Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.64.2009.tde-08092010-171409
Document
Author
Full name
Gláucia Pessin Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Reis, Boaventura Freire dos (President)
Aracama, Nestor Zarate
Borges, Sivanildo da Silva
Faria, Ronaldo Censi
Kamogawa, Marcos Yassuo
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de procedimento analítico automático para determinação espectrofotométrica de microcistinas em águas empregando o processo de multicomutação em fluxo
Keywords in Portuguese
Águas
Análise por injeção em fluxo
Microcistinas
Multicomutação
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, propõe-se o desenvolvimento de procedimento analítico automático para determinação espectrofotométrica de microcistinas em águas empregando o processo de multicomutação em fluxo. O módulo de análise para implementar o procedimento analítico empregou um bomba de seringa para propulsão de fluído e válvulas solenóide para controlar a amostragem. A bomba de seringa foi construída no laboratório de Química Analítica, CENA/USP, onde foi empregado um motor de passo para fazer o deslocamento do êmbolo da seringa. Como detectores foram empregados, um fotômetro da Oriel Instrument e um fotômetro desenvolvido no laboratório de Química Analítica, CENA/USP, baseado em um fotodiodo da BURR-BRAWN e projetado para este procedimento. Uma cela de fluxo com caminho óptico de 40 mm e volume interno de 32 'mü'L, foi construída sob medida para permitir fácil acoplamento da fonte de radiação (LED) e dos fotodetectores, formando uma unidade compacta. O controle do sistema de fluxo, incluindo o motor de passo, foi executado por um microcomputador usando um software escrito em linguagem Quick Basic 4.5. Os sinais gerados pelos fotômetros em diferença de potencial eram convertidos para digital por um multímetro e enviados para o computador através da interface serial 232. O sistema proposto foi empregado para determinação de microcistinas em águas de rios e lagoas. A exatidão foi averiguada comparando com os dados obtidos empregando um equipamento ELISA. A faixa de concentração situada entre (0,1 e 0,8 'mü'gL-1) de microcistina indica que o sistema proposto pode ser usado em serviços de tratamento de águas onde o requerimento da ANVISA (Portaria n°518, 2004) deve ser alcançado
Title in English
Development of the automated analytical procedure for spectrophotometric determination of microcystins in waters employing the multicommutation process in flow
Keywords in English
Flow injection analysis
Microcystins
Multicommutation
Waters
Abstract in English
In this work, it was proposed the development of an automated analytical procedure based on multicommutation for the photometric determination of microcystins water. The flow module to implement the analytical procedure employed a syringe pump for solution propelling and solenoid valves for sampling control. The syringe pump was constructed in the laboratory CENA/USP, employed a step-motor to carry out the displacement of the syringe piston. As photodetectors was employed an Oriel Instrument photometer and a photometer developed in the laboratory CENA/USP based on a BURR-BRAWN photodiode and designed to be used in this procedure. A flow cell with optical pathlength of 40 mm and inner volume of 32 'mü'L was tailored to allow easily coupling of radiation source (LED) and photodetector, forming a compact unit. The control of the flow system, including the step-motor was performed by a microcomputer using a software wrote in Quick BASIC 4.5. The signals generated by the photometers in difference of potential were converted to digital by a digital multimeter and sent to the microcomputer through the serial interface 232. The proposed system was employed for the photometric determination of microcystins in water. Accuracy was assessed comparing the results with those obtained using a ELISA instrument. The concentration response (0,1 e 0,8 'mü'gL-1 microcystins) and limit of detection lower than 0.01 'mü'gL-1 microcystins, indicated that the proposed system can be used in plants of water treatment where the ANVISA requirement must be maintained