Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.64.2012.tde-22062012-091546
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Assis Rodrigues Nogueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Abreu Junior, Cassio Hamilton (President)
Camargo, Otavio Antonio de
Kamogawa, Marcos Yassuo
Lavres Junior, José
Marques, Marcos Omir
Title in Portuguese
Disponibilidade de Cd em Latossolos e sua transferência e toxicidade para as culturas de alface, arroz e feijão
Keywords in Portuguese
Alimentação humana
Consumo de alimentos
Metais pesados
Nutrição de Plantas
Poluição do solo
Abstract in Portuguese
O cádmio (Cd) é um elemento potencialmente tóxico para as plantas, animais e homens. O Cd é particularmente perigoso devido à sua mobilidade relativamente alta em solos e transferência para as plantas. Além disso, plantas que crescem em solos contaminados podem acumular Cd nos tecidos comestíveis em grandes quantidades sem qualquer sintoma visível de toxicidade. O Cd tem recebido atenção especial por sua associação com diversos problemas na saúde humana. Devido à crescente preocupação com a ingestão de Cd por alimentos, os riscos de sua entrada na cadeia alimentar precisam ser cuidadosamente considerados. Neste contexto, objetivou-se, com este estudo, avaliar a disponibilidade de Cd no solo, sua transferência e toxicidade para as culturas de alface, arroz e feijão, por meio de experimentos desenvolvidos em Latossolos com atributos contrastantes, contaminados com doses de Cd. Os experimentos foram desenvolvidos em casa de vegetação em PiracicabaSP. Cultivaram-se plantas de alface, arroz e feijão em vasos de 3 dm3 preenchidos amostras de um Latossolo Vermelho Eutrófico e um Latossolo Vermelho-Amarelo Distrófico. Adotou-se o delineamento experimental em blocos ao acaso, em esquema fatorial 5x2, com três repetições. Os tratamentos corresponderam a: 0,0; 0,5; 1,3; 3,0 e 6,0 mg dm-3 de Cd, definidos com base nos valores orientadores de qualidade do solo para Cd estabelecidos pela Companhia de Tecnologia de Saneamento Ambiental CETESB, aplicados nos solos na forma de CdCl2.H2O. Os teores de Cd nos solos aumentaram linearmente em função das doses de Cd. Os extratores DTPA, Mehlich-1 e CaCl2 foram eficientes na avaliação dos teores disponíveis de Cd nos solos. O Cd esteve mais associado a frações menos estáveis (trocável e matéria orgânica). O aumento das doses de Cd promoveu diminuição da produção de biomassa e o aumento nos teores e nas quantidades acumuladas desse elemento nas partes vegetais estudadas. Contudo, não foram observados outros sintomas de toxicidade nas plantas. Os teores e acúmulos de P, Cu, Fe, Ni, Mn, Pb e Zn, nas raízes, parte aérea, folhas e grãos, foram diferentemente influenciados pelas doses de Cd. A distribuição de Cd nas partes das plantas variou em função da cultura: alface = folhas > raiz > caule; arroz = raiz > parte aérea > grãos, e feijão = parte aérea > raiz > vagem > grãos. O teor de Cd nos grãos de feijão está abaixo do limite máximo estabelecido para o consumo humano conforme a legislação brasileira. Entretanto, a concentração de Cd nas folhas de alface e nos grãos de arroz ultrapassa tal limite quando o teor de Cd no solo está acima do valor de referência de qualidade proposto pela CETESB. O valor da ingestão diária de Cd pelo consumo de alface e feijão está dentro do valor provisório de ingestão diária tolerável (PTDI) sugerido pela Organização das Nações Unidas para Alimentação e Agricultura FAO/WHO. No entanto, o valor da ingestão diária de Cd pelo consumo de arroz por adultos está acima do PTDI. Consequentemente, o consumo desse alimento poderá trazer riscos à saúde humana.
Title in English
Cadmium availability in Oxisols and its transfer and toxicity to lettuce, rice and bean crops
Keywords in English
Chemical extractants
Daily intake
Food safety.
Heavy metal
Soil pollution
Abstract in English
Cadmium (Cd) is potentially toxic element to plants, animals and humans. Cd is particularly dangerous due to its relatively high mobility in soils and transfer to plants. Moreover, plants growing in contaminated soils can accumulate Cd in edible tissues in large quantities without any visible signs. Cd has received considerable attention in view of its association with a number of human health problems. Due to increasing concern about the intake of Cd in foods, the risks of its potential entry in the food chain need to be carefully considered. The objective of this study was to evaluate the availability of Cd in soil, the uptake by plants and to estimate the daily intake of Cd from lettuce, rice and bean plants grown in Brazilian tropical soils. The experiment was carried out under greenhouse conditions in Piracicaba, state of São Paulo, Brazil. Lettuce, rice and bean plants were cultivated in pots filled with 3 dm3 of two Oxisols (Typic Hapludox and Rhodic Hapludox) using a randomized block design in a factorial scheme (5 x 2) with three replicates. The treatments consisted of: 0.0; 0.5; 1.3; 3.0 and 6.0 mg dm-3 rates of Cd (as CdCl2), based on the guideline established by the Environmental Agency of the State of Sao Paulo CETESB. Considering all the experiments it was found that the external loading of Cd linearly increased the concentration of Cd in both soils. DTPA, Mehlich-1 e CaCl2 were effective in predicting soil Cd availability. The Cd distributions in both soils were strongly associated with exchangeable and organic matter fractions, which are characterized by instable chemical bonds. The application Cd rates decreased the plant biomass. However, the crops did not display any other symptoms of Cd toxicity or of deficiency in other nutrients which might be caused by the presence of Cd in the soil. Loadings of Cd to soil linearly or quadratically increased the concentration and accumulation of Cd in different parts of the plants. The concentration and accumulation of P, Cu, Fe, Ni, Mn, Pb and Zn in the root, shoot, leaves and grain were influenced differentially by Cd treatments. Cadmium distribution in different parts of the plants varied depending on the crop: lettuce = leaves > root > stem, rice = root > shoot > grains, and bean = shoot > root > pod > grain. Cadmium concentration in bean remained below the threshold for human consumption established by Brazilian legislation. However, lettuce and rice Cd concentration in edible parts exceeded the acceptable limit when the soil Cd concentration is above the quality reference value proposed by CETESB. Daily intakes of Cd from lettuce and bean plants grown in both Oxisols are within the provisional tolerable daily intake (PTDI) of Cd determined by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations FAO/WHO. However, the daily intake of Cd from rice for adults is above the PTDI. Consequently, the consumption of this food can pose risks to human health.