Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2005.tde-30102007-115603
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Oliveira Silveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Angelo, Margareth (President)
Bousso, Regina Szylit
Pettengill, Myriam Aparecida Mandetta
Title in Portuguese
Buscando segurança para desenvolver suas competências: a experiência de interação da família
Keywords in Portuguese
Bem-estar familiar
Criança
Doença
Enfermagem familiar
Família
Hospitalização
Relações interpessoais
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho com a família no contexto de cuidado pediátrico requer fundamentação teórica para que se desenvolva como filosofia de cuidado centrado na família. A partir do questionamento sobre quais os significados atribuídos pela família às interações vivenciadas ao longo da hospitalização da criança, este estudo buscou compreender a experiência de interação da família e identificar as intervenções consideradas efetivas na perspectiva da família. O Interacionismo Simbólico foi a perspectiva teórica que orientou o processo de pensamento e conferiu sustentação ao desenvolvimento da pesquisa que teve como referencial metodológico a Teoria Fundamentada nos Dados. Participaram do estudo seis famílias de crianças hospitalizadas. Os resultados permitiram a construção de um modelo teórico explicativo da experiência de interação da família, definida pela categoria central BUSCANDO SEGURANÇA PARA DESENVOLVER SUAS COMPETÊNCIAS que integra os fenômenos SENTINDO-SE SEGURA PARA ASSUMIR RISCOS e SENTINDO-SE INSEGURA PARA ASSUMIR RISCOS, que representam os contextos relacionais que emergem da interação com os profissionais de saúde. A compreensão dos significados atribuídos pela família à suas interações permitiu a identificação de intervenções consideradas na perspectiva da família efetivas por promoverem alívio e bem-estar familiar. Os conceitos identificados contribuem especialmente para ampliar a compreensão da abordagem de cuidado centrado na família e proporciona um caminho para a reflexão acerca da interação e intervenção com família na prática pediátrica.
Title in English
Searching security to develop competences: the experience of family's interaction
Keywords in English
Child
Disease
Family
Family nursing
Family well-being
Hospitalization
Interpersonal relations
Abstract in English
The work with family in a pediatric care setting requires theoretical framework in order to develop itself as a family centered care philosophy. Starting from the question research about the meanings the family attributes to experienced interactions along the child's hospitalization, this study tries to understand the experience of family s interaction, as well to identify the interventions considered effective in the family s perspective. Symbolic Interactionism was the theoretical perspective that has oriented the mind processing and supported the Grounded Theory methodology. Six families with hospitalized children have participated in the present study. The results allowed the construction of an explanatory theoretical model of family's interaction experience, defined by the central category SEARCHING SECURITY TO DEVELOP COMPETENCES, which integers the both phenomena FEELING SECURE TO ASSUME RISKS and FELLING INSECURE TO ASSUME RISKS, both of them represent the relational contexts that emerge from interaction with health professional. The understanding of meanings that family attributes to interactions allowed identifying interventions considered effective, under family’s perspective, to promote relief and well being. Identified concepts contribute specially to better understanding of family centered care approach as well provide a way to reflection about interaction and intervention with family in a pediatric practice.