Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2005.tde-31012006-111530
Document
Author
Full name
Leila Maria Rissi Caverni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Oguisso, Taka (President)
Narchi, Nadia Zanon
Takahashi, Regina Toshie
Title in Portuguese
"Curso técnico de enfermagem: uma trajetória histórica e legal - 1948 a 1973"
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino médio
História da enfermagem
Legislação de enfermagem
Técnicos de enfermagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Até o presente momento, estudos sobre o perfil dos técnicos de enfermagem, assim como sobre sua inclusão na equipe de enfermagem, são em número muito reduzido. Isso nos motivou a desenvolver esta pesquisa, de natureza descritiva e de caráter histórico-social, com os objetivos de: levantar e analisar os atos legais relacionados à formação e ao exercício profissional do técnico de enfermagem, resgatar as origens e os motivos para a criação de cursos de formação em nível técnico no Brasil e descrever a trajetória histórica da implementação dos primeiros cursos dessa natureza no Rio de Janeiro e em São Paulo; no período de 1948 a 1973. Para tanto buscamos coletar, organizar e examinar a legislação pertinente, relativa à sua criação e às transformações experimentadas na sua implementação, e análises publicadas por pesquisadores renomados e representativos da Enfermagem Brasileira. O referencial teórico de análise utilizado foi o da teoria dos campos, de Pierre Bourdieu, que facilitou a compreensão dessa trajetória ao tornar possível a definição de alguns objetos de disputas e interesses específicos no território do ensino e do exercício das profissões de Enfermagem. A análise dos achados evidenciou novos motivos aparentemente adjacentes, porém os consideramos causais em relação aos rumos tomados e às condições alcançadas pelo curso e pelo profissional técnico de enfermagem. O curso, ao se tornar realidade, a transformou, introduzindo novos agentes e novas instituições no campo. Os primeiros cursos foram emblemáticos, por significarem uma mudança de paradigma e por terem sido instrumentos da luta de poder travada no campo.
Title in English
Course of Nursing Technician: a historical and legal trajectory – 1948 to 1973
Keywords in English
Medium level
Nursing history
Nursing legislation
Nursing technicians
Abstract in English
Until the present moment, studies on Nursing Technicians profile as well as the inclusion in the job market are very reduced. This has motivated us to develop this study of descriptive nature and historical-social character, with the following objectives: survey and analyze legal acts related to education and practice of the nursing technician; rescue the origins and reasons to create courses in technical level in Brazil and describe the historical trajectory related to implementation of the first courses in Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo; from 1948 to 1973. For this purpose we have searched the pertinent legislation related to the creation and the changes exprimented at their implementation, as well as published analysis by important researchers of the Brazilian Nursing. The theoretical references utilized were fro the theory of fields, by the philosopher Pierre Bourdieu, which made possible a better analysis and understanding of all trajectory, making possible the definition of some objects of dispute and specific interests related to the teaching and exercising the nursing professions. The analysis of the found materials brought out new reasons, aparently adjacent, that we took as causes of the directions and of the conditions reached by the nursing technicion course and by the professional. The course, when turned into reality, changed its own reality, introducing new agents and institutions in the field. The first courses were emblematic because they meant a change of paradigm and were instruments of the fight in the power on the field.