Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2007.tde-12062007-105649
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Marchiori Carmo Azzolin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Peduzzi, Marina (President)
Anselmi, Maria Luiza
Leite, Maria Madalena Januario
Title in Portuguese
Processo de trabalho gerencial do enfermeiro e processo de enfermagem: a articulação na visão de docentes
Keywords in Portuguese
Cuidados de enfermagem
Educação em enfermagem
Gerência
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo analisa de que forma os docentes da área de gerenciamento em enfermagem articulam o processo de trabalho gerencial do enfermeiro com o processo de enfermagem enquanto instrumento do trabalho, no ambiente da docência de um curso de graduação em Enfermagem. A pesquisa teve como objetivos específicos identificar e analisar a concepção dos docentes sobre o processo de trabalho gerencial do enfermeiro e processo de enfermagem. Adota o quadro teórico dos estudos do processo de trabalho de enfermagem, do processo de trabalho assistencial e gerencial do enfermeiro, da gerência em saúde e do gerenciamento em enfermagem, e foi realizada com uma abordagem qualitativa segundo a metodologia de estudo de caso. Como campo de estudo foi escolhido um Curso de Graduação em Enfermagem de uma Universidade Privada no interior do Estado de São Paulo e as informações foram coletadas a partir de entrevistas semi-estruturadas realizadas com sete docentes ligados à área de gerenciamento em enfermagem. Na análise foi utilizada a técnica de análise temática. Os resultados mostram, quanto a concepção sobre gerenciamento em enfermagem, a predominância da categoria gerenciamento instrumental, seguida da concepção que contempla a díade gerenciamento instrumental e gerenciamento assistencial, no sentido de que a assistência só se realiza a partir da aplicação do instrumento processo de enfermagem e uma terceira concepção de que o gerenciamento em enfermagem garante a qualidade da assistência . Quanto ao processo de enfermagem, observam-se outras três concepções: o processo de enfermagem como a aplicação de suas etapas, como instrumento do processo de trabalho do enfermeiro e como aplicação das etapas articuladas, com predominância da primeira. Assim é evidenciada uma frágil articulação entre o processo de trabalho gerencial e o processo de enfermagem, bem como a ausência da dimensão política e de desenvolvimento de cidadania e uma incipiente presença da dimensão comucacional do gerenciamento em enfermagem
Title in English
Managerial work process of the nurse and work process: the articulation from lecturers point of view
Keywords in English
Education in nursing
Management
Nursing care
Abstract in English
This abstract analyzes in which way lecturers from the nursing management field articulate the managerial work process of the nurse with the process of nursing as work instrument, regarding the professorate environment of a Nursing graduating course. The research had as specific objectives to identify and analyze lecturers´ conceptions on the nurse´s managerial work process, and the nursing process. It adopts the theoretic charts of the studies on nursing work process, of the nurse´s managerial and supportive work process, and yet, of the management in Health and in Nursing, being accomplished through a qualitative approach, and following the case study methodology. A Nursing Graduating Course from a private university located at São Paulo state was chosen for research field, and the information collected was based on semi structured interviews made with seven lecturers related with nursing management field. On this analysis, the thematic analysis technique has been used. The results show, concerning the conception of nursing management, the predominance of instrumental management category, followed by the conception that holds the instrumental and supportive management dyad, in the meaning that the support only is accomplished based upon the application of the nursing process instrument, and a third, that nursing management guarantees care quality. As for the nursing process, other three conceptions were noticed: the nursing process as an application of its stages, as an instrument of the nurse’s work process, or as an application of its articulated stages, being the first one predominant. Therefore was evidenced a fragile articulation between the managerial work process and the nursing process, as well as the lack political dimension and civility development and an incipient presence of the nursing management communicative dimension