Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2007.tde-11062007-153348
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Cristina do Nascimento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Marcia Aparecida Ferreira de (President)
Colvero, Luciana de Almeida
Nicacio, Maria Fernanda de Silvio
Title in Portuguese
Apoio matricial em saúde mental: possibilidades e limites no contexto da reforma psiquiátrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Apoio mtricial
Desinstitucionalização
Saúde mental
Abstract in Portuguese
De acordo com os pressupostos da Reforma Psiquiátrica, a assistência ao sofrimento psíquico deve ocorrer em uma rede de cuidados que esteja, preferencialmente, na comunidade, ou seja, de base territorial Nesta rede deve estar contemplado todo e qualquer recurso que o território disponha, seja ele de saúde ou não, incluindo a Atenção Básica. Desta forma, este estudo teve por objetivo analisar o significado do Apoio Matricial em saúde mental desenvolvido na rede de Atenção Básica de Saúde de Campinas (SP), por meio das falas dos profissionais que estão vivenciando tal prática. O Apoio Matricial em saúde mental é um arranjo organizacional implantado com a intenção de reorientar as ações de saúde mental na saúde básica, ampliando as possibilidades de o usuário ser atendido de forma integral; tal arranjo busca desconstruir a lógica da referência/contra-referência, instituindo uma noção de co-responsabilização pelos usuários e suas famílias, produzindo, assim, maior resolutividade nos casos que se apresentam. Para a análise do significado do Apoio Matricial em saúde mental, utilizou-se a pesquisa qualitativa e, o referencial lógico-conceitual que respaldou tal análise foi a Reforma Psiquiátrica Brasileira. Da apreensão das falas, emergiram quatro categorias empíricas para a análise, a saber: Apoio Matricial em Saúde Mental; Processo Saúde-Doença Mental; Processo de Trabalho e Política Nacional de Saúde Mental, tais categorias permitiram maior compreensão teórica da realidade e, foram operacionalizadas pela categoria analítica: Representação Social. Diante da análise feita, conclui-se que o Apoio Matricial é um arranjo de fundamental importância na atenção aos usuários e na capacitação/suporte das equipes de saúde, potencializando a desinstitucionalização e, ao mesmo tempo, sendo ferramenta importante para evitar internações arbitrárias. Assim, faz-se necessário a implantação e implementação de equipes de saúde mental matriciadoras para a atenção básica e, conseqüente articulação destas com as equipes dos Centros de Atenção Psicossocial e dos outros recursos da comunidade
Title in English
Matrix support in mental health: possibilities and limits in the context of the psychiatric reform
Keywords in English
Deinstitutionalization
Matrix support
Mental health
Abstract in English
According to the presupposition of the Psychiatric Reform, the assistance to the psychic suffering must occur in a net of attention in which must be preferentially in the community, in other words, in a territorial ground. All and any kind of resource the territory has must be in this net, being from health or not, including Basic Care. This way, this study had as objective to analyze the meaning of the Matrix Support in mental health developed at the Basic Health Attention Net of Campinas (SP), thought the speech of the professionals who are living such practice. The Matrix Support in mental health is an organizational arrangement implanted with the intention of keeping the actions of mental health and basic health, enlarging the possibilities of the user to be attended in a integral way; such arrangement searches for the deconstruction of the logic of reference/counter-reference, establishing a notion of co-responsibility among users and their families, thus, producing more results in the cases presented. For the analysis of the meaning of the Matrix Support in mental health, it has been used qualitative research and the Brazilian Psychiatric Reform was the logic-conceptual reference that held such analysis. From the understanding of the speeches, four empirical categories emerged from the analysis, to wit: Matrix Support in mental Health; Process Mental Health-Disease; Process of Work and National Politics of Mental Health. Such categories permitted a larger theoretical understanding of reality and they have been practiced by the analytical category: Social Representation. In the face of the analysis made, it could have been concluded that the Matrix Support is an arrangement of fundamental importance in the attention to the users and the qualification/support of the health staff, strengthening the deinstitutionalization and at the same time being important tool to avoid arbitrary internment. Therefore, it is necessary the implantation and implementation of staffs of mental health matrix for the basic attention and their consequent articulation with the staffs of the Psychosocial Attention Centers and other resources of the community