Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.7.2010.tde-06102010-130138
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Schmitt
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Lacerda, Rubia Aparecida (President)
Kawagoe, Julia Yaeko
Turrini, Ruth Natalia Teresa
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da conformidade do uso de antibioticoprofilaxia em cirurgias em um hospital geral do município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Antibióticos
Indicadores de serviços de saúde
Infecção hospitalar
Abstract in Portuguese
A infecção relacionada à assistência à saúde (IRAS) é um problema relevante de saúde pública, associado ao aumento na permanência hospitalar e à elevação dos custos referentes, tanto à agressão ao paciente, como ao consumo de insumos. Não obstante, à existência de normatizações e legislações sobre o tema, a IRAS ainda é a complicação mais frequente entre pacientes hospitalizados. Com o objetivo de estabelecer ações para redução de IRAS as instituições de saúde valem-se de indicadores de resultado que determinam valores numéricos de sua incidência e prevalência. Considerando que a IRAS é multicausal, o método de avaliação é restrito, mensurando apenas o volume de desfechos sem considerar as etapas do processo assistencial. Este estudo teve a finalidade de contribuir com a melhoria da qualidade das práticas de prevenção e controle das IRAS, por meio da aplicação de indicadores processuais na avaliação da conformidade das práticas de antibioticoprofilaxia cirúrgica por especialidade e tipo de procedimento cirúrgico, verificando sua associação às características individuais da população. Tratou-se de um estudo de avaliação para gestão, com desenho transversal descritivo. O cenário foi um hospital de 200 leitos localizado na cidade de São Paulo. A casuística correspondeu a procedimentos limpos das especialidades de cirurgia cardíaca, neurológica e ortopédica, realizados em pacientes adultos. O uso de antibioticoprofilaxia, droga, duração, via de administração, momento de início e dose, foram avaliados, conforme recomendação da instituição. As variáveis de associação foram idade, sexo, IRIC e local de internação no pós-operatório imediato. A amostra foi calculada com base na conformidade esperada de 50%, correspondendo à avaliação de 748 prontuários; 423 (56,6%) com indicação de antibioticoprofilaxia e 325 (43,4%) sem indicação. A conformidade geral foi de 4,9%; para procedimentos sem indicação de uso, foi de 8,7% e com indicação, 1,9%. A conformidade em cirurgias ortopédicas foi de 5,8%; neurológicas (3,1%) e cardíacas (3,0%). Para procedimentos com indicação de uso a conformidade geral em cirurgia cardíaca foi 3,0%; neurocirurgia, 2,4% e cirurgia ortopédica, 1,0%. Nas cirurgias cardíacas, estavam conforme três procedimentos (comissurotomia mitral, ressecção de tumor cardíaco e troca valvar com revascularização do miocárdio); na neurocirurgia, quatro (artrodese, craniotomia, laminectomia e radiculotomia) e na cirurgia ortopédica 36,4% das retiradas de material de síntese. Estavam conforme com, pelo menos, três parâmetros 94,9% das cirurgias ortopédicas, 93,1% das cardíacas e 87,9% das ortopédicas. A via de administração estava conforme em 100,0% das observações, o uso e a dose em 97,6%, a droga em 80,9%, o momento em 62,5% e a duração em 4,8%. A associação entre as características individuais dos pacientes e a conformidade geral, ao uso e à duração da antibioticoprofilaxia não apresentaram diferenças significativas. Houve diferenças significativas quanto a conformidade em relação ao momento da primeira dose e IRIC 1; à droga escolhida e IRIC 0. Concluiu-se que, embora a conformidade geral tenha sido baixa, a maior parte dos parâmetros de uso de antibioticoprofilaxia cirúrgica estava conforme em todas as especialidades avaliadas, logo o que impactou na não conformidade, de fato, foi a duração da antibioticoprofilaxia cirúrgica.
Title in English
Surgical antibiotic prophylaxis use compliance assessment of a Sao Paulo city general hospital
Keywords in English
Antibiotics
Healthcare indicators
Nosocomial infection
Abstract in English
Healthcare associated infection (HAI) is a significant public health problem that affects patients length of stay, and hospital costs due to both greater supplies consumption and greater health aggravation. Despite the existence of guidelines and legislations on the issue, HAI is the most frequent source of problems for hospital inpatients. Aiming to establishing actions to curb HAI, healthcare settings apply outcome indicators that quantify its occurrence and prevalence. Considering that HAI has several sources, such evaluation method is limited because it only measures the outcomes without considering the full healthcare process. This study intended to contribute to the improvement of HAI control and prevention practices through the employment of process indicators. The proposed indicators evaluated the compliance of prophylactic antibiotics use in surgeries, according to its specialty and procedure type, and related outcomes with population characteristics. The analysis consisted of a cross-cutting descriptive study. Data were collected in a 200 bed hospital located in Sao Paulo city. The sample enclosed clean procedures applied to adult patients of cardiac, neurologic, and orthopedic surgeries. The adoption of prophylactic antibiotics was evaluated in addition to drug applied, employment period, vial, dose, and employment time, all according to the guidelines of the institution. The association variables were: age, sex, IRIC, and post surgery room type. The sample was sized according to the expected compliance (50,0%) taking into account 748 records. About 423 (56,6%) of them had prophylactic antibiotic use recommendation and 325 (43,4%) did not have any recommendation. The general compliance was 4,9%; and for procedures with and without recommendation it was respectively 1,9% and 8,7%. The compliance in orthopedic, neurologic, and cardiac surgeries was respectively 5,8%, 3,1%, and 3,0%. For procedures with prophylaxis recommendation, the general compliance of cardiac procedures, neurologic, and orthopedic was respectively 3,0%, 2,4%, and 1,0%. Among cardiac surgeries three procedures were in compliance: mitral commissurotomy, cardiac tumor ressection and valve replacement with coronary bypass. Among neurologic surgery, four procedures were in compliance: spinal fusion, craniotomy, laminectomy e radiculotomy. Among orthopedic surgery 36,4% of the synthesis material extraction was in compliance. About 94,9% of the orthopedic surgeries, 93,1% of the cardiac, and 87,9% of the orthopedic complied to at least three parameters. Vial compliance was observed in 100% of the assessed records. Employment and drug dose, drug choice, timing, and antibiotic prophylaxis course were in compliance with respectively 97,6%, 80,9%, 62,5%, and 4,8%. An assessment of inpatients individual characteristics versus general compliance did not present any statistic difference. Significant differences were related to compliance to first dose timing versus risk index 1, and chosen drug versus risk index 0. In conclusion, despite a low general compliance, most of the antibiotic prophylaxis parameters of the assessed specialties were in compliance. Therefore, the greatest non compliance impact was the antibiotic prophylaxis course.