Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2009.tde-22062009-105346
Document
Author
Full name
Jaqueline Alcântara Marcelino da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Peduzzi, Marina (President)
Ceccim, Ricardo Burg
Ciampone, Maria Helena Trench
Title in Portuguese
Análise das atividades educativas de trabalhadores da saúde na atenção básica: concepções de educação no trabalho, levantamento de necessidades, público participante e resultados esperados
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção básica
Educação continuada
Educação no trabalho
Educação permanente em saúde
Recursos humanos em saúde
Trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Pesquisa com o objetivo de analisar as atividades educativas de trabalhadores da saúde na atenção básica (AB) quanto às concepções de educação no trabalho, o levantamento de necessidades, o público participante e os resultados esperados. Estudo de abordagem qualitativa com caráter compreensivo e interpretativo realizado em duas unidades básicas de saúde do município de São Paulo, por meio de entrevista semi-estruturada gravada com 36 informantes-chave, representativos de cada categoria profissional inserida nos serviços, incluindo o segmento gerencial e de trabalhadores da saúde. Os dados foram analisados com a técnica de análise de conteúdo temática à luz do quadro teórico: processo de trabalho em saúde, educação continuada (EC), educação permanente em saúde (EPS), trabalho em equipe e concepção de integralidade. Os resultados deste estudo revelam a presença da construção coletiva do saber a partir da realidade de trabalho, o levantamento de necessidades para a educação no trabalho por meio da reflexão sobre as práticas de saúde e a promoção da emancipação dos trabalhadores e usuários como resultados das atividades educativas pertinentes à concepção da EPS que se pretende instituir para a mudança das práticas de saúde e do modelo assistencial biomédico. Contudo, este espaço apresenta tensões à medida que o público participante predominante das ações educativas no trabalho é composto por categorias profissionais específicas que reforçam a fragmentação das práticas de saúde. O levantamento de necessidades também ocorre a partir de demandas externas ao serviço e de dificuldades técnicas e o resultado das ações educativas em curto prazo está centrado na apropriação do saber instrumental para a execução de procedimentos. Assim, os resultados evidenciam uma concepção de educação no trabalho, na AB, constituída pela educação instrumental (EC) e pela educação emancipatória (EPS). A presença da proposta de EPS que toma como referência as necessidades de saúde dos usuários/população, sinaliza um avanço na direção da transformação das práticas de saúde
Title in English
Educational activities of health workers analysis in the primary health care: education conceptions at work, needs raising, participating public and expected results
Keywords in English
Continuing education
Health manpower
Permanent health education
Primary health care
Work
Work education
Abstract in English
The objective of this research is to analize the educational activities of health workers in the primary health care (PHC) as to work education conceptions, needs raising, the participating public and the expected results. This study has a qualitative approach with comprehensive and analytical character carried out in two basic health units in the city of São Paulo, by means of semi-structured interview recorded with 36 key informers representative of each professional category inserted in the services including the manegerial segment and of health workers. The data was analized with the thematic content analysis technique at the light of the theoretical board: process of work in health, continuing education (CE), permanet health education (PHE), team work and conception of integrality. The results of this study reveal the presence of the collective construction of the knowledge from the work reality, needs raising to the work education from the reflexion about the health practices and the emancipation promotion of the workers and users as results of the educational activities pertinent to the conception of the PHE that intends to institute itself for the change of the health practices and of the biomedical care model. However, this space presents tensions in proportion the predominant participating public of the educational activities at work is composed by specific professional categories that reinforce the fragmentation of the health practices. The needs raising also occurs from the external demands to the service and from technical difficulties and the result of the educational actions in short-term is centered on the appropriation of the instrumental knowledge for the procedures execution. Thus, the results evidenciate a conception of work education, in the PHC, constituted by the instrumental education (CE) and by the emancipatory education (PHE). The presence of the PHE proposal that takes as reference the users/population health necessities, signals an advancement towards the health practices transformation