Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.64.2014.tde-30032015-160404
Document
Author
Full name
Rejane Mara Frizzarin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Fabio Rodrigo Piovezani (President)
Ferreira, Sérgio Luis Costa
Martelli, Patrícia Benedini
Raimundo Junior, Ivo Milton
Veiga, Márcia Andreia Mesquita Silva da
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de procedimentos analíticos em fluxo explorando difusão gasosa ou extração em ponto de nuvem. Aplicação a amostras de interesse agronômico e ambiental
Keywords in Portuguese
Análises em fluxo
Antimônio
Cianeto
Difusão gasosa
Espectrofotometria com longo caminho óptico
Extração em ponto nuvem
Lab-in-syringe
Multi-impulsão
Abstract in Portuguese
Procedimentos analíticos espectrofotométricos foram desenvolvidos empregando etapas de separação e pré-concentração em sistemas de análises em fluxo com multi-impulsão ou lab-in-syringe, com aplicação a amostras de interesse agronômico (ferro em materiais vegetais e alimentos) e ambiental (cianeto dissociável em ácidos, ferro e antimônio em águas). A determinação de cianeto explorou a descoloração do complexo formado entre Cu(I) e ácido 2-2´-biquinolino-4,4´-dicarboxílico (BQA) pela presença de CN-, após a separação de HCN por difusão gasosa. Espectrofotometria com longo caminho óptico foi empregada para aumentar a sensibilidade, com resposta linear entre 5 e 200 g L-1, limite de detecção, coeficiente de variação (n = 10) e frequência de amostragem de 2,0 g L-1, 1,5% e 22 h-1, respectivamente. O procedimento consumiu apenas 48 ng de Cu(II), 5,0 g de ácido ascórbico e 0,9 g de BQA por determinação e gerou 2,6 mL de efluente. Tiocianato, nitrito e sulfito não afetaram a determinação de cianeto e peróxido de hidrogênio evitou a interferência de sulfeto até 200 g L-1. Os resultados para as amostras de águas naturais foram concordantes com o procedimento fluorimétrico em fluxo com 95% de confiança. Novas estratégias foram propostas para a extração em ponto nuvem (EPN) em fluxo: (i) a fase rica em surfactante foi retida diretamente na cela de fluxo, evitando a diluição; (ii) microbombas solenoide foram exploradas para melhorar a mistura e modular a vazão na retenção e remoção da fase rica, evitando a eluição com solvente orgânico e (iii) o calor liberado e os sais fornecidos por uma reação de neutralização em linha foram explorados para indução do ponto nuvem, sem dispositivo externo de aquecimento. Estas inovações foram demonstradas pela determinação espectrofotométrica de ferro baseada no complexo com 1-(2-tiazolilazo)-2-naftol (TAN). Resposta linear foi observada entre 10 e 200 g L-1, com limite de detecção, coeficiente de variação e frequência de amostragem de 5 g L-1, 2,3% (n = 7) e 26 h-1, respectivamente. O fator de enriquecimento foi de 8,9 com consumo apenas de 6 g de TAN e 390 g de Triton X-114 por determinação. Os resultados para amostras de águas foram concordantes com o procedimento de referência e os obtidos para digeridos de materiais de referência de alimentos concordaram com os valores certificados. A determinação espectrofotométrica de antimônio foi realizada explorando pela primeira vez a EPN em sistema lab-in-syringe. O complexo iodeto e antimônio forma um par iônico com H+, que pode ser extraído com Triton X-114. Planejamento fatorial demonstrou que as concentrações de ácido ascórbico, H2SO4 e Triton X-114, bem como as interações de segunda e de terceira ordem foram significativas (95% de confiança). Planejamento Box-Behnken foi aplicado para a identificação dos valores críticos. Robustez com 95% de confiança, resposta linear entre 5 e 50 g L-1, limite de detecção, coeficiente de variação (n = 5) e frequência de amostragem foram estimados em 1,8 g L-1, 1,6% e 16 h-1, respectivamente. Os resultados para amostras de águas naturais e medicamentos anti-leishmaniose foram concordantes com os obtidos por espectrometria de absorção atômica com geração de hidretos (HGFAAS) com 95% de confiança
Title in English
Development of flow-based analytical procedures exploiting gas diffusion or cloud point extraction. Application to agronomic and environmental samples
Keywords in English
Antimony
Cloud point extraction
Cyanide
Flow analysis
Gas diffusion
Lab-in-syringe
Long path lenght spectrophotometry
Multi-pumping
Abstract in English
Spectrophotometric analytical procedures were developed by exploiting separation and preconcentration steps in flow systems based on multi-pumping or lab-in-syringe approaches with application to agronomic (iron in plant materials and food) and environmental samples (acid dissociable cyanide, iron and antimony in waters). Cyanide determination exploited bleaching of the Cu(I)/2,2'-biquinoline 4,4'-dicarboxylic acid (BCA) complex by the analyte, after separation of HCN by gas diffusion. Long path length spectrophotometry was successfully exploited to increase sensitivity, thus achieving a linear response from 5 to 200 g L-1, with detection limit, coefficient of variation (n = 10) and sampling rate of 2 g L-1, 1.5% and 22 h-1, respectively. Each determination consumed 48 ng of Cu(II), 5 g of ascorbic acid and 0.9 g of BCA. As high as 100 mg L-1 thiocyanate, nitrite or sulfite did not affect cyanide determination and sample pretreatment with hydrogen peroxide avoided sulfide interference up to 200 g L-1. The procedure is environmentally friendly and presented one of the lowest detection limits associated to high sampling rate. The results for freshwater samples agreed with those obtained with the flow-based fluorimetric procedure at the 95% confidence level. Novel strategies were proposed for on-line cloud point extraction (CPE): (i) the surfactant-rich phase was retained directly into the flow cell to avoid dilution prior to detection; (ii) solenoid micro-pumps were explored to improve mixing and for flow modulation in the retention and removal of the surfactant-rich phase, thus avoiding the elution step with organic solvents and (iii) the heat released and the salts provided by an on-line neutralization reaction were exploited to induce cloud point without an external heating device. These approaches were demonstrated for the spectrophotometric determination of iron based on complex formation with 1-(2-thiazolylazo)-2-naphtol (TAN). A linear response was observed from 10 to 200 g L-1, with detection limit, coefficient of variation, and sampling rate of 5 g L-1, 2.3% (n = 7) and 26 h-1, respectively. The enrichment factor was 8.9 and the procedure consumed only 6 g of TAN and 390 g of Triton X-114 per determination. The results for freshwater samples agreed with the reference procedure and those obtained for certified reference materials of food agreed with the certified values. Spectrophotometric determination of antimony was performed for the first time exploiting CPE in the lab-in-syringe system. The antimony/iodide complex forms an ion-pair with H+, which can be extracted with Triton X-114. Factorial design showed that the concentrations of ascorbic acid, H2SO4 and Triton X-114, as well as the second and third order interactions were significant (95% confidence). The Box-Behnken design was applied to identify the critical values. The system is robust with 95% confidence and a linear response was observed from 5 to 50 g L-1, with detection limit, coefficient of variation (n = 5) and sampling rate of 1.8 g L-1, 1.6% and 16 h-1, respectively. The results for water samples and antileishmanial drugs agreed with those obtained by hydride generation atomic absorption spectrometry at the 95% confidence level