Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2006.tde-17102006-124110
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Aparecida Lino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Colvero, Luciana de Almeida (President)
Bettarello, Sergio Vieira
Machado, Ana Lucia
Title in Portuguese
A convivência de pessoas com transtornos mentais e seus familiares no contexto do domicílio.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cuidados domiciliares de saúde
Enfermagem psiquiátrica
Saúde mental
Abstract in Portuguese
A família representa a unidade de equilíbrio de cada indivíduo, podendo ser comparada ao seu eixo central. No entanto, ao perceber a doença, há uma desestruturação e desequilíbrio no contexto familiar, costuma-se dizer que ao adoecer uma pessoa da família, esta também adoece. Acompanhando os preceitos da Reforma Psiquiátrica, observamos um aumento de alternativas de atendimento a pessoas com transtornos mentais: Centros de Atenção Psicossocial, Residências Terapêuticas e mais recentemente, propostas de atendimento de pacientes com transtornos mentais pelo Programa de Saúde da Família. Com o objetivo de reintegração ao meio sociofamiliar; a abordagem da reabilitação psicossocial favorece inovações relacionadas ao conhecimento teórico e a aproximação com o território vivencial de cada usuário, ampliando as oportunidades de inserção social dos mesmos, e recuperando-os enquanto cidadãos. Este trabalho teve como objetivo conhecer o significado da convivência entre pacientes e familiares no contexto do domicílio, utilizando como sujeitos os usuários do Centro de Reabilitação e Hospital-Dia do Instituto de Psiquiatria do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, em que foram realizadas entrevistas semi-estruturadas, acompanhadas da caracterização do domicílio de cada indivíduo. A técnica utilizada para organização dos discursos foi baseada na análise de conteúdo temática de Bardin (1977). Nos discursos dos sujeitos, podemos perceber, ao mesmo tempo em que observamos, que o domicílio é um local de trocas afetivas, contendo particularidades que identificam cada indivíduo com a sua história e sua subjetividade. Percebemos que nele podem acontecer relações estereotipadas, favorecendo a cronificação da doença por meio de atitudes perpetuadas pelos próprios familiares. É a cristalização da loucura, do pensamento manicomial que acompanha cada cena familiar. O presente estudo sugere que a assistência domiciliária em saúde mental representa um importante instrumento na abordagem do indivíduo com transtorno mental e sua família. Esta permite aos profissionais entender a dinâmica familiar no seu próprio meio, verificando possibilidades e/ou dificuldades de envolvimento dos familiares no tratamento e acompanhamento do usuário, visando à sua reintegração na família e na sociedade.
Title in English
People living with mental disturbance and their family in the context of the domicile.
Keywords in English
Domiciliary health care
Mental health
Psychiatric nursing
Abstract in English
The family represents the equilibrium of each individual and might be compared to their central axle. However, the family represents the unit of balance of each individual, being able to be compared to their central axle. However, when noticing the illness there is a lack of structure and disequilibrium in the familiar context, it’s common to say that when someone gets sick in the family, the family also becomes ill. Following the rules of the Psychiatric Reformation we observe an increase of attendance alternatives to the people with mental disturbance: Centers of Psychosocial Attention, Therapeutical Residences and more recently, proposals of attendance of patients with mental disturbance by the Program of Health of the Family. With the objective of reintegration to the social family environment; the approach of the psychosocial rehabilitation favors innovations related to the theoretical knowledge and the approach with the existential territory of each user, extending their chances of social insertion recovering them while citizens. This research had as objective to know the meaning of the living between patients and their families in the context of the domicile, using as individuals, users of the Center of Rehabilitation and Hospital-Dia of the Institute of Psychiatry of the Hospital of the Clinics of the College of Medicine of the University of São Paulo. This is a qualitative research, where they had been carried out semi-structured interviews, followed by the characterization of the domicile of each individual. The technique used for organization of the speeches was based on the thematic analysis of the content of Bardin (1977). In the speeches of the individuals, we can perceive that at the same time that we observe the domicile is a place of affective exchanges, contending particularitities that identify each individual with its background, and its subjectivity. In it can happen stereotyped relations, favoring an increase of the illness by means of proper attitudes perpetuated by the family. It is the crystallization of madness, of the manicomial thought that followed each familiar scene. The present study suggests that the domiciliary assistance in mental health represents an important instrument in approaching the individual with mental disturbance and his/her family. This allows the professionals to understand the familiar dynamics in its proper environment, verifying possibilities and/or difficulties of involvement of the family in the treatment and the accompaniment of the user, aiming at his/her reintegration in the family and in the society.