Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.7.2000.tde-11122006-161207
Document
Author
Full name
Lucia Helena Grando
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Rolim, Marli Alves (President)
Ciampone, Maria Helena Trench
Humerez, Dorisdaia Carvalho de
Title in Portuguese
Representações sociais e transtornos alimentares: as faces do cuidar em enfermagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Anorexia nervosa
Bulimia nervosa
Enfermagem psiquiátrica
Psicologia social
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem por objetivos identificar as representações sociais da equipe de enfermagem acerca da anorexia e bulimia nervosa e dos indivíduos portadores desses transtornos, bem como correlacionar essas representações com as intervenções realizadas no cotidiano do trabalho desses profissionais em um hospital psiquiátrico. Para realizá-lo, foram feitas entrevistas semi-estruturadas, individuais, junto a 12 componentes da equipe de enfermagem de um hospital universitário. A teoria moscoviciana de representação social foi adotada como referencial teórico-metodológico e os dados submetidos à análise de conteúdo segundo Bardin. Dessa análise emergiram temas como sintomas físicos e psíquicos além dos fatores psicossociais, que constituíram a categoria A Construção do conhecimento. A construção desse conhecimento mostrou-se ancorada essencialmente em um discurso médico científico veiculado na instituição, numa interface com o conhecimento prático que a vivência cotidiana possibilita. Já a outra categoria delineou-se a partir do Campo das Ações/ Sentimentos, constituída por temas como controle/limite, onde o sofrimento psíquico do trabalhador é mais evidente, principalmente na iminência do suicídio. Por outro lado, é por meio de temas como a escuta, o vínculo de confiança e o cuidar individualizado que os profissionais conseguem expressar o prazer no trabalho
Title in English
Social representations and eating disorders: the nursing cares face
Keywords in English
Psychiatric nursing
Social psychology
Abstract in English
This study intends to identify the social representations of nursing staff about anorexia and bulimia nervosa and about carries of these eating disorders as long as to correlate these representations with the interventions made in the se professionals daily life, inside of a psychiatric hospital. Semi-structured, and individuals interviews were made with twelve members of the nursing staff of a university hospital. The moscovician theory of social representation was adopted as referential-methodological referential and the data were submitted for content analysis in Bardin s point of view. From this analysis emerged themes as physical and psychic symptoms, besides psychosocial factors, which constituted the category knowledge Construction. The construction of knowledge seemed to be anchored essentially on a medical-scientific lecture diffused in the institution, in a interface with the pratic knowledge which the daily life provides. On the other side, the other category was outlined from Actions / Feelings Field, constituted by themes as control / limit, where the worker s psychic suffering is more evident, mostly in imminence of suicide. By other way, is by themes as the listening, confidence link and individually care that professionals care express their pleasure on work