Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.64.2007.tde-08052007-162509
Document
Author
Full name
Alexssandra Luiza Rodrigues Molina Rossete
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Bendassolli, Jose Albertino (President)
Abreu Junior, Cassio Hamilton
Cantarella, Heitor
Nogueira, Ana Rita de Araujo
Rocha, Fabio Rodrigo Piovezani
Title in Portuguese
Determinação isotópica de S (% em átomos de 34S) por espectrometria de massas em amostras de solo, a partir de S-Total e S-Sulfato disponível
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise do solo
Enxofre
Espectrometria de massas
Abstract in Portuguese
O enxofre no solo pode ser encontrado em duas formas básicas como S-Inorgânico e S-Orgânico. O enxofre na forma inorgânica (S-Sulfato) pode estar prontamente disponível à planta, mas o enxofre orgânico é responsável por 95% do enxofre total na maioria dos solos. Com o objetivo de quantificar o sulfato disponível do solo utilizou-se como extrator solução de acetato de amônio em ácido acético. A eficiência da oxidação do S-Orgânico à S-Inorgânico, para determinação de S-Total em amostras de solo, foi avaliada com o emprego de métodos de oxidação por via úmida e seca. Para a quantificação do S-Total e S-Sulfato disponível foi desenvolvido um sistema automatizado de análise em fluxo (FIA) empregando multicomutação e amostragem binária. Os resultados das determinações de S-Total e de Sulfato disponível mostraram-se concordantes entre os procedimentos analíticos avaliados, sistema automatizado e o manual (convencional). A utilização de material marcado (K234SO4), teve como finalidade a validação do método de determinação de S-Total e isotópica de S nas amostras de solo. Com os resultados obtidos no experimento pode-se verificar que o processo de conversão de S-Orgânico à S-Inorgânico utilizando o método de oxidação alcalina, via seca, foi adequado. Com os resultados da determinação isotópica de S (% em átomos de 34S) do experimento empregando material enriquecido em 34S(k2SO4), pode-se calcular que o erro analítico foi em média 1,1 %. Este foi considerado baixo tendo em vista que o processo envolve varias etapas e dois procedimentos analíticos complexos
Title in English
Isotopic determination of S (% in atoms of 34S) by mass spectrometry in soil samples based on Total-S and available Sulphate-S
Keywords in English
Mass spectrometry
Soil analysis
Sulphur
Abstract in English
Sulphur in soil may be found under two basic forms; Inorganic-S and Organic-S. Sulphur under inorganic form (Sulphate-S) may be available to plant, however organic sulphur is responsible for 95 % of total sulphur in the most of soils. Aiming quantifies the available sulphur in soil, ammonium acetate plus acetic acid extractor solution was used. Efficiency of Organic-S oxidation to form Inorganic-S for Total-S determination in soil samples was evaluated applying oxidation reaction by wet and dried methods. A flow injection analysis (FIA) automatic system exploring multi-commutation and binary sample techniques was development for determination of Total-S and available Sulphate-S. Results of Total-S and available Sulphate were in agreement with analytical procedures evaluated, automatic and conventional systems. Use of labeled material (K234SO4) aimed to validate the method for Total-S and isotopic S determination in soil samples. Obtained results in experiments showed that the conversion process of Organic-S to Inorganic-S using alkaline oxidation reaction by dried method was appropriated. Based on results obtained in S isotopic determination (% in atoms of 34S) by applied experiment using material enriched on 34S(k2SO4), was possible calculate that the analytical error was about 1.1 %. This result was considered low considering quantity of involved steps in process and complexity of analytical process