Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.7.2007.tde-12062007-114829
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Arantes Figueiredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Aranha e Silva, Ana Luisa (President)
Barros, Sonia
Nicacio, Maria Fernanda de Silvio
Title in Portuguese
Práticas e processos de trabalho no Centro de Atenção Psicossocial III: a perspectiva do campo psicossocial
Keywords in Portuguese
Campo psicossocial
CAPS III
Organização de serviço
Práticas de saúde mental
Processos de trabalho
Psicologia social
Reforma psiquiátrica
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto de estudo desta pesquisa qualitativa são as práticas dos trabalhadores de um Centro de Atenção Picossocial III - CAPS III. A finalidade é contribuir para a compreensão das práticas em saúde mental produzidas no CAPS III, por meio da perspectiva crítica e colaborar com a consolidação da Reforma Psiquiátrica brasileira. Tem como objetivos: descrever as práticas de saúde mental dos trabalhadores do CAPS III; verificar se as práticas se articulam às diretrizes da Reforma Psiquiátrica brasileira e analisar os processos de trabalho desenvolvidos pelos trabalhadores nos seus elementos constitutivos, da perspectiva do campo psicossocial. O cenário de estudo é Núcleo de Atenção Psicossocial I da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de Santo André. Participaram deste estudo 11 (onze) trabalhadores, um de cada categoria profissional, de nível médio e superior. Os dados empíricos foram obtidos por meio de entrevista individual semi-estruturada e para a caracterização do cenário de estudo, o Instrumento de Captação da Realidade Objetiva, método proposto pela Teoria de Intervenção Práxica em Enfermagem em Saúde Coletiva. O material empírico foi analisado de acordo com a orientação de Minayo, baseada na hermenêutica-dialética. A análise dos dados deu origem às categorias: a) o CAPS III e a rede de atenção à saúde mental; b) Organização interna do CAPS III; c) as práticas em saúde mental no CAPS III e as diretrizes da Reforma Psiquiátrica brasileira; d) os processos de trabalho no CAPS III. Os resultados indicam que, no plano descritivo, as práticas de saúde mental dos trabalhadores do CAPS III articulam-se às diretrizes da Reforma Psiquiátrica. A análise dos elementos constitutivos dos processos de trabalho evidencia contradições. Pode-se constatar atitudes coerentes com o quadro teórico de referência adotado, o campo psicossocial, embora estas não se articulem a um projeto coletivo institucional, revelando práxis espontâneas e reiterativas. A consolidação da Reforma Psiquiátrica requer processos de trabalho que se traduzam em práxis criativas, capazes de produzir transformações concretas na vida dos usuários dos serviços. Identifica-se a necessidade de formação dos trabalhadores com relação ao projeto coletivo institucional, visando qualificar a força de trabalho dos Centros de Atenção Psicossocial, dada a função social destes equipamentos, considerados estratégicos na reorientação do modelo de atenção à saúde mental. O material empírico evidencia uma crise na organização do serviço, revelando o sofrimento dos trabalhadores e a precarização da assistência prestada aos usuários do serviço. É necessário que o serviço possa colocar-se em crise para que esta necessidade possa ser tomada pelo poder local, visando transformar essa realidade
Title in English
Practices and processes of work in a Pshychosocial Attention Center III: the pshychosocial field perspective
Keywords in English
CAPS III
Mental heath practices
Process of work
Pshychosocial field
Psychiatric reform
Service organization
Social psychology
Abstract in English
The object of study of this qualitative research are practices of the workers of a Pshychosocial Attention Center III (CAPS III). The purpose of this study is to contribute to the understanding of the mental heath practices produced in the Pshychosocial Attention Center III, through a critical perspective, to cooperate with the consolidation of the Brazilian Psychiatric Reform. Objectives are: describe the mental heath practices of the workers of a CAPS III; verify if the mental health practices are related to the references of the Brazilian Psychiatric Reform and; analyze the processes of work developed by the workers of the CAPS III, in its constitutive elements, form a the perspective of the Pshychosocial Field. The scenery of this study is the Núcleo de Atenção Psicossocial I of the Health Department of Santo André. 11 (eleven) workers participated in the study; one form each professional category, medium level and higher education level workers. The empirical data were gathered through individual interviews with the workers and the characterization of the scenery of the study, according to the Method of Praxis Intervention of Nursing in Collective Heath. The empirical data are analyzed according to Minayo´s propose, based in dialectical-hermeneutic. The data provided the categories: a) CAPS III and the mental health care net; b) Internal organization of CAPS III; c) mental heath practices in CAPS III and the references of the Brazilian Psychiatric Reform; d) processes of work in CAPS III. The results indicate that, in a descriptive view, the mental health practices of the workers of CAPS III, correspond to the Brazilian Psychiatric Reform´s references. The analyzes of processes of work demonstrate contradictions. It is possible to recognize attitudes according to the theoretical references, the Pshychosocial Field, even though these attitudes are not related to a collective project, revealing spontaneous and reiterative praxis. The consolidation of the Brazilian Psychiatric Reform requires processes of work that constitutes creative praxis, capable to produce concrete transformation in users life. It is identified the need to develop the formation of the workers related to the collective project, aiming to qualify the work strength of the Pshychosocial Attention Center, considering the social function of this equipment, considered strategic in reorientation of the Mental Heath care model. The empirical data indicate crises in the internal organization of the service, revealing workers' suffer and the loss on the quality of the assistance, which makes it necessary to the service to put its self in crises to be assumed by the local government instances