Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2001.tde-16022007-113552
Document
Author
Full name
Beatriz Farias Alves Yamada
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Vera Lucia Conceicao de Gouveia (President)
Gamba, Mônica Antar
Kimura, Miako
Title in Portuguese
Qualidade de vida de pessoas com úlceras venosas crônicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem em estomaterapia
Feridas e lesões
Qualidade de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
escassez de estudos específicos acerca da Qualidade de Vida (QV) de pessoas com Úlceras Venosas Crônicas (UVC) motivou-nos a realizar este estudo, que objetivou: verificar as propriedades psicométricas do Índice de Qualidade de Vida de Ferrans e Powers (IQVFP); descrever as características sócio-demográficas (CSD) e às das úlceras venosas (CUVC); analisar os escores de QV segundo às CSD e as CUVC. O estudo é descritivo, exploratório, correlacional, de campo e transversal, realizado através de entrevistas junto a 89 pessoas com UVC em 3 ambulatórios públicos, utilizando-se a versão genérica do IQVFP. Este instrumento é compsoto por 68 itens e dividido em 4 domínios: Saúde/Funcionamento (DSF), Sócio-Econômico (DSE), Psicológico/Espiritual (DPE) e Família (Dfa). Atestou-se ao IQVFP a confiabilidade - alfa de 0,09 no IQV Total; a validade concorrente e a validade discriminante. No entanto, nesta última apenas para o IQV Total (p=0,029 e DSF )p=0,005). Houve predomínio de: mulheres (68,54%); idade média de 53,44 anos; católicos (65,86%), profissões que exigem ortostatismo anterior e posteriomente à UVC (90,36% e 89,78%) respectivamente. A respeito das CUVC constatou-se: média de 1,54 úlceras, 71,95% da amostra tiveram novas UVC após a primeira ulceração; 67,045% têm a ferida há menos de 5 anos e com 69,74% está com UVC atual localizadas na perna esquerda. Acerca da QV obteve-se: escore médio de 22,27% (DP= 5,05) para o IQVT e correlação dos domínios com o IQVT. Não houve correlação entre a idade, número de filhos, número de úlceras, tempo de ocorrência da primeira UVC e tempo com a UVC atual e os DSF, DSE e o IQVT. Houve correlação: negativa entre o DPE e número de UVC (r=-0,19) e entre o DFa e tempo com a UVC atual (r=-0,19); positiva entre o IQVT e seus domínios e os católicos, não confirmados na comparação para o DSF; positiva entre os DSF, DPE, DFa e o IQVT e ortostatismo antes da primeira UVC, confirmada na comparação nos DSF e DFa. Os pacientes sem companheiros tiveram melhor QV no DFa, evidenciado na correlação (r=-0,28; p=0,004) e comparação (p < 0,006) Em conclusão, constatou-se: o IQVFP é adequado para a população alvo; pessoas com baixo nível sócio-econômico e educacional e com boa qualidade de vida
Title in English
Quality of Life of people with chronic venous ulcers
Keywords in English
Quality of life
Stomal therapy nursing
Wounds
Abstract in English
The shortage of specific studies about Quality of Life (QOL) of people with Chronic Venous Ulcers (CVU) motivated us to accomplish this study, which aimed at verifying the psychometric properties of the Ferrans and Powers quality of Life Index (FPQOL); described to the socio-demographic characteristics (SDC) and the venous ulcers characteristics (CVUC); analyze the QLI scores based on the SDC and the CVUC. It is a descriptive, exploratory, co-related, field and transversal study performed through interviews with 89 people who had CVU, treated on 3 public ambulatories using the generic version of thje FPQLI. This scale consists of 68 items that are divided into 4 domais: Health/Functioning (HFD), Social and Economic (SED), Psychological/Spiritual (PSD) and Family (FaD). It was attested to the FPQLI the reliability (alpha of 0.99 to overall QOL); the concurring, validity and the discriminating validity, the last one only for the Overall QOL (p=0.029) and HFD (p=0.005). There was a higher number of women (68.54%); mean age of 53.44; catholics (65.86%) and standing professionals before and after the CVU (90,36 e 89,79%, respectively). About CVUC there was mean of 1.54 ulcers; 71.95% of the sample developed new CVU after the first ulceration; 67.04% people have had the wound for less than 5 years and 69.74% of the CVU is located on the left leg. About QOL, it was obtained the mean score of 22.27 (pd=5.05) ro Overall and correlation of all domains with the QLI. There was no correlation among age, number of children, number of ulcers, time of occurence of first CVU, time with today's CVU and the HFD, SED and Overall QOL. There was correlation: negative - between the PSD and the number of CVU (r=-0.19) and between the DaD and the time with today's CVU (r=-0.19); positive - among the Overall QOL and its domains and the cotholics, it was not confirmed in the HFD comparision; positive - among the HFD, PED, FaD and the QOL and standing position before the first CVU, confirmed in the HFD and Fad comparision. The patients without companions had better QOL in the FaD, shown crearly in the correlation (r=0.28, p=0.004) and comparision (p,0.006). In conclusion, it was attested to FPQOL is suitable for the target population; are people with low social-economic and educational level and show good QOL