Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.64.2012.tde-21092012-131247
Document
Author
Full name
José Paulo Queiroz Prado Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Boaretto, Antonio Enedi (President)
Alleoni, Luis Reynaldo Ferracciú
Caballero, Segundo Sacramento Urquiaga
Cantarella, Heitor
Krug, Francisco Jose
Title in Portuguese
Bactérias fixadoras de nitrogênio em cana-de-açúcar: crescimento em ambiente com altas concentrações de Cd, Cr, Ni e Pb "in situ" e "in vitro"
Keywords in Portuguese
Bactérias diazotróficas
Fitoextração
Metais pesados
Tolerância a metais
Abstract in Portuguese
Os objetivos deste estudo foram avaliar a concentração de Cd, Pb, Cr e Ni nos tecidos da cana-de-açúcar, constatar a presença de bactérias fixadoras de nitrogênio (BFN) na variedade IAC87-3396 cultivada em ambiente com altas concentrações de metais e avaliar a tolerância das bactérias metais pesados "in situ" e "in vitro". A cana-de-açúcar IAC87-3396 foi cultivada em área com altos teores de metais. Antes do plantio foram aplicados 5 mitigadores de metais pesados. Para detecção e quantificação de níquel, chumbo, cromo e cádmio foram realizadas análises em ICP-MS em amostras de tecidos da cana-de-açúcar (folha +1, raízes e tolete pré-germinado) obtidos na colheita da cana-planta e cana-soca. A quantificação das bactérias foram realizadas em amostras da parte aérea e das raízes, da cana-planta (colheita) e da cana-soca (6 meses e colheita), utilizando a metodologia do tolete pré-germinado. O ensaio "in vitro" consistiu em acrescentar ao meio de cultura 4 concentrações de Pb, Cd, Ni e Cr inseridos isoladamente e em combinações e proceder a inoculação em placa de petri de 4 bactérias (Herbaspirillum seropedicae, Gluconacetobacter diazotrophicus, Azospirillum amazonense e Burkholderia tropica). O comportamento nas diferentes concentrações foi avaliado atribuindo-se valores aos diferentes padrões de crescimento. Para os metais, a maior concentração foi encontrada nas raízes e a menor foi encontrado na folha +1. No campo os valores da folha +1 aumentaram da cana planta para a cana soca e os valores das raízes diminuíram. Comparando campo e tolete pré-germinado, na cana planta a concentração nas raízes foi menor do que o encontrado no campo e na parte aérea o tolete teve uma concentração maior para o Ni e Cd. Na cana soca o campo possui as maiores concentrações tanto para parte aérea como para raízes. Na quantificação das bactérias, a comparação entre os períodos mostrou que a quantificação no geral é maior na cana planta. Na cana planta a quantificação foi maior na parte aérea, no 6 meses da cana soca o predomínio é na raiz e na colheita da cana soca existe uma distribuição mais uniforme das bactérias no interior da planta. No ensaio "in vitro" a concentração máxima de metais tolerada foi a máxima estudada para Pb (248 mg L-1), Cd (8 mg L-1) e Ni (40 mg L-1). O Cr e a associação entre 2, 3 e 4 metais proporcionaram o não crescimento das bactérias. Para a maior parte das bactérias houve associação significativa entre os padrões de crescimento e as concentrações de metais no meio de cultura. Na variedade IAC87-3396 foram encontrados os 4 gêneros de BFN, mesmo nas raízes onde os teores de Pb, Ni, Cr e Cd foram maiores. A tolerância das BFN aos metais "in situ" diferiu da "in vitro". O cromo e a associação entre os metais limitaram o crescimento "in vitro" de todas as bactérias. A metodologia do tolete pré-germinado não refletiu as condições de concentração de metais em materiais coletados no campo. A cana-deaçúcar tem potencial para ser uma cultura fitoextratora e acumuladora de Pb, Ni, Cr e Cd
Title in English
Nitrogen fixing bacteria in sugarcane IAC87-3396: grown in an environment with high concentration of Cd, Cr, Ni and Pb "in situ" and "in vitro"
Keywords in English
Diazotrophs bacteria
Heavy metals
Phytoextraction
Tolerance to metals
Abstract in English
The objectives of this study were to evaluate the concentration of Cd, Pb, Cr and Ni in the tissues of sugarcane, noting the presence of the BFN in IAC87-3396 variety grown in contaminated environment and evaluate the BFN tolerance to heavy metals "in situ" and "in vitro". Sugarcane variety IAC87-3396 was grown in an soil contaminated by metals. Before planting, five mitigators of heavy metals were applied. Analysis were performed to detect nickel, lead, chromium and cadmium in tissues of sugarcane, including leaf +1, roots and pregerminated sett (shoot and root) at harvest of the plant cane and ratoon cane. To quantify the nitrogen-fixing bacteria, three tests were performed comprising the shoots and roots, one in the plant cane (at harvest) and two in ratoon cane (6 months and harvesting) using the methodology of pre-germinated sett. The test "in vitro" consisted of adding to the culture medium Pb, Cd, Ni, Cr, mixed metals and inoculated in a petri dish of 4 bacteria (Herbaspirillum seropedicae, Gluconacetobacter diazotrophicus, Azospirillum amazonense and Burkholderia tropica). The behavior in different concentrations was evaluated by assigning values to different growth patterns. For all metals, the highest concentration was found in the roots and the lowest values were found in leaf +1. This values in leaf +1 increased from plant cane to ratoon cane while in root it decreased. In relation to the pregerminated sett, metal concentration in root of plant cane was lower than that found in the field while the leaf had a higher concentration only for Ni and Cd. The field ratoon cane has the highest concentrations for both the aerial and root part. For the quantification of bacteria, the comparison between the measurement periods showed that in general it is greater in the plant cane. The location of bacteria inside the plant revealed that, in the plant cane, it was higher in the shoot. However, for the first six months of ratoon cane the predominance of bacterias was in the root. At harvest of the ratoon crop a more uniform distribution of bacteria was found inside the plant. In the "in vitro" essay the maximum concentration studied was the maximum tolerated for Pb (248 mg L-1), Cd (8 mg L-1) and Ni (40 mg L-1). The association between Cr and 2, 3 and 4 metals provided no growth of bacteria. For most of the bacteria a significant association was found between growth patterns and concentrations of metals in the culture medium. All the four kinds of NFB were found in IAC87-3396 even in roots where the levels of Pb, Ni, Cr and Cd were high. The tolerance of the NFB to these metals "in situ" is different from that "in vitro". The chromium and its association with other metals have limited growth "in vitro" of all bacteria. The methodology of pre-germinated sett did not reflect the conditions of metal concentration in material collected in the field. Sugarcane plant has the potential to be a culture of phytoextraction and accumulation of Pb, Ni, Cr and Cd