Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.64.2013.tde-03092013-135415
Document
Author
Full name
Sarah Mello Leite Moretti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Abreu Junior, Cassio Hamilton (President)
Andrade, Cristiano Alberto de
Vitti, André Cesar
Title in Portuguese
Uso de lodo de esgoto e composto de lodo de esgoto com poda de árvore na cultura de cana-de-açúcar
Keywords in Portuguese
Compostagem
Decomposição
Elementos tóxicos
Lodo sanitário
Patógenos
Saccharum spp.
Abstract in Portuguese
Após a regulamentação do uso agrícola do lodo de esgoto no Brasil em 2006, houve maior restrição quanto aos limites de metais pesados e patógenos. Portanto, a maioria dos lodos gerados no Brasil necessita de pós-tratamento para uso agrícola. O processo de compostagem do lodo pode assegurar seu uso em solos. A cana-de-açúcar ocupa extensas áreas mecanizadas e é grande receptora de resíduos orgânicos. O objetivo desse trabalho foi verificar melhorias proporcionadas a um lodo de esgoto compostado com poda de árvore e confrontar o uso do lodo in natura e compostado na cana-de-açúcar. Foram montadas pilhas de compostagem de lodo de esgoto digerido anaerobicamente e poda de árvore triturada, com relação C/N inicial igual a 30/1, mantendo a compostagem com revolvimento mecânico por 120 dias. Monitorou-se a temperatura, a quantidade de patógenos e realizou a caracterização físico-química e química dos resíduos. Para verificar as taxas de decomposição dos resíduos em Nitossolo Háplico álico, argiloso, realizou-se ensaio de respirometria. No ensaio I, utilizaram-se duas doses de lodo (21,2 e 42,4 t ha-1) e três de composto (69,4; 138,9; 277,8 t ha-1). No ensaio II, utilizaram-se quatro doses de lodo (120; 240; 360; 480 t ha-1). Foi realizado um teste para obter as taxas de mineralização de nitrogênio dos resíduos. Em colunas de PVC foi adicionado o mesmo solo, três doses de lodo (3,6; 7,2; 14,4 t ha-1), e três de composto (7,2; 14,4; 28,8 t ha-1), periodicamente as colunas foram lixiviadas e realizadas as determinações de N-NO3- e N-NH4+ colorimetricamente. O experimento de campo foi conduzido com o mesmo solo, aplicando os resíduos uma vez sob sistema de cana crua de segundo corte, cultivar IAC-1099. Utilizaram-se três doses de lodo (46,2; 92,4; 184,8 t ha-1) e três de composto (52,5; 105; 210 t ha-1). Conduziram-se os tratamentos testemunha, e com fertilização mineral (120 kg ha-1 de N e 120 kg ha-1 de K2O). Nas parcelas tratadas com resíduos adicionaram-se 120 kg ha-1 de K2O. Avaliaram-se o efeito do uso dos resíduos na terceira e quarta soqueira, por meio da determinação da produtividade e das variáveis tecnológicas. Na quarta soqueira foram quantificados os teores de Cu, Zn, Cr, Ni, Cd e Pb no solo, folha e caldo. Os parâmetros físico-químicos e químicos do composto estiveram de acordo com a legislação agrícola. Houve eliminação dos ovos de helmintos viáveis e redução de coliformes totais. No teste de respirometria, a taxa de 30% estabelecida pela legislação foi atingida somente pela maior dose de lodo. No teste de mineralização as doses que apresentaram taxas iguais às estabelecidas pela legislação não atenderam a necessidade em N da cultura. As doses que atenderam a necessidade em N, por apresentar altas taxas de mineralização, foram menores que as doses agrícolas recomendadas. No campo, a maior dose de resíduos proporcionou menor perda de produtividade entre os ciclos. Os teores dos elementos estudados estiveram dentro dos padrões de qualidade de solo, assim como os teores dos elementos na folha. No caldo os teores estiveram na ordem de ppb.
Title in English
Use of sewage sludge and compost of sewage sludge with pruning tree in sugarcane
Keywords in English
Composting
Heavy metals
Mineralization
Pathogens
Saccharum spp.
Sanitary sludge
Abstract in English
In 2006, after the regulation of agricultural use of sewage sludge in Brazil, there was greater restriction as to limits for heavy metals and pathogens. Therefore, most of sewage sludge generated in Brazil requires pos-treatment for agricultural use. The sewage sludge composting ensures its use in soil. Sugarcane occupies large mechanized areas and it's great absorber of organic wastes. The aim of this study was to assess possible improvements in the characteristics of a sewage sludge composted with pruning and confront use of sewage sludge and sewage sludge compost in sugarcane. Two static piles with anaerobically digested sewage sludge and pruning tree were constructed with a C/N ratio initial equal to 30/1, leading composting for 120 days with mechanical mixing. During the process was monitored temperature, pathogens amount and were made chemical and physicochemical characterization. To check decomposition rates of wastes in a Hapludox haplic alic, clayey, the respirometry test was conducted. In test I, we used two doses of sludge (21.2 and 42.4 t ha-1) and three doses of compost (69.4, 138.9, 277.8 t ha-1). In test II we used four doses of sludge (120, 240, 360, 480 t ha-1). We conducted a mineralization test to check wastes mineralization rates. In PVC columns was added the same soil, three doses of sludge (3.6, 7.1, 14.3 t ha-1) and three doses of compost (7.2, 14.3, 28.7 t ha-1), periodically the columns were leached and determination of N-NO3- and N-NH4+ were made by method colorimetric. The field experiment was conducted on the same soil, applying wastes only time under straw of a no-burning system, at the beginning of third sugarcane ratoon. We used three doses of sludge (46.2, 92.4, 184.8 t ha-1) and three doses of compost (52.5, 105, 210 t ha-1). We carried out treatment control and treatment with mineral fertilization (120 kg N ha-1 and 120 kg ha-1 K2O). In plots with waste was added 120 kg ha-1 of K2O. We evaluated the effect of waste application in third e fourth ratoon by determination of productivity and technological analysis. In fourth ratoon, we evaluated the levels of Cu, Zn, Cr, Ni, Cd and Pb in soil, in sugarcane juice and leaf. The physicochemical and chemical parameters of compost were in agreement the agricultural legislation. There elimination of helminthes viable eggs and reduction of total coliforms. In respirometry test, only treatment with highest dose of sludge presented decomposition rate equal the rate established for the legislation, equal to 30%. In mineralization test, treatments that presented rates equal the legislation not provide the amount required of N for plant. And treatments that provide the amount required in N, by presenting high mineralization rates, were lower than agricultural dose. In field experiment, the highest doses of wastes resulted in less loss of productivity between crops cycles. The contents of elements studied were within the soil quality standards, as well as the contents these elements on sheet. In sugarcane juice this elements were presented in level of ppb.