Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.64.2020.tde-28022020-104037
Document
Author
Full name
Anibal Deboni Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Abreu Junior, Cassio Hamilton (President)
Guerrini, Irae Amaral
Tommasiello Filho, Mario
Title in Portuguese
Sazonalidade do crescimento de um plantio clonal de eucalipto em solo tratado com lodo de esgoto complementado ou não com adubo mineral contendo fósforo e boro
Keywords in Portuguese
Crescimento sazonal
Eucalipto
Lodo de esgoto
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso do lodo de esgoto (LE) em solos florestais é uma alternativa para disposição deste resíduo com possibilidade de ganhos de produtividade e redução do consumo de fertilizantes minerais, tendo seu uso regulamentado pela Resolução CONAMA 375/2006. Objetivou-se, com este trabalho, caracterizar a sazonalidade do crescimento de um plantio de eucalipto em função da aplicação de lodo de esgoto complementado ou não com adubo contendo fósforo e boro e sua respectiva resposta as variáveis meteorológicas. Para tanto foi instalado um experimento, utilizando um híbrido de Eucalyptus grandis x Eucalyptus urophylla, em blocos ao acaso (DBC) com dez tratamentos em um Latossolo Vermelho-Amarelo Distrófico espessarênico, no Município de Boa Esperança do Sul - SP, em uma área de produção comercial da empresa Suzano Papel e Celulose. Os tratamentos foram: um controle, duas recomendações de adubação exclusivamente mineral e sete tratamentos contendo três doses de lodo, duas doses de fósforo e a adição ou não de boro. As doses de lodo, corresponderam a 14,5 29 e 43,5 Mg ha 1; fósforo a 40 e 50 kg ha-1 de P2O5; boro a 6,5 kg ha 1 via ulexita; potássio a uma dose de 165 kg ha 1 de K2O. Ao longo de 12 meses, no período de 23 a 35 meses após o plantio, o crescimento foi monitorado quinzenalmente com o uso de dendrômetros de banda, também foram realizados inventários dendrométricos semestrais e um inventário destrutivo para ajuste das equações. O tratamento LE50+P83-B+K (T9) apresentou maior produtividade, no entanto não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa entre os tratamentos devido ao forte déficit hídrico observado ao longo do estudo. O incremento em volume das árvores variou ao longo do ano sendo influenciado pelas condições meteorológicas sem que, no entanto, o padrão de resposta tenha sido alterado pelos tratamentos
Title in English
Seasonal growth of a clonal eucalyptus plantation on a soil amended with sewage sludge supplemented or not with mineral fertilizer containing phosphorus and boron
Keywords in English
Eucalyptus
Seasonal growth
Sewage sludge
Abstract in English
The use of sewage sludge (LE) in forest soils is an alternative for disposal of this residue with the possibility of productivity gains and reduction of the consumption of mineral fertilizers, its use is regulated by Resolution CONAMA n. º 375/2006. The objective of this research was to characterize the seasonality of the growth of a eucalyptus plantation as a function of the application of sewage sludge supplemented or not with fertilizer containing phosphorus and boron and its respective response to meteorological variables. For this purpose, an experiment was carried out using a hybrid of Eucalyptus grandis x Eucalyptus urophylla, in a randomized block design (DBC) with ten treatments in a sandy Oxisol, in the Municipality of Boa Esperança do Sul - SP, in a production land of the company Suzano Papel e Celulose. The treatments were: one control, two recommendations of exclusively mineral fertilization and seven treatments containing three doses of sludge, two doses of phosphorus and the addition or not of boron. The sludge doses corresponded to 14.5, 29 and 43.5 Mg ha 1; phosphorus at 40 and 50 kg ha 1 of P2O5; boron at 6.5 kg ha 1 via ulexite; potassium at a dose of 165 kg ha 1 of K2O. During 12 months, in the period between 23 and 35 months after planting, growth was monitored biweekly with the use of band dendrometers, semiannual dendrometric inventories were also performed, and a biomass inventory was used to adjust the equations. Treatment LE50+P83-B+K (T9) presented higher productivity, however there was no statistically significant difference between treatments due to the strong water deficit observed throughout the study. The increase in volume of the trees varied throughout the year being influenced by the meteorological conditions, however, the pattern of response was not altered by the treatments