Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2005.tde-17112006-101802
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Barrere Martin Taffner
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Massarollo, Maria Cristina Komatsu Braga (President)
Fernandes, Maria de Fatima Prado
Spiri, Wilza Carla
Title in Portuguese
Dilemas éticos: a percepção de enfermeiros de instituições de medicina diagnóstica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Dilemas
Enfermeiros
Ética
Laboratórios
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve como objetivos revelar os dilemas éticos do cotidiano de enfermeiros de instituições de medicina diagnóstica, e o que consideram na tomada de decisão frente a esses dilemas. Para compreender o vivencial desses enfermeiros nesse contexto, optei pela abordagem qualitativa, vertente fenomenológica, segundo a modalidade estrutura do fenômeno situado". Foram realizadas nove entrevistas com duas questões norteadoras: Em seu cotidiano, você identifica situações que envolvam dilemas éticos? Fale sobre a sua vivência." e Frente a um dilema ético, o que você leva em consideração para a tomada de decisão?". Após a descrição dos discursos, foi realizada a análise ideográfica, a partir da qual surgiram sete temas: (Não) Reconhecimento da existência de dilemas éticos"; Falta de autonomia profissional"; (Des) Valorização profissional"; Fatores envolvidos na tomada de decisão"; Humanização no relacionamento com a equipe e com o cliente"; Postura ética" e Valorização da dimensão técnica". Com a análise nomotética realizada posteriormente, buscou-se revelar as convergências e divergências das unidades de significado interpretadas, com o intuito de perceber a estrutura geral do fenômeno. Com as proposições foi possível desvelar que em Medicina Diagnóstica, os dilemas éticos são percebidos como situações desencadeadas pelo cliente, família, profissionais e instituição. As enfermeiras tomam decisões através da participação de todos os envolvidos na situação, ponderando o custo-benefício de uma ação para o cliente, agindo de forma humanizada, através de suas crenças, respeitando a hierarquia institucional e procurando respaldo médico quando sentem insegurança. A decisão para mudar uma rotina só é tomada quando existem recursos no trabalho. Cumprir normas e condutas da empresa, ser imparcial e humana com a equipe de enfermagem e cliente e ver o que é certo e errado para tomar a posição correta diante de uma situação ética, também são fatores considerados na tomada de decisão.
Title in English
Ethical dilemmas: the nurses perception from institutions of medicine diagnostic.
Keywords in English
Dilemmas
Ethic
Laboratories
Nurses
Abstract in English
This study tried to reveal the ethical dilemmas in wich nurses from institutions of medicine diagnostic live every day, and what they consider when they make a decision. To understand the nurses experience in this context, I chose the qualitative analysis, according to phenomenological orientation in which there is the modality structure of the phenomenon situated". Nine interviews were realized with two guiding questions: In your ordinary day, do you identify situations involving ethical dilemmas? Speak about your experience." and In front of an ethical dilemma, what do you take into consideration for making a decision?" After describing the speeches, there was an ideographic analysis in which apperead seven themes: (No) Acknowledgement of the existence of ethical dilemmas"; Lack of professional autonomy"; Professional (de) valuation"; Factors involved in making decision"; Humanization in the relationship with the team and the customer"; Ethical attitude" and Valuation of the tecnique dimension". The nomothetic analysis was in order to show the convergences and divergences of the units of meaning interpreted, with the purpose of understanting the general structure of the phenomenon. With the propositions it was possible to unveil that the ethical dilemmas in Medicine Diagnostic are perceived like situations created by costumer, family professionals and institution. The nurses make a decisions by regarding the participation of people involved in the situation, analyse the cost-benefit of an action for the customer, humanize their actions, in their beliefs, respect the institucional hierarchy and look for a medical opinion when they feel insecurity. The only decide to change a routine when there are resources at work. Other factors are also considered for making a decision: execute rules and behaviours inside the company, be impartial and humane with the nursing team and the customer and identify what is right and wrong to know how to make a correct decision in an ethic situation.