Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.64.2013.tde-19092013-145328
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Salomão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Martinelli, Adriana Pinheiro (President)
Muniz, Fabiana Rezende
Rodrigues, Paulo Hercílio Viegas
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos reprodutivos e micropropagação em Dyckia distachya Hassler, espécie ameaçada de extinção
Keywords in Portuguese
Bromélia
Desenvolvimento pós-seminal
Germinação
Mecanismos reprodutivos
Micropropagação
Morfoanatomia
Abstract in Portuguese
Dyckia distachya Hassler, bromélia endêmica da região Sul do Brasil, teve sua população acentuadamente reduzida devido às políticas públicas de aproveitamento hidrelétrico na região. Estudos que promovam maiores conhecimentos em relação à espécie são necessários no intuito de elaborar estratégias de conservação e reintrodução da mesma em seu ambiente natural. Nesse contexto, o presente trabalho objetivou ampliar o conhecimento acerca da espécie D. distachya visando fornecer subsídios por meio dos estudos dos aspectos reprodutivos e da micropropagação, gerando informações que possam contribuir para a conservação da espécie. Nesse sentido, foram realizados diferentes experimentos: caracterização das flores por meio de microscopia de luz e eletrônica; viabilidade polínica por germinação in vitro e avaliação histoquímica; receptividade do estigma; caracterização dos mecanismos reprodutivos; concentração e composição do néctar, dentre outras variáveis. Foram realizados ensaios de germinação de sementes em diferentes ambientes e temperaturas, juntamente com o estudo do desenvolvimento pós-seminal. Em adição a esses estudos, foram realizados ensaios de micropropagação, utilizando diferentes meios de cultura em diferentes estados físicos. Os resultados demonstram que as flores são hipóginas, hermafroditas, tubulares, pediceladas, com três sépalas e três pétalas imbricadas. O androceu é formado por seis estames, com as anteras acima do estigma. O gineceu é constituído de três carpelos unidos e ovário parcialmente sincárpico, súpero e trilocular com estigma conduplicado-espiral. Os óvulos são anátropos e apresentam apêndice chalazal. Os nectários são septais, infraloculares com superfície em labirinto na base do ovário. Os grãos de pólen são de tamanho médio, simetria bilateral, âmbito ovalado, monocolpado, exina semitectada, reticulada e heterobrocada. A maior porcentagem de germinação dos grãos de pólen foi observada em meio de cultura BKM. Foram observados todos os mecanismos reprodutivos, com formação de sementes viáveis, sendo superior na polinização cruzada e autopolinização artificial. O estigma mostrou-se receptivo durante todo o período de abertura floral. As sementes germinam em uma ampla faixa de temperatura, sendo que, as sementes alocadas em meio de cultura apresentaram as maiores porcentagens de germinação. A extrusão da raiz primária se deu no segundo dia após introdução das sementes in vitro. No 4° dia foi possível observar o surgimento do 1° eófilo. Aos 12 dias a planta jovem apresenta raiz primária curta e pilosa. Meios de cultura no estado líquido, sob agitação, ou estático, em combinação ou não com reguladores de crescimento vegetais são eficientes na multiplicação in vitro de D. distachya, apresentando elevadas taxas de produção de mudas em curto espaço de tempo. O meio de cultura semissólido apresentou menores taxas de multiplicação e massa fresca e seca em relação ao meios líquidos. A aclimatização foi eficiente em mudas provenientes de todas as condições in vitro utilizadas
Title in English
Reproductive aspects and micropropagation in Dyckia distachya Hassler, endangered species
Keywords in English
Bromeliad
Germination
Micropropagation
Morphoanatomy
Post-seminal development
Reproductive mechanisms
Abstract in English
Dyckia distachya Hassler, bromeliad endemic to Southern Brazil, had its population markedly reduced due to the regional public policy of hydroelectric power. Studies that promote greater knowledge about the species are needed for to development of strategies for conservation and species reintroduction in their natural environment. In this context, this work aimed to enhance the knowledge on reproductive aspects and micropropagation D. distachya, generating information that can contribute to the conservation of the species. Thus, different experiments were performed: characterization of flowers through light and electron microscopy; pollen viability by in vitro germination and histochemical analysis; stigma receptivity; observation on the reproductive mechanisms; nectar concentration and composition, among other variables. Seed germination was evaluated in different conditions and temperatures and post-seminal development was characterized. In addition, micropropagation experiments were performed using liquid and semi-solid supplemented with different growth regulator compositions. The results showed that the flowers are hypogynous, hermaphrodite, tubular, pedicellate, with three imbricate sepals and three petals. The androecium consists of six stamens with anthers that develop above the stigma. The pistil consists of three carpels, the ovary is superior, partially syncarpous and trilocular, with a conduplicate-spiral stigma. The ovules are anatropous and have a chalazal appendage. Septal infralocular nectaries are observed, with a labyrinth surface, at the base of the ovary. The pollen grains are of medium size, with a bilateral symmetry, ovate, monocolpate, semitectate, reticulate and with a heterobrocate exine. The highest percentage of pollen grain germination was observed in BKM culture medium. All reproductive mechanisms were observed and the higher numbers of viable seeds were observed after cross-pollination and manual self-pollination. The stigma was receptive during the entire period the flower was opened, with the highest receptivity at anthesis Seeds germinated in different temperatures and in vitro germination, showed the highest germination percentages. Post-seminal development initiated with the extrusion of the primary root at the second day after the introduction of the seeds in vitro. The emergency of the first eophyll was observed on the fourth day, and on the 12nd day the young plant shows a short primary root, with rood hairs. Liquid medium under agitation, or static and semi-solid medium supplemented with different combinations of plant growth regulators were efficient for the micropropagation of D. distachya, with high rates of production of seedlings in a short period of time. The use of the semi-solid medium showed lower multiplication rates when compared to liquid media. Acclimatization was very efficient in all treatments, independently from the in vitro culture conditions