Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2007.tde-12062007-164131
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Candido Ylamas Vasques
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Bousso, Regina Szylit (President)
Dupas, Giselle
Rossato, Lisabelle Mariano
Title in Portuguese
A experiência de sofrimento: histórias narradas pela criança doente
Keywords in Portuguese
Crianças em idade escolar
Enfermagem pediátrica
Hospitalização
Sofrimento
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao trabalhar com indivíduos e suas famílias, as enfermeiras têm a oportunidade de incentivar e testemunhar algumas histórias de sofrimento. Assim sendo, é importante que identifiquemos o sofrimento para conseguirmos aliviá-lo. O sofrimento é uma experiência particular que freqüentemente traz consigo isolamento e alienação dos outros; pode, ainda, significar experienciar, passar ou tolerar a angústia, tristeza, perda e/ou modificações não-desejadas ou não-previstas. Dentro do contexto de doença, é necessário que se fale sobre o sofrimento. A hospitalização pode trazer inúmeras fontes de sofrimento. O presente estudo teve como objetivo conhecer a experiência de sofrimento da criança em idade escolar na situação de hospitalização e doença. Foi utilizada a pesquisa de narrativa como estratégia metodológica e a análise dos dados foi baseada no Modelo de Sofrimento, de Morse e Carter. As autoras descrevem o Modelo como dois largos e divergentes estados de comportamento: enduring/tolerância e sofrimento. A partir das narrativas de 14 crianças que vivenciavam a hospitalização ou a doença, aprendeu-se sobre os eventos cotidianos do hospital, que compõem a experiência de sofrimento da criança. Estes eventos são considerados novos e marcantes, chegando com muitas restrições à vida da criança, marcando suas perdas e, assim, determinando o contexto da experiência. A experiência da criança é representada por cinco categorias: CONHECENDO O SOFRIMENTO CAUSADO PELA DOENÇA evidencia a chegada da própria doença, onde começa um novo processo de sua vida, tendo de mudar algumas atividades do dia-a-dia, já que a doença é evidente e lhe causa desconforto, mal-estar e leva à hospitalização. TOLERANDO PARA SOBREVIVER A EXPERIÊNCIA DE DOENÇA é quando a criança, ao ser hospitalizada, se percebe ameaçada em sua integridade e logo no momento da internação reage, tolerando a experiência, sem demonstrar suas emoções. RELAXANDO DA TOLERÂNCIA PARA LIBERAR SUAS EMOÇÕES, quando a energia da criança se esgota, representando os momentos em que ela chora compulsivamente, tendo atitudes de indignação, protestando, expressando seu descontentamento. VIVENDO O SOFRIMENTO é quando a criança entende a doença e percebe que depende do tratamento para sair da situação de hospitalização, no entanto, não significando que ela aceita ser ou estar doente. FLUTUANDO ENTRE A TOLERÂNCIA E O SOFRIMENTO é quando a criança não passa pela experiência de forma linear, mas sim vive momentos de tolerância e outros de profundo sofrimento. Assim, o sofrimento ou tolerância da criança é determinado pelo contexto da experiência e pelo suporte ou interações que se depara. Oferecer oportunidades para que a criança possa se expressar a fim de tornar o sofrimento suportável é obrigação da enfermagem
Title in English
The experience of suffering: narrative stories by the sick child
Keywords in English
Hospitalization
Pediatric nursing
School-age children
Suffering
Abstract in English
While working with individuals and their families, nurses have the oportunity to stimulate them and testify to some stories of suffering. Therefore, it is important to identify the suffering in order to relieve it. Suffering is a singular experience that frequentily brings isolation and alienation from others; it also represents a life experience where anguish, sadness, loss and unwanted and unpredictable changes must be endured. Within the context of sickness it is necessary to speak of suffering. Hospitalization is responsible for numerous sources of suffering. The aim of this study is to understand the experience of suffering of school-age children while sick and hospitalized. The study used the Narrative inquiry as a methodological approach and is based on the Model of Suffering, from Morse and Carter, as a theoretical reference. The authors describe the Model in terms of two diferent states of behavior: enduring and suffering. Using 14 narratives of sick and hospitalized children, it was possible to learn about the events of the hospital, that compose the experience of suffering of the child. These events are considered new and significant, bringing many restrictions to their lives, causing loss and then determining the context of their experience. The experience of the child is represented by five categories: KNOWING THE SUFFERING CAUSED BY THE DESEASE, is the evidence of becoming aware of the sickness, how to start this new process in theirs lives, adjust to the changes of day-to-day activities, as the disease is evidently the cause of discomfort, and hospitalization. ENDURING IN ORDER TO SURVIVE THE EXPERIENCE OF SICKNESS, is when the child is hospitalized and realises that their integrity is threatened and resist the experience without showing their feelings. RELAXING FROM ENDURING IN ORDER TO FREE THEIR EMOTIONS, is when the child’s energy is depleted, representing the moments in which the child cries uncontrollably, acting with protest, expressing their frustration. LIVING THE SUFFERING, is when the child understands the disease and the fact that the treatment is the means of which the child may leave the hospital, but it does not mean that they accept being sick. FLOATING BETWEEN ENDURING AND SUFFERING, is when the child do not go through the experience without living moments of enduring and others of deep suffering. Therefore, the suffering or enduring of the child is determined by the context of the experience and by the support or interaction that surrounds them. To offer the child oportunities to express themselves in order to make the suffering bearable is an obligation of nursing