Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.7.2006.tde-02102006-130223
Document
Author
Full name
Denise Sposito Tanaka
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Peniche, Aparecida de Cassia Giani (President)
Leite, Rita de Cássia Burgos de Oliveira
Suriano, Maria Lucia Fernandez
Title in Portuguese
O desafio do enfermeiro na assistência ao paciente obeso mórbido submetido à cirurgia bariátrica no período transoperatório.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cirurgia bariátrica
Cuidados de enfermagem perioperatório
Gastroplastia
Obesidade mórbida
Abstract in Portuguese
A obesidade é considerada um problema de saúde pública no Brasil, e à cirurgia bariátrica vem se mostrando uma ferramenta eficaz no tratamento da obesidade mórbida. Devido a esses fatos é de se esperar que tenhamos cada vez mais, em nossa prática esse procedimento cirúrgico, que depende do atendimento de uma equipe multidisciplinar, na qual a enfermagem está inserida. Este estudo tem como objetivo identificar as dificuldades do enfermeiro de Centro Cirúrgico em assistir aos pacientes submetidos à cirurgia bariátrica no período transoperatório. Os dados foram coletados através de um questionário elaborado a partir de revisão de literatura pertinente ao tema e distribuído no 7.º Congresso Brasileiro de Enfermeiros de Centro Cirúrgico, Recuperação Anestésica e Centro de material e Esterilização. A seleção da amostra fez-se mediante a constatação da experiência do enfermeiro na assistência ao paciente obeso mórbido atendendo a cirurgia bariátrica. A apresentação dos resultados foi dividida em duas partes: a primeira parte caracterizando a amostra demograficamente, e a segunda sintetizando as dificuldades dos enfermeiros de centro cirúrgico em assistir aos pacientes submetidos à cirurgia bariátrica. Várias são as dificuldades, mencionadas pelos enfermeiros da amostra, porém conclui-se que a maioria relaciona-se á condições técnicas e de materiais que proporcionem condições de segurança ao paciente, principalmente: mesa cirúrgica, maca transfer, afastador específico, perneiras tipo bota e material para anestesia.
Title in English
The challenge of the nurse attending morbid obese patients submitted to bariatric surgery in the perioperative period.
Keywords in English
Bariatric surgery
Gastroplasty
Morbid obesity
Perioperative nursing care
Abstract in English
Obesity is considered a public health problem in Brazil, and bariatric surgery has shown to be an efficient tool in treating morbid obesity. Because of that it is expected that in our practice we will have more and more of that surgical procedure, which depends on the attendance of a multi-disciplinary team, of which nursing is included. The aim of this paper is to identify the difficulties that nurses of Surgical Centers have when attending patients submitted to bariatric surgery in the perioperative period. The data were collected by a questionnaire prepared after revising literature pertaining to the subject and distributed at the 7th Brazilian Congress on Perioperative Nursing, Anesthetic Recovery and Central Supply and Sterilization. The sample selection was made through the experience verified by nurses while attending morbid obese patients submitted to bariatric surgery. The presentation of the results was divided in two parts: the first part characterizes the sample demographically, and the second part synthesizes the difficulties that perioperative nurses go through when attending patients submitted to bariatric surgery. Several difficulties were mentioned by the nurses from the sample; however, most of them were related to technical and material conditions that would offer a safe environment to the patient, especially: surgical table, transfer stretcher, bariatric surgery retractor, compression boots and anesthesia materials.