Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2010.tde-01082011-074203
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Gomboski
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Vera Lucia Conceicao de Gouveia (President)
Blanes, Leila
Kimura, Miako
Title in Portuguese
Adaptação cultural e validação do City of Hope - Quality of Life - Ostomy Questionaire para a língua portuguesa no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Ostomia
Qualidade de Vida
Validade.
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando-se a falta de um instrumento de avaliação de qualidade de vida específico para pessoas estomizadas no Brasil, verificado após revisão bibliográfica de estudos sobre o tema em nosso meio, o objetivo deste estudo foi realizar a adaptação cultural e validar o instrumento City of Hope Quality of Life Ostomy Questionnaire (COH-QOL-OQ), para a língua portuguesa no Brasil. Após contato com a autora do instrumento original e obtenção de sua autorização para o desenvolvimento do processo de adaptação cultural e validação, o projeto recebeu também autorização do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de Porto Alegre/RS. É um estudo do tipo metodológico, cujas etapas para adaptação cultural foram baseadas em Beaton et al (2002), modificado conforme preconizado e utilizado no Instituto Municipal d´ Investigación Médica de Barcelona (IMIM). Assim o processo de adaptação cultural, que caracterizou a primeira parte deste estudo, seguiu os seguintes passos: tradução, avaliação por comitê de juízes, grupo focal com pessoas estomizadas e retrotradução. A versão retrotraduzida foi aprovada pela autora do instrumento original, Dra. Márcia Grant e essa versão foi aplicada a 215 pessoas estomizadas, em três municípios do estado do Rio Grande do Sul, para avaliação de algumas de suas propriedades psicométricas. A consistência interna do instrumento, analisada por meio do coeficiente alfa de Cronbach (> 0,70), resultou nos escores 0,92 para QV Total e 0,82, 0,86, 0,83, 0,79 para os domínios BES, BEP, BEF, BEE, respectivamente. A validade de conteúdo foi avaliada por meio do nível de concordância entre os juízes, obtendo-se 70% A validade de critério concorrente, avaliada por meio da correlação (Pearson e Spearman) entre o item 16 do domínio BEP e os domínios do COH-QOL-OQ, verificando-se correlações entre 0,26 e 0,66. Quanto à validade de construto convergente por meio da correlação entre os domínios do COH-QOLOQ e do WHOQOL-Abreviado (coeficientes de correlação de Pearson e Spearman > 30) - os resultados variaram de 0,41 a 0,77. Finalmente, a validade de construto discriminante, em que se utilizaram os testes de Mann-Whitney, Kruskal-Wallis, tstudent e ANOVA, obteve-se discriminância na comparação para o tempo de estomizado, o caráter da estomia,, a situação conjugal, a prática da religião. Os resultados permitiram concluir que o COH-QOL-OQ teve desempenho satisfatório, atestando sua confiabilidade e mostrando-se válido para medir a QV de pessoas estomizadas.
Title in English
Cultural Adaptation and validation of City of Hope Quality of Life Ostomy Questionnaire in Portuguese spoken in Brazil.
Keywords in English
Ostomy
Quality of Life
Validity.
Abstract in English
One considering the lack of an evaluation tool of specific quality of life for ostomized people in Brazil, verified after a bibliographical review of studies about the theme in our field, the goal of this study was to carry out the cultural adaptation and to valid the instrument City of Hope Quality of Life Ostomy Questionnaire (COH-QOL-OQ). After contacting the author of the original instrument and obtaining her permission, though it was an instrument of free use and developing of the cultural adaptation process, as shown in the site of the City of Hope National Medical Center (COHNMC), the project has also received authorization from the Committee of ethics in researches of the Municipal Health Secretary of Porto Alegre/RS. It is a study of methodological kind that was carried out based on the steps for cultural adaptation of Guillemin, Bombardier and Beaton adapted for Beaton et al and yet adjusted by the steps followed by the Municipal Institute of Medical Investigation of Barcelona (IMIM). Therefore, the process of cultural adaptation, that has described the first phase of this study, followed the following steps: translations, evaluation by a committee of judges, focal group with ostomized people and retro translation. The retro translated version was approved by the author of the original instrument, Dra. Marcia Grant and such version was clinically applied to 215 ostomized people in three towns of the State of Rio Grande do Sul for evaluation of the psychometric properties of measure. Reliability was analyzed through intern consistency given by coefficient alfa of Cronbach ( > 70%), that resulted in scores 0,92 for QV Total and 0,82, 0,86, 0,83, 0,79 for dominions BES, BEP, BEF, BEE, respectively. One has also evaluated the validity of the content with acceptance of the level of agreement among the judges around 70%. The validity of the opponent criteria was evaluated by the correlation among the item 16 of BEP dominion and the dominions of the COH-QOL-OQ and the validity of the convergent construct through the correlation among the dominions of the COH-QOL-OQ and of WHOQOL- Abbreviated (coefficients of correlation of Pearson and Spearman > 30). The results obtained were correlations between 0,26 to 0,66 for the opponent validity and 0,41 to 0,77 for the convergent validity. The validity of the discriminatory construct was evaluated by tests of Mann- Whitney, Kruskal-Wallis, t-student and ANOVA and there was discrimination when the dominions scores were compared with time of ostomized, sort of ostomy, marital status, religion practice. Concerning the type of ostonomy, income, education, work, religion and age there were no discrimination. One is able to conclude that the COH-QOL-OQ had a good performance, certifying its reliability and showing itself valid to measure the QV construct of ostomized people.