prof. João Lúcio de Azevedo" were investigated. Seven out of 35 endophytes tested metabolized the five insecticides used, and most of them were able to metabolize at least one of the tested insecticides. Bioactivity assays of the organic extracts produced from cultured endophytes were fed to third instars of S. frugiperda causing 100% mortality. The isolation and characterization of the active molecule produced by one of these isolates (LGM-CR-JM-02 - Streptomyces badius) led to the identification of valinomycin (LC50 = 4.38 Mi g / mL) as the active molecule. Thus, we demonstrated that endophytes can gather great biological and metabolic diversities, demonstrating endophytes are an excellent opportunity for the identification of microorganisms with potential for bioremediation and production of compounds with insecticidal activity