Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.64.2014.tde-30032015-152907
Document
Author
Full name
Alex Domingues Batista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Fabio Rodrigo Piovezani (President)
Fatibello Filho, Orlando
Jardim, Isabel Cristina Sales Fontes
Rohwedder, Jarbas José Rodrigues
Teixeira, Leonardo Sena Gomes
Title in Portuguese
Estratégias para aumento de sensibilidade e seletividade de separações cromatográficas em sistemas de análises em fluxo
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise por injeção em fluxo
Colunas de núcleo fundido
Colunas monolíticas
Cromatografia por injeção sequencial
Seletividade
Sensibilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A introdução de separações cromatográficas expandiu a aplicabilidade de sistemas de análises em fluxo. No entanto, a seletividade e sensibilidade de procedimentos são restritos devido à escassa disponibilidade de fases estacionárias que operam a baixas pressões. Sendo assim, foram desenvolvidos quatro procedimentos analíticos visando a melhoria destes aspectos. A primeira proposta explorou pioneiramente colunas de núcleo fundido em sistemas de análises por injeção em fluxo. A separação de metil, etil e propil parabenos foi selecionada com aplicação. As eficiências cromatográficas de quatro colunas (C18, RPamida, F5 e fenil-hexil) foram avaliadas criticamente. Acetonitrila e uma solução de ácido fosfórico pH 2,5 foram utilizadas como fase móvel. A fase RP-amida apresentou melhor desempenho com a separação dos três analitos em 8,0 min, com resoluções > 1,72, simetrias de pico < 1,66, LOD entre 0,12 e 0,39 mg L-1, resposta linear até 5,0 mg L-1 (r > 0,996) e CV para altura dos picos < 3,5 % (n=10). O procedimento foi aplicado à determinação de parabenos em produtos de cuidados pessoais e os resultados concordaram com o procedimento de referência a 95% de confiança. Um procedimento envolvendo o acoplamento de extração em fase sólida (SPE) a um sistema de cromatografia por injeção sequencial (SIC) foi proposto para pré-concentração e separação de oito sulfonamidas. A fase estacionária pentafluorofenilpropil foi selecionada após comparação crítica da eficiência apresentada por três colunas de núcleo fundido e duas colunas de fases monolíticas. Acetonitrila e tampão fosfato (pH 5,0) foram utilizados como fase. Fatores de enriquecimento de até 39,2 foram alcançados com volume de amostra de 500 ?L. O procedimento apresentou tempo de análise < 10,5 min, resoluções > 1,83 com simetrias de pico <= 1,52, LOD entre 4,9 e 27 ?g L-1, faixa de resposta linear entre 30,0 e 1000,0 ?g L-1 (r > 0,997) e CV da altura dos picos, 2,9% (n=6). Um procedimento empregando fase estacionária micelar foi desenvolvido para determinação de melamina em leite. A fase móvel foi composta por uma solução aquosa de dodecil sulfato de sódio (SDS) e 1-propanol (92,5:7,5 v/v). O procedimento de preparo de amostra foi implementado em linha pela diluição da amostra com SDS. Resposta linear foi observada entre 2,0 e 6,0 mg L-1 de melamina com LOD estimado em 0,6 mg L-1 e CV da altura dos picos de 2,9% (n=6). Os resultados para diferentes amostras de leite foram concordantes com aqueles obtidos pelo procedimento cromatográfico de referência em um nível de 95% de confiança. Uma estratégia envolvendo pré-concentração on-column de parabenos em um sistema SIC foi proposta. Resposta linear foi observada entre 0,25 e 1,00 ?g mL-1 (r >= 0,999) e LODs estimados entre 40 e 60 ng mL-1. Tempos de retenção e altura dos picos apresentaram CV < 2,1%. Fatores de enriquecimento entre 30,0 e 34,8 foram alcançados. As estratégias propostas são viáveis para melhoria de seletividade e sensibilidade de separações cromatográficas em sistemas de análises em fluxo, além de apresentarem vantagens frente a procedimentos análogos na literatura
Title in English
Strategies to improve sensitivity and selectivity of chromatographic separations in flow analysis systems
Keywords in English
Flow injection analysis
Fused-core columns
Monolithic columns
Selectivity
Sensitivity
Sequential injection chromatography
Abstract in English
The introduction of chromatographic separations expanded the applicability of flow systems. However, selectivity and sensitivity of the procedures are limited due the poor options of stationary phases available for low-pressure. Therefore, four procedures were developed aiming the improvement of these aspects. The first proposal exploited pioneered fused-core columns in a flow injection analysis system. The separation of methyl, ethyl and propel parabens was selected as an application. The chromatographic efficiency of four columns (C18, RP-amide, F5 and fenyl-hexyl) were crítically evaluated. Acetonitrile and a phosphoric acid solution at pH 2.5 were used as mobile phase at different proportions for each column. The RP-amide phase presented the best performance by separating the analytes in 8.0 min with resolution > 1.72, peak symmetry < 1.66, LOD between 0.12-0.39 mg L-1, linear response range up to 5.0 mg L-1 (r > 0.996) and coefficients of variation of peak heights < 3.5% (n=10). The procedure was applied to parabens determination in personal care products and the results agreed with the HPLC reference procedure at the 95% confidence level. A procedure coupling solid phase extraction (SPE) to a sequential injection chromatography (SIC) was proposed for preconcentration and separation of eight sulfonamides. The pentafluorophenylpropyl (F5) phase was selected after a critical comparison of the performance achieved by three fused-core columns and two monolithic columns. Acetonitrile and acetate buffer pH 5.0 were used as mobile phase. Enrichment factors up to 39.2 were achieved with a 500 ?L sample volume. The developed procedure showed analysis time < 10.5 min, resolutions > 1.83 with peak symmetry <= 1.52, LODs between 4.9 and 27 ?g L-1, linear response ranges from 30.0 to 1000.0 ?g L-1 (r > 0.997) and CV of peak heights < 2.9% (n=6). Micelar chromatography was for the first time exploited in SIC and the performance was demonstrated by determination of melamine in milk. Mobile phase was composed by a sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) solution and propanol (92.5:7.5). The sample pretreatment procedure was on-line implemented by dilution of the sample with SDS. A linear response was observed within 2.0 and 6.0 mg L-1 of melamine with a LOD estimated at 0.6 mg L-1 and coefficients of variation at 2.9% (n=6). Results for different milk samples agreed with those obtained by high performance liquid chromatography at the 95% confidence level. A procedure involved on-column preconcentration of parabens in a SIC system was based on the injection of relatively high volume of an aqueous sample in a reversed-phase column. After preconcentration, a suitable mobile phase was inserted to perform chromatographic separation (acetonitrile/phosphoric acid pH 2.5 (75:25, v/v)). A linear response was achieved from 0.25 to 1.00 ?g mL-1 (r > 0.999) and LOD estimated within 40 and 80 ng mL-1. Coefficients of variation for retention time and peak heights were below 2.1%. Enrichment factors within 30.0 and 34.8 were achieved. The proposed strategies are feasible for improving selectivity and sensitivity of chromatographic separations in flow analysis systems, besides having advantages compared to similar procedures in the literature