Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.7.2006.tde-03102006-100229
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Duarte Koiffman
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Bonadio, Isabel Cristina (President)
Diniz, Carmen Simone Grilo
Osava, Ruth Hitomi
Title in Portuguese
Fatores de risco para remoção neonatal da Casa de Parto de Sapopemba - São Paulo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Centro independente de assistência a gravidez e ao parto
Enfermagem obstétrica
Fatores de risco
Morbidade neonatal
Mortalidade neonatal
Abstract in Portuguese
A Casa do Parto de Sapopemba (CPS) é uma unidade autônoma, isolada do hospital, integrada ao Sistema Único de Saúde. Atende mulheres com gestação de baixo risco e a assistência é prestada exclusivamente por obstetrizes e enfermeiras obstétricas. Este modelo tem sido criticado em relação à segurança para a mulher e recém-nascido. A literatura aponta menos intervenções desnecessárias e maiores níveis de satisfação das mulheres atendidas em casas de parto. No Brasil existem poucos estudos sobre o tema. Os objetivos deste estudo, do tipo caso-controle, foram: descrever as remoções neonatais segundo o motivo, tempo de vida, local e desfecho; identificar os fatores de risco associados à remoção. Ocorreram 2.840 partos na CPS no período de setembro de 1998 a agosto de 2005. Os casos foram todos os recém-nascidos removidos da CPS para hospitais de referência (n=32) no período do estudo. Os controles foram recém-nascidos da CPS, nascidos no mesmo período e que não foram removidos (n=64). Os dados foram coletados dos prontuários e registro sobre os partos da instituição. Foi realizada análise univariada e de regressão logística múltipla dos dados. A prevalência de remoções e a taxa de mortalidade neonatal foi de 1,1% e 1/1.000 nascidos vivos, respectivamente. O desconforto respiratório foi o motivo principal para a remoção neonatal seguido de suspeita de aspiração de mecônio, hipotonia e asfixia neonatal. O Hospital Geral de Vila Alpina recebeu 51,6 % das remoções e o Amparo Maternal 32,6%. No momento da remoção, o tempo de vida do recém-nascido variou entre 5 minutos e 30 horas (média=8 horas; mediana=5 horas; dp=8,3 horas). Os fatores de risco para remoção neonatal foram: intercorrências no trabalho de parto e parto (OR=5,5; IC 95% 1,06 28,26), hábito de fumar durante a gestação (OR=4,1; IC 95% 1,03 16,33) e Índice de Apgar igual ou menor que sete no primeiro minuto de vida (OR=7,8; IC 95% 1,62 37,03). As taxas de remoção e mortalidade neonatal encontradas, similares ou inferiores a estudos internacionais, são importantes indicadores da qualidade do atendimento na CPS. Acredita-se que o conhecimento dos fatores de risco para remoção possa contribuir para o aprimoramento da assistência, pela identificação de situações que apontam para um maior risco de complicações neonatais.
Title in English
Risk factors to neonatal transfers in the Sapopemba free-standing birth center São Paulo.
Keywords in English
Birthing centers
Midwifery
Neonatal morbidity
Neonatal mortality
Risk factors
Abstract in English
The Sapopemba Birth Center (SBC) is a public free-standing maternity unit, isolated from the reference hospital. Obstetric care for low-risk women is offered by midwives and nurse-midwives. This model of care has been questioned concerning women and newborns safety. Studies show less unnecessary interventions and higher level of satisfaction of women assisted in birth centers. There are few studies on this subject in Brazil. This case-control study aimed to: describe neonatal transfers according to the reasons, newborn lifetime, backup hospital and conditions of newborns after transfer; identify risk factors associated with neonatal transfers in this setting. There were 2,840 births in the SBC during the study period, from September 1998 to August 2005. Cases were all newborns transferred from the SBC to referenced hospitals (32) during the study period. Controls were selected from newborns delivered at the SBC in the same period and who were not transferred to hospital (64). Data were collected from records available at the birth center. Unvaried and multiple analysis was performed using conditional logistic regression. The neonatal transfer and mortality rates were 1.1% and 1/1,000, respectively. Respiratory distress was the main reason for transfer, followed by suspected aspiration of meconium, hypotonia and neonatal asphyxia. The Vila Alpina General Hospital received 51.6% of transfers from the SBC and the Amparo Maternal, 32.6%. In the moment of transfer, the newborns lifetime varied from 5 minutes to 30 hours (mean = 8 hours; median = 5 hours; sd = 8,3 hours). Risk factors associated with neonatal transfers were: labor and intrapartum complications (OR = 5.5; CI 95% 1.06 28.26); smoking during pregnancy (OR = 4.1; CI 95% 1.03 16.33); first minute Apgar score bellow eight (OR = 7.8; CI 95% 1.62 37.03). Neonatal mortality and transfer rates found in this study were similar or lower comparing to the international studies and they represent an important index of quality related to the assistance given in the SBC. The knowledge of risk factors associated with neonatal transfers from this birth center may contribute for the improvement of care, by the identification of the situations that show a higher risk of neonatal complications.