Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.64.2013.tde-18102013-094514
Document
Author
Full name
Graziela Cristina Rossi de Moura Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Tornisielo, Valdemar Luiz (President)
Augusto, Fabio
Furlani, Regina Prado Zanes
Gebara, Amir Bertoni
Jardim, Isabel Cristina Sales Fontes
Title in Portuguese
Análise multirresíduos de pesticidas em tomate utilizando LC-MS/MS e avaliação dos efeitos de lavagem na descontaminação
Keywords in Portuguese
LC-ESI-MS/MS
Pesticidas
QuEChERS
Resíduos
Tomate
Abstract in Portuguese
Os pesticidas têm sido largamente empregados na agricultura para controle de pragas, doenças e ervas daninhas. O uso intensivo de pesticidas nas culturas de tomates, desrespeitando as boas práticas agrícolas, tem causado preocupações quanto à provável contaminação do produto final e muitos métodos multirresíduos têm sido empregados para avaliar e determinar os níveis de resíduos em amostras de alimentos. Para tanto, o objetivo deste estudo foi a validação do método usando QuEChERS no preparo de amostra e LC-MS/MS para a quantificação de resíduos de 61 pesticidas de diferentes classes químicas em tomate. A detecção foi realizada utilizando espectrômetro de massas no modo MRM dinâmico, o tempo de análise foi de 13 min com coluna analítica recheada com partículas de 1,8 'mü'm de partícula. Dos 61 pesticidas estudados, 46 estão de acordo com os parâmetros de validação da Comissão Européia e Anvisa, 15% dos pesticidas validados apresentaram efeito matriz médio e as recuperações ficaram entre 87 e 116% e coeficiente de variação de 5 a 17%. Mais de 85% dos compostos investigados apresentaram limites de detecção igual ou menor que 5 'mü'g kg-1 e de quantificação igual ou menor que 10 'mü'g kg-1. Foram analisadas 58 amostras de tomate coletadas em supermercados da cidade de Piracicaba, SP, Brasil. Doze compostos foram detectados em trinta e cinco amostras (60% do total analisado), todos abaixo do limite máximo de resíduos permitido no Brasil para acefato, acetamiprido, azoxistrobina, benalaxil, bromuconazol, diflubenzurom, imidacloprido, iprodiona, procloraz e tiametoxam, e 15 amostras positivas para metamidofós e 1 para oxamil, que não possuem uso autorizado para a cultura de tomate. Foi realizado um estudo de lavagem de tomates contaminados com produtos formulados (8 pesticidas) com água, solução com 10% de vinagre e com 10% de bicarbonato de sódio e analisada a casca e polpa, para avaliar a capacidade de remoção de cada procedimento. Todos os tratamentos de lavagens (n=3) diferiram estatisticamente para todos os pesticidas avaliados (n=8), com exceção do fipronil, para o qual as lavagens com solução de 10% de bicarbonato de sódio e água não apresentaram diferença no nível de significância de 5%. A lavagem com água ou outras soluções antes do consumo é indicada para a redução de resíduos de pesticidas em tomate e a retirada da casca também contribui para essa redução
Title in English
Multiresidue analysis of pesticides in tomatoes using LC-MS/MS and evaluation of the effects of washing in decontaminating
Keywords in English
LC-ESI-MS/MS
Pesticides
QuEChERS
Residues
Tomato
Abstract in English
Pesticides have been widely used in agriculture to control pests, diseases and weeds. The intensive use of pesticides in tomato crops disrespecting good agricultural practices have been causing concerns about the possible contamination of the final product and many multiresidue methods have been used in order to evaluate and determine the levels of residues in food samples. Therefore, the aim of this study was validate the method using QuEChERS sample preparation and LC-MS/MS for quantification of 61 pesticides residues from different chemical classes in tomato. Detection was performed using mass spectrometry in dynamic MRM mode, run time had 13 min and analytical column packed with 1,8 'mü'm particles. Of the 61 pesticides studied, 46 are in accordance with the validation parameters of the European Commission and ANVISA, 15% of the validated pesticides presented matrix effect, recoveries were between 87 and 116% and coefficient of variation 5 to 17%. More than 85% of the compounds investigated showed limits of detection less or equal than 5 'mü'g kg-1 and the limits of quantification less or equal than 10 'mü'g kg-1. 58 real samples of tomato were analyzed and collected in supermarkets in Piracicaba, SP, Brazil. Twelve compounds were detected in thirty-five samples (60% of the total analyzed), all below the maximum residue limit allowed in Brazil for acephate, acetamiprid, azoxystrobin, benalaxyl, bromuconazole, diflubenzuron, imidacloprid, iprodione, prochloraz and thiamethoxam, and 15 positive samples of methamidophos and 1 for oxamyl, which are not authorized to use at the culture of tomatoes. A wash study was conducted with spiked tomatoes using formulated products (8 pesticides) with water, 10% acetic acid, 10% sodium bicarbonate solution and analyzed concentration in the peel and pulp, in order to evaluate the capacity to remove pesticides in each procedure. All wash treatments (n= 3) differed significantly for all pesticides evaluated (n= 8), with the exception of fipronil, which the washing with 10% of sodium bicarbonate solution and water no showed difference in the level of significance 5%. The washing with water or other solutions before consumption is indicated for the reduction of pesticide residues in tomatoes and the peeling also contributes to this reduction