Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2006.tde-29032006-101242
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Maria André
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Ciampone, Maria Helena Trench (President)
Burmester, Haino
Chiesa, Anna Maria
Title in Portuguese
"Competências para a gestão de unidades básicas de saúde: percepção do gestor"
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração
Gerenciamento
Organização
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando a importância do gerenciamento das Unidades Básicas de Saúde para a melhoria da saúde da população com o enfoque de saúde enquanto “qualidade de vida" realizamos a presente investigação, tendo como objetivos gerais conhecer o perfil de competências dos atuais gestores das Unidades Básicas de Saúde do Município de São Paulo e analisar se essas competências favorecem ou não a implementação dos novos modelos assistenciais e gerenciais, que contemplam as estratégias que lhe são inerentes. Os objetivos específicos foram: identificar na percepção dos atuais gestores quais são as competências para a gestão das UBS e problematizar se a formação e o preparo específico destes gestores influenciam no modo de operacionalização das estratégias e na dinâmica das equipes envolvidas nos serviços. A pesquisa foi qualitativa e a pesquisadora faz parte da instituição em que a investigação foi realizada. A proposta era provocar mudança de paradigmas nos agentes envolvidos, caracterizando-se dessa maneira uma pesquisa ação. Na primeira fase os dados foram coletados por meio de entrevistas e na segunda, realizamos uma devolutiva das análises das entrevistas, cujas unidades de significado nortearam os temas disparadores para a realização de um encontro de grupo focal. Foram três temas: quais são os conhecimentos gerenciais necessários a um gestor de UBS, quais são as habilidades gerenciais a serem desenvolvidas por um gestor de UBS e quais são as atitudes que devem permear essas habilidades. Dez dos dezenove gerentes da região estudada (52,63%) participaram da pesquisa. Os resultados evidenciaram que a percepção dos atuais gestores em relação às competências para gerir uma UBS contemplam uma visão simplista e que existe um despreparo desses agentes. Isto influencia diretamente o modo de operacionalização das estratégias e a dinâmica das equipes, contribuindo para a ineficácia e ineficiência dos processos.
Title in English
Competences for the management of the basic health unities: Managers’s Perception
Keywords in English
Administration
Management
Organization
Abstract in English
Considering the relevance of managing Basic Health Unities and in improving the population’s health understanding health as “quality of life" this research has had the following objectives: identify the competence profile of the actual managers of the Basic Health Unities of São Paulo City and analyse if this competences favours or not the implementation of new care and managerial models that contemplates inherent strategies. The specific objectives were: identify the perceptions the actual managers have in relation to the competences needed to manage a Basic Health Unity and discuss with them if their knowledge and specific qualifications influences team dynamics and the implementation of the strategies The research was the qualitative mode and the researcher works in the same institution were the research was made and as promoting the discussions about the themes it configures a research- action type. In the first stage, the data were obtained through individual interviews. In the second stage the data were analysed according to the thematic analyses and then showed to the managers as starting themes of a focus group. The themes were: what kind of managerial knowledge should the Basic Health Unity manager have, what kind of managerial abilities should the manager develop, what kind of behavior should come with the manager’s abilities. Ten of the nineteen managers of the Basic Health Unities (52.63%) in the region studied participated .The results showed that the actual managers perception about the managerial competences that managers should have is simplistic. This agents are not prepared to manage and this influences directly the team’s dynamic and contributes for the ineffectiveness and inefficiency of the strategies implementation.