Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2008.tde-03092008-114619
Document
Author
Full name
Eugênia Zilioli de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Fracolli, Lislaine Aparecida (President)
Bógus, Claudia Maria
Verissimo, Maria De La Ó Ramallo
Title in Portuguese
As concepções do agente comunitário de saúde sobre promoção da saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Agente comunitário de saúde
Promoção da saúde
Saúde Coletiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa compreende um estudo de caso do tipo descritivo, que pretende fazer uma abordagem quanti-qualitativa das ações de Promoção da Saúde do Agente Comunitário de Saúde (ACS). Teve como objetivos: descrever e analisar as ações do ACS, buscando identificar as concepções de promoção da saúde que dão suporte as mesmas. A pesquisa foi realizada na cidade de São Paulo, em uma Unidade Básica de Saúde localizada na região central deste município. Foram sujeitos do estudo 16 ACS que atuam na região. Os dados quantitativos foram coletados através de um Formulário, baseado na proposta do Ministério da Saúde para os eixos de Competências do ACS quais sejam aqui citados como: A integração da equipe com a população, Planejamento e avaliação, Promoção da Saúde, Prevenção e monitoramento de risco ambiental e sanitário e a grupos específicos e morbidades. Estes dados foram organizados segundo o programa EXCEL. Os dados qualitativos foram coletados por meio da técnica de Grupo Focal (GF) e visavam aprofundar os dados obtidos com o inquérito. As discussões das ações de promoção da saúde no GF foram analisadas pelo método do Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo (DSC). Foi possível a constatação de que o ACS investigado tinha mais habilidade com as ações de promoção da saúde que se dispunham informar a família sobre o comportamento adequado à saúde e, pouquíssimo domínio, em desenvolver a autonomia da população para tomada de decisão em relação as suas necessidades de saúde, e revelaram três Discursos Centrais: O trabalho do ACS, O desenvolvimento de atividades inter-setoriais na comunidade para o ACS e A valorização das ações do ACS para a comunidade. A análise destes discursos mostrou que as práticas de promoção da saúde do ACS, estão centradas numa visão higienista e não de empowerment. Os resultados mostram que a capacitação contínua, não considerou o embasamento teórico do novo modelo da Promoção da Saúde. Com isso, o ACS não compreendeu ainda qual é seu real papel e tão pouco desempenhou ações que auxiliassem no desenvolvimento da autonomia da população. A proposta deste trabalho é que sejam garantidos momentos de discussão entre as equipes de PSF, baseados teoricamente nos eixos de competências dos ACS e com isso, este profissional (ACS) terá a possibilidade de compreender seu real papel e poderá desenvolver ações cotidianas que capacitem e estimulem a população a participar no levantamento de suas necessidades e na organização de propostas para solucionar seus problemas de saúde
Title in English
Conceptions of health's community work concerning health promotion
Keywords in English
Collective Health
Health community agent
Health promotion
Abstract in English
This research comprises a descriptive case study which intends to make a quantitative and qualitative approach of health promotion actions of community health Work (CHW). It aims to describe and analyze their actions, trying to identify the conceptions of health promotion which support them. The research took place in a Basic Health located downtown in Sao Paulo city and sixteen (16) community health work have been subject of study. Quantitative data were collected through a special form based on the proposal by Health Ministry to the axes of competences of CHW, such as the integration of the team with population, planning and evaluation, health promotion, prevention and monitoring of environmental and sanitary risk and to specific groups and illnesses. These data were organized by using the EXCEL program. Qualitative data were collected by using a focal group technique and aimed to deepen the results obtained with the investigation. The discussions on health promotion actions in the focal group were analyzed through the colective subject discourse method. According to the results, it was possible to verify that the analyzed workers had more ability to deal with health promotion actions which aimed to inform the family about a proper behavior related to health and very little competence in developing population autonomy regarding their health necessities. The discussion revealed three central discourses: the work of health's community work, the development of inter-sectoral activities in the community for the CHW, and the valuation of their actions for the community. The analysis of these discourses showed that the practices of health promotion of health's community work are focused on an hygienist view and not empowerment. The results have shown that the training of health's community work did not consider the theoretical basis of the new model of health promotion. Thus, the community health work have not understood what their real role is, and either have performed actions which promote the autonomy of the population. The purpose of this work is guarantee moments of discussion among the Family Health Program teams, theoretically based on the axes of competence of health's community work, in order to give to these professionals an opportunity to understand they real role, as well as to develop daily actions which allow population a greater participation in knowing their needs and organize proposals to solve their health problems