Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.64.2011.tde-27022012-171220
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago de Araújo Mastrangelo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Walder, Julio Marcos Melges (President)
Louvandini, Helder
Oliveira, Márcia Cristina de Sena
Parra, José Roberto Postali
Verissimo, Cecilia Jose
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia de produção de moscas estéreis de Cochliomyia hominivorax (Coquerel, 1858) (Diptera: Calliphoridae) no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Compatibilidade
Dieta
Mosca da bicheira
Pecuária
Raios X
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentre as espécies de moscas que causam miíases, destaca-se a Cochliomyia hominivorax (Coquerel, 1858) (Diptera: Calliphoridae), a qual se encontra distribuída em alguns locais do Caribe e nos países da América do Sul. Por ser um parasita obrigatório, é considerada um dos maiores problemas da pecuária mundial, acarretando prejuízos da ordem de milhões de dólares por ano em vários países. Dentro do manejo integrado das miíases, as principais estratégias de controle são o uso de agrotóxicos e a chamada Técnica do Inseto Estéril (TIE). A implementação desta última, em particular, permitiu a erradicação de C.hominivorax da América do Norte e de toda a América Central entre 1957 e 2004, sendo agora mantida uma barreira biológica na fronteira entre Panamá e Colômbia. Os esforços para erradicação ainda continuam na Jamaica e várias ilhas do Caribe, e diversos países da América do Sul já expressaram interesse pela TIE. Visando apoiar os projetos de controle de C. hominivorax com o uso da TIE nos países do MERCOSUL, foram realizados estudos de criação, esterilização com raios X e compatibilidade reprodutiva de linhagens. A colônia de C. hominivorax foi estabelecida com sucesso no CENA/USP e na Biofábrica MOSCAMED Brasil, e entre as gerações F1 e F18 chegou a ser produzido um volume de 30,9 L de pupas ( 257.200 pupas). Os valores dos parâmetros de controle de qualidade da criação foram semelhantes aos da biofábrica do México e do laboratório do USDA-ARS. Para escolha do melhor substrato de oviposição, foram testados 4 tratamentos à base de carne, fígado e dieta larval podre, sendo que o de dieta larval podre+coágulo e sangue bovino citratado foi o que permitiu maior oviposição e viabilidade de ovos. A temperatura base estimada para o desenvolvimento embrionário foi de 13,1 ºC, com uma constante térmica de 9,17 GD. Foram testadas 6 diferentes dietas para adultos à base de mel, rapadura, ovo spray dried, melaço e hemácias spray dried, sendo que todas permitiram alta fecundidade e fertilidade. Nos bioensaios de dieta larval, foram testadas duas dietas líquidas, com bagaço de cana ou fibra de coco, a dieta padrão de carne e uma dieta de gel. Não houve diferença significativa entre os parâmetros de controle de qualidade das dietas e a dieta de gel provou ser viável e de menor custo. Para determinação das doses esterilizantes, pupas com 24 h antes da emergência dos adultos foram irradiadas com 10, 25 e 60 Gy de raios X. As doses que induzem 99% de esterilidade foram estimadas em 43,7 e 47,5 Gy para machos e fêmeas, respectivamente. Para estudar a compatibilidade reprodutiva e competitividade entre linhagens, foram realizados 4 testes com cruzamentos entre uma linhagem do Caribe (Jamaica-06) e a brasileira. Como não foi encontrada incompatibilidade reprodutiva nem problemas de competitividade entre as linhagens, campanhas de supressão da mosca da bicheira no MERCOSUL poderiam utilizar moscas estéreis tanto da região do Caribe quanto do Brasil
Title in English
Methodology to rear sterile flies of Cochliomyia hominivorax (Coquerel, 1858) (Diptera: Calliphoridae) in Brazil
Keywords in English
Compatibility
Diet
Livestock
Screwworm
X rays
Abstract in English
The New World Screwworm (NWS), Cochliomyia hominivorax (Coquerel, 1858) (Diptera: Calliphoridae), is a fly species that provokes myiasis and is currently distributed at some Caribbean islands and South American countries. As an obligate parasite, this fly is one of the most serious threats to livestock industry, causing economic losses of millions of dollars per year in many countries. The main control strategies in the integrated management of myiasis rely on the use of chemicals and the so called Sterile Insect Technique (SIT). This technique, in particular, allowed the eradication of the NWS from the entire North and Central America between 1957 and 2004, and a biological buffer zone was set at the Panama-Colombia border. The eradication efforts still continue in Jamaica and several Caribbean islands. Some South American countries also declared interest for the use of the SIT against the NWS. Aiming to support projects to control the NWS through the SIT in MERCOSUR countries, several studies on rearing, sterilization with X rays and reproductive compatibility between strains were performed. The NWS colony was successfully established at CENA/USP and the MOSCAMED Brazil facility. Between the generations F1 and F18, a volume of 30.9 L of pupae ( 257,200 pupae) was produced. The values of the quality control parameters from the rearing were similar to those from the screwworm mass-rearing facility in Mexico and the USDA-ARS laboratory. To evaluate the best oviposition substrate, four treatments made of raw meat, liver or wasted larval diet were tested, and the one made of wasted larval diet + citrated bovine blood and clot allowed the highest oviposition and egg hatch. The estimated basal temperature for the embryonic development was 13.1 ºC, with a thermal constant of 9.17 GD. Six different adult diets made of honey, rapadura, spray dried egg, molasses or spray dried blood were tested and all allowed high fecundity and fertility. For the bioassays with larval diets, two liquid diets (with sugarcane bagasse or coconut fiber as bulking agents), the standard meat diet and a gelled diet were tested. There was no significant difference among the quality control parameters from the diets and the use of the gelled diet proved to be feasible and cheaper. In order to estimate the sterilization doses, pupae 24 h before the adult emergence were irradiated at 0 (control), 10, 25 and 60 Gy of X rays. The doses that induce 99% sterility were 43.7 and 47.5 Gy for males and females, respectively. To assess the reproductive compatibility and competitiveness between strains, four tests with crosses between a Caribbean strain (Jamaica-06) and the Brazilian one were performed. As no reproductive incompatibility nor competitiveness problems were found, suppression campaigns against the NWS in MERCOSUR could use sterile flies either from the Caribbean basin as from Brazil