Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.7.2006.tde-15012007-113136
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Regina Cubas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Egry, Emiko Yoshikawa (President)
Antunes, Maria José Moraes
Bertolozzi, Maria Rita
Fonseca, Rosa Maria Godoy Serpa da
Nakamura, Eunice
Title in Portuguese
CIPESC® Curitiba: proposta de uma ferramenta re-leitora da face coletiva do processo saúde-doença
Keywords in Portuguese
Classificação
Determinação de Necessidades de Cuidados de Saúde
Enfermagem
Processo Saúde-doença
Vulnerabilidade em Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O projeto Classificação Internacional das Práticas de Enfermagem em Saúde Coletiva - CIPESC® , embasado nos princípios do SUS e da Saúde Coletiva, foi desenvolvido pela Associação Brasileira de Enfermagem, como contribuição brasileira à CIPE? Classificação Internacional para as Práticas de Enfermagem. A Secretaria Municipal da Saúde de Curitiba adotou a CIPESC®, num sistema operacional informatizado, para registro da consulta de Enfermagem. O presente estudo interroga as potencialidades e os limites dos instrumentos de trabalho da Enfermagem em saúde coletiva para a captura da face coletiva dos indivíduos. Teve como objetivo geral formular as bases para a construção de uma ferramenta re-leitora do Processo Saúde-doença, com privilégio para a face coletiva, por meio da relação dialógica entre as categorias sociais e as variáveis funcionais contidas no sistema CIPESC® Curitiba. Os objetivos específicos foram: reinterpretar a realidade objetiva da implantação do sistema; descrever o processo de implantação no município; levantar as variáveis funcionalistas do prontuário eletrônico e estabelecer relação dialógica entre variáveis e categorias sociais do Processo Saúde-doença. A Metodologia foi ancorada na Teoria da Intervenção Práxica da Enfermagem em Saúde Coletiva (Egry, 1996) e na hermenêutica dialética. A pesquisa foi aprovada pelos Comitês de Ética da Escola de Enfermagem, da Universidade de São Paulo e da Secretaria Municipal da Saúde de Curitiba. As categorias interpretativas foram: Necessidade, Classe social, Gênero e Etnia. A ferramenta propõe um modelo analítico de apoio a tomada de decisão, permitindo que ao atender o indivíduo, o sistema desvele sua face coletiva, por meio da interligação de dados num banco denominado data warehouse. Para captar a face coletiva, o banco deve integrar dados das subcategorias: perfil saúde-doença, fração de classes sociais, sexo, faixa etária e raça. As subcategorias, quando associadas, formam diferentes grupos homogêneos na constituição interna, e heterogêneos em relação à vulnerabilidade. Visualizam-se quatro graus de vulnerabilidade: nula, baixa, média e alta, de acordo com a qualificação dada por onze marcadores, que se diferenciam conforme a localização do indivíduo em condições de vulnerabilidade distintas. Há marcadores que sozinhos podem localizar o grau de vulnerabilidade alta como: morar em área de risco, estar desempregado e não ter renda. Outros marcadores, se encontrados em conjunto com as outras condições, elevam o grau de vulnerabilidade, como ser adolescente ou negro. Conclui-se que o prontuário eletrônico do paciente é capaz de levantar características do espaço singular e, ao captá-las, relacionando-as às categorias, desvelar a face social e atribuir vulnerabilidade aos grupos sociais homogêneos. Apesar de existirem lacunas para contemplar a totalidade das categorias sociais, os instrumentos de base funcional, utilizados pela CIPESC, em Curitiba, permitem a reorganização de dados para indicar a face coletiva de indivíduos, famílias e grupos homogêneos. Um modelo teórico-informacional é apresentado para esta reorganização, constituindo-se, portanto na ferramenta re-leitora da face individual, com a finalidade de explicitar a face coletiva dos processos de saúde-doença da população
Title in English
ICNPCH Curitiba: propose a re-reading tool of the collective side of the health-disease process
Keywords in English
Classification
Health care necessity decisions
Health vulnerability
Health-disease process
Nursing
Abstract in English
The ICNPCH International Classification of the Nursing Practice in Collective Health, according to the principles of the public and collective health, was developed by the Brazilian Nursing Association, as a Brazilian contribution for the ICNP International Classification to the Nursing Practices. The Municipal Health Secretary in Curitiba adopted the ICNPCH, in a computerized operational system, for the nursing visit records. The present study aims to question the potentialities and the limits of the tools for the nursing work in collective health to register the individuals collective side. It aimed to formulate the bases for the construction of a re-reading tool of the health-disease process, granting privilege for the collective side, by means of the dialogical relationship among the social categories and the functional varieties that were in the ICNPCH system Curitiba. The specific goals were: reinterpret the objective reality of the system implantation; describe the process of the implantation in the borough; establish the functional variables of the electronic records and establish the dialogical relationship among the variables and social categories in the health-disease process. The methodology was based on the Practical Nursing Intervention in the Collective Health Theory (Egry,1996) and on the hermeneutic dialectic. The research was approved by the Nursing School Ethics Committee from the University in São Paulo and by the Municipal Health Secretary in Curitiba. The Interpretative categories were: Necessity, Social Class, Gender and Ethnics. The tool proposes an analytic model to support the decision making, allowing the system to show its collective side, at the time of the practice, by linking the data in a database called data warehouse . In order to get the collective side, the database must have data from the subcategories: health-disease profile, social class fraction, sex, age and ethnics. The subcategories, when they are associated, make different homogeneous groups in the internal constitution, and heterogeneous according to the vulnerability. Four levels of vulnerability are considered: null, low, average and high, according to the qualification of the eleven indicators that are different according to the localization in distinct vulnerability conditions. There are some indicators that alone are able to localize the high vulnerability level such as: living in a risk area, being unemployed and without income. Other indicators, if they are found together with other conditions, increase the vulnerability level, as being a teenager or Afro-Brazilian. It was concluded that the patients electronic record is able to show characteristics of the singular space, so, according to the categories, it captures and reveals the social side and give vulnerability to the homogeneous social groups. Besides having gaps to consider the totality of the social categories, the functional base tools, used by the ICNPCH, in Curitiba, allow the reorganization of data to show the collective side of individuals, families and homogeneous groups. A Theoretical-informative model is shown to this reorganization, comprising the re-reading tool of the individual side, aiming to clarify the collective side in the health-disease processes of the population