Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2005.tde-07122006-152446
Document
Author
Full name
Elda de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Marcia Aparecida Ferreira de (President)
Barros, Sonia
Castro, Luis André Piancó de Goes e
Title in Portuguese
O desafio de assistir aos pacientes com transtornos decorrentes de uso prejudicial e/ou dependências de álcool e outras drogas
Keywords in Portuguese
Alcoolismo
Drogas de abuso
Enfermagem psiquiátrica
Saúde mental (enfermagem)
Serviços de saúde mental
Transtornos mentais
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi compreender os conceitos e estratégias que norteiam a assistência dos profissionais que atuam em um Centro de Atenção Psicossocial para atendimento de pacientes com transtornos, decorrentes do uso e dependência de substâncias psicoativas, na tentativa de subsidiar as ações dos demais serviços de saúde que atendem tais pacientes. Optou-se pela pesquisa qualitativa, seguindo a metodologia de estudo de caso; assim, nove profissionais foram entrevistados e o eixo norteador das questões foi referente à concepção de serviço e as ações assistenciais ali desenvolvidas. Os dados foram analisados à luz do conceito da representação social. Valendo-se dos temas emergentes foram elaboradas duas representações centrais da pesquisa: Concepção sobre o serviço de atenção psicossocial. Ações assistenciais aos pacientes com transtornos decorrentes de uso prejudicial e ou dependência de álcool e outras drogas. A análise final orienta-se para a compreensão de que o uso prejudicial do álcool e outras drogas decorrem de fatores multifacetados, propondo nessa linha de raciocínio a assistência psicossocial
Title in English
The challenge to assist patients with disorders caused by harmful use and or alcohol and or drug addiction
Keywords in English
Alcoholism
Drugs of abuse
Mental disturb
Mental health (nursing)
Mental health service
Psychiatric nursing
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study is to understand concepts and strategies that orient the assistance to professionals working in a Center of Psychosocial Attention to assist patients with disorders due to use and addiction of psychoactive substances, in the attempt to support actions of other health services which assist these patients. A qualitative research was our choice following the methodology of a case study. Nine professionals were interviewed and the interviews were based on questions aiming service and the assistance actions developed in the same institutions. Data were analyzed under the point of view of the social representation. Considering the emergent issue, two central representations of the research were elaborated: conception on the service of psychosocial attention. Assistance actions to patients with disorders due to the harmful use and/or addiction to alcohol and other drugs. The final analysis is oriented towards the comprehension that the harmful use of alcohol and other drugs are caused by varied factors, proposing a psychosocial assistance