Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.64.2015.tde-24082015-143738
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Fernandes Zani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Cerri, Carlos Clemente (President)
Camargo, Plinio Barbosa de
Scala Junior, Newton La
Title in English
Evaluation of soil carbon stocks in response to management changes in sugarcane production
Keywords in English
Brazilian commodity
Carbon turnover
Irrigation Practices
Management Changes
Mathematical modelling
Abstract in English
Brazilian commodities, such as ethanol, are looking for sustainable production to suit the international market demands. An important parameter for assessing sustainability is the carbon (C) footprint calculation of the product. Thus, studies of the variations in soil C stocks on the ethanol production are essential. Studies in relation to land use change are already been developed; however information about parameters of management changes on the sugarcane production is needed. The aim of this research was to evaluate the soil C stock in response to two main management changes in sugarcane production: i) no vinasse to vinasse application (NV-V), ii) burned to unburned harvesting system (B-UB). We also evaluated soil C stock changes in a chronosequence irrigation practices (native vegetation (NV), sugarcane irrigated 4 years (I4) and 6 years (I6), a new management in semi-arid and drought regions in Brazil which also aims high yields. Modelling approaches in order to assess long-term effects were also analysed. The NV-V transition showed higher soil C stock for V regime for topsoil layers 0-40 cm depth mainly due to the addition of organic compounds to the soil. Vinasse can also enhance biomass production and crop yield. The B-UB transition showed higher soil C stock in the UB regime from 20 to 60 cm depth due to higher organic matter accumulation from the maintenance of the straw to the field. The cumulative soil C stock for 1 metre depth had an increase of 1.1 and 0.75 Mg C ha-1 y-1 in the NV-V and B-UB transitions, respectively. From modelling was observed that V and UB sites had an increase of soil C stock by 2150, being a difference of 2.8 and 23 Mg ha-1 in the equilibrium state between NV-V and B-UB regimes, respectively. In the irrigation practices, the I4 showed higher soil C stock than NV in the 20 to 40 cm; while I6 was lower than NV in the 50 to 100 cm depth. Simulated long-term analyses showed increase of topsoil C stock of 12 and 13 Mg ha-1 for I6 and I4 area, respectively, compared to NV on 2100. The results in this study are pioneers in relation to soil C stock studies in the management transitions and irrigation practices. This information may be used as a basis for public policies decision which dealing of the land use and global warming
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do estoque de carbono do solo devido à mudança de manejo no sistema de produção da cana de açúcar
Keywords in Portuguese
Commodity brasileira
Modelagem matemática
Mudanças de manejo
Práticas de irrigação
Turnover do carbono
Abstract in Portuguese
Commodities brasileiras, como o etanol, estão à procura de uma produção sustentável para atender às exigências do mercado internacional. Um parâmetro importante para avaliar a sustentabilidade é o cálculo da pegada de carbono (C) do produto. Assim, os estudos sobre as variações nos estoques de carbono do solo (ECS) sobre a produção de etanol são essenciais. Estudos em relação à mudança no uso da terra já estão sendo desenvolvidos; no entanto informações sobre parâmetros de mudanças de manejo na produção de cana de açúcar são necessárias. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi avaliar o ECS em resposta a duas principais mudanças de manejo: i) não vinhaça para aplicação de vinhaça (NV-V), ii) sistema queimado para não queimado (B-UB). Mudanças de ECS também foram avaliadas em sistemas de irrigação em cronoseqüência: vegetação nativa (NV), cana de açúcar irrigada por 4 anos (I4) e por 6 anos (I6). Modelagem matemática para avaliar o efeito a longo prazo também foi analisada. A transição NV-V apresentou maior ECS para o regime V em 40 cm de profundidade, devido principalmente à adição de compostos orgânicos ao solo. A vinhaça também pode aumentar a produção de biomassa e rendimento da cultura. A transição B-UB apresentou maior ECS no regime UB em 20-60 cm de profundidade devido ao acúmulo de matéria orgânica a partir da manutenção da palha no campo. O ECS acumulado para 1 metro de profundidade obteve um aumento de 1,1 e 0,75 Mg C ha-1 y-1 nas transições NV-V e B-UB, respectivamente. A partir de modelagem foi observado que os regimes V e UB obteve um aumento de ECS em 2150, sendo uma diferença de 2,8 e 23 Mg ha-1 no estado de equilíbrio para os regimes NV-V e B-UB, respectivamente. Nas práticas de irrigação, o I4 foi superior ao NV nos 20 a 40 cm; enquanto que I6 foi inferior a NV na profundidade de 50 a 100 cm. As análises de simulação a longo prazo mostraram um aumento de ECS de 12 e 13 Mg ha-1 para as áreas I6 e I4, respectivamente, em comparação com NV em 2100. Os resultados deste estudo são pioneiros em relação aos estudos de ECS nas mudanças de manejo e práticas de irrigação. Esta informação pode ser usada como base para a decisão de políticas públicas que lidam com o uso da terra e do aquecimento global