Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.64.2009.tde-11122009-153611
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Leme Godoy dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Victoria, Reynaldo Luiz (President)
Berton, Ronaldo Severiano
Forti, Maria Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização química e definição de protocolos analíticos para efluente de esgoto tratado, para uso em sistemas de irrigação agrícola
Keywords in Portuguese
Efluentes de esgoto
Irrigação
Técnicas analíticas
Abstract in Portuguese
A crescente competição pelo uso da água entre diversos setores da sociedade e a escassez potencial dos recursos hídricos torna desejável o reuso de águas residuárias, principalmente no setor agrícola, o maior consumidor de água. A utilização de efluentes de esgoto tratado (EET) na irrigação tem sido uma alternativa popular e atrativa, com triplo propósito: tratamento complementar do efluente, fonte de água e fonte de nutrientes ao sistema solo-planta. Entretanto, no Brasil ainda há pouca tradição na utilização de EET na agricultura e carência de pesquisas relacionadas ao tema. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo caracterizar os EETs de duas estações de tratamento do município de Piracicaba-SP (ETE-Piracicamirim e ETE-Cecap), em diferentes épocas do ano (períodos seco e chuvoso). Também foi objetivo desse estudo identificar procedimentos eficientes de estabilização química das amostras, bem como estabelecer técnicas analíticas adequadas para cada espécie química de interesse. Os efluentes foram caracterizados quimicamente, empregando-se diferentes técnicas analíticas (AAS, Fia, IC, ICP-OES) para a determinação das seguintes espécies químicas: Ca2+, Mg2+, K+, Na+, NH4+, SO42-, Cl-, NO3-. A condutividade elétrica, o pH e a alcalinidade também foram avaliados. Ainda foi verificada a estabilidade das amostras em diferentes tempos de armazenagem, utilizando um conjunto de amostras coletadas especificamente para essa finalidade. Os procedimentos de preparação e armazenagem mostraram-se eficientes por até 12 meses, para os íons NH4+, Cl- e SO42- e por até seis meses para o NO3-, indicando que o procedimento pode ser adotado. Apesar de terem sido observadas diferenças nas características químicas dos efluentes entre as estações de tratamento, bem como entre as épocas do ano avaliadas, a constituição química encontrada em ambas encontra-se nas faixas de concentração adequadas para o uso como fertirrigação, proporcionando dessa forma, benefícios econômicos e ambientais. A escolha, tanto da técnica, como dos protocolos analíticos a serem empregados para caracterização química de EETs, deve considerar o custo analítico envolvido, a precisão e a exatidão requeridas para caracterização de cada espécie química
Title in English
Chemical characterization and definition of analytical protocols for treated sewage effluent for use in agricultural irrigation systems
Keywords in English
Analytical techniques
Irrigation
Wastewater effluents
Abstract in English
The increasing competition for the use of water among several sectors of the society and the potential shortage of hydric resources indicate a desirable reuse of residual waters mainly in the agricultural sector which is the largest water consumer. The use of effluents from treated sewage (EET) for irrigation has been a popular and attractive alternative, with triple purpose: complementary treatment of the effluent, source of water and source of nutrients to the soil-plant system. However, in Brazil there is still little tradition in the use of EET in the agriculture and lack of researches related to the theme. The main goal of the present study was to characterize EET's from two sewage treatment plants in the city of Piracicaba-SP (ETE-Piracicamirim and ETE-Cecap), in different periods of the year (dry and rainy seasons). Beyond that, to identify appropriate analytical technique procedures for each chemical species of interest and to establish efficient procedures for sample chemical stabilization was also objectives of this work. The effluents were chemically characterized using different analytical techniques (AAS, Fia, IC, ICP-OES) in order to determine the following chemical species: Ca2+, Mg2+, K+, Na+, NH4+, SO42-, Cl-, NO3-. The electrical conductivity, the pH and the alkalinity were also evaluated. The chemicals stability within the samples was also verified on different storage periods using samples samples collected specifically for this procedure. The employed procedures for sample preparation and the storage were adequate for NH4+ Cl- and SO42- up to 12 months and for NO3- up to 6 months therefore, being appropriate for this type of sample storage. Despite the chemical characteristics differences observed between the treatment plant for the effluents and the differences between the periods of the year for each treatment plant, the chemical characteristicas are within proper concentration range for agricultural irrigation for both stations thus providing economical and environmental benefits. The choice of both the technique and the analytical protocols to be used for chemical characterization of EETs should take under consideration the involved analytical cost, the precision and the accuracy required to characterize each chemical species