Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2007.tde-17052007-115546
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Luciana Moreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Angelo, Margareth (President)
Bousso, Regina Szylit
Dupas, Giselle
Title in Portuguese
Tornar-se mãe de criança com câncer: construindo a parentalidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem pediátrica
Mães
Oncologia
Relações mãe-criança
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve como objetivo compreender a experiência de tornar-se mãe de uma criança com câncer. Foi utilizado como referencial teórico o Interacionismo Simbólico e como referencial metodológico o Interacionismo Interpretativo. Participaram do estudo sete mães de crianças que estavam em tratamento de câncer. As narrativas biográficas revelaram que o papel de mãe é construído num processo articulado, que conjuga a interação entre dois temas: VIVER O TEMPO DA DOENÇA, que representa um olhar da mãe direcionado para si, vivendo agora uma situação nova como mãe, continuamente permeada pelas incertezas inerentes à doença e à necessidade de afastar a ameaça de morte criança e VIVER O TEMPO DE LUTA PELA VIDA DA CRIANÇA, que representa a dimensão dos comportamentos da mãe, que se expressam nas interações consigo mesma, com o filho e com todos os elementos envolvidos na experiência, evidenciando a construção do seu papel de mãe. A descrição dos temas proporcionou a compreensão da experiência de tornar-se mãe de uma criança com câncer através das epifanias: Perceber que seu tempo com a criança está ameaçado, Decidir que este é o tempo da criança e Lutar pela criança movida por amor. Foi possível perceber através desses momentos reveladores que existe uma relação entre a parentalidade e a temporalidade, na qual o tempo se manifesta nesta experiência de transição, como uma das dimensões da construção do papel de mãe de uma criança com câncer
Title in English
Becoming a mother of a child with cancer: building the motherhood
Keywords in English
Medical oncology
Mother-child relations
Mothers
Pediatric nursing
Abstract in English
The objective of the present study was to understand the experience of becoming a mother of a child with cancer. The theoretical framework adopted was the Symbolic Interactionism while the methodological one was the Interpretative Interactionism. Seven mothers of children undertaking cancer treatment took part in the study. The biographic narratives expressed that the mother’s role is built in an articulated process that implies the interaction between two themes: LIVING THE TIME OF THE ILLNESS, in which the mother concentrates in herself, now facing a new experience as a mother, continuously permeated by the uncertainties inherent in the disease and the necessity of removing the threats of the child’s death; and LIVING THE TIME OF STRUGGLING FOR THE CHILD’S LIFE, which represents the dimension of the mother’s behaviour, expressed in interactions with herself, her child and all the elements involved in the experience, showing up the development of her role as a mother. The description of the themes allowed the understanding of the experience of becoming a mother of a child with cancer through the following epiphanies: Perceiving that her time with the child is being threatened, Deciding that this is the child’s time and Fighting for the child driven by love. It was possible to observe that there is a connection between the parenting and temporality, in which the time is shown in this transition experience as one of the dimensions in the development of a new role as mother of a child with cancer