Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2016.tde-09122015-154049
Document
Author
Full name
Tabatta Renata Pereira de Brito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Yeda Aparecida de Oliveira (President)
Neri, Anita Liberalesso
Oliveira, Maria Amelia de Campos
Pavarini, Sofia Cristina Iost
Zoboli, Elma Lourdes Campos Pavone
Title in Portuguese
Rede social e envelhecimento: relação com funcionalidade e óbito
Keywords in Portuguese
Apoio Social
Atividades Cotidianas
Enfermagem Geriátrica
Idoso
Idoso de 80 Anos ou mais
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Caracterizar as redes sociais dos idosos e identificar o impacto das mesmas no óbito e na funcionalidade. Método: Estudo longitudinal de base populacional que utilizou as coortes de 2006 (n=1413) e 2010 (n=990) do Estudo SABE. Para caracterização das redes sociais utilizou-se as seguintes variáveis: número de integrantes da rede; arranjo domiciliar; sexo e idade dos integrantes; co-residência com criança ou apenas com idosos; satisfação com a relação; recebimento e oferecimento de apoio social (financeiro, material, emocional, realização de tarefas dentro e fora de casa, companhia e cuidados pessoais). Utilizou-se regressão logística e modelo de riscos proporcionais de Cox para a análise dos dados. Todos os cuidados éticos foram observados. Resultados: As redes sociais dos idosos possuem, em média, 8,15 integrantes e são constituídas predominantemente por familiares com idade entre 15 e 59 anos. A maior proporção de idosos não recebe ou não oferece apoio social aos integrantes de sua rede. Tanto na rede formada por residentes no domicílio, quanto na formada por filhos que moram fora da casa, observou-se que os idosos mais dependentes recebem mais apoio material, para realização de tarefas domésticas, fora de casa e cuidados pessoais, enquanto os idosos independentes recebem mais apoio emocional e companheirismo. Já na rede composta por outros familiares e amigos, os idosos mais dependentes recebem e oferecem mais companhia. Os idosos que diminuíram o nível de dependência de 2006 para 2010 e que mantiveram a mesma condição de 2006 em 2010 recebiam e ofereciam mais apoio em 2006. Já os que aumentaram o nível de dependência passaram a receber mais cuidado pessoal e apoio para realização de tarefas domésticas em 2010. Oferecer apoio social (HR=0,66; IC95%=0,48-0,91), possuir de 9 a 11 integrantes na rede (HR=0,67; IC95%=0,46-0,97) e 12 ou mais integrantes (HR=0,58; IC95%=0,35-0,96) diminuiu o risco de óbito, independente de condições sociodemográficas e de saúde. Oferecer apoio social (OR=0,32; IC95%=0,14-0,71) diminuiu as chances de desenvolver dependência, independente de condições sociodemográficas e de saúde. Conclusão: O fortalecimento das redes sociais na velhice deve ser implementado como um hábito a ser desenvolvido e perpetuado. Os profissionais de saúde devem estimular a formação de redes sociais onde o idoso possa, efetivamente, trocar apoio. A confiança no cuidado informal, oferecido, principalmente pelas redes domiciliares, pode não ser a melhor opção para lidar com a demanda de cuidado crescente que acompanha o envelhecimento da população brasileira
Title in English
Social networking and aging: the relationship with functionality and death
Keywords in English
Activities of Daily Living
Aged
Aged; 80 and over
Geriatric Nursing
Social Support
Abstract in English
Objective: To characterize the social networks of the elderly and identify their impact on death and functionality. Methods: A longitudinal population-based study, using the 2006 (n = 1413) and 2010 (n = 990) cohorts from the SABE study. To characterize the social networks the following variables were used: number of members in the network; living arrangements; sex and age of the members; co-residence with children or only elderly individuals; satisfaction with the relationships; receiving and offering social support (financial, material, emotional, performing tasks inside and outside the home, providing companionship and personal care). Logistic regression and Cox proportional hazards model were used for data analysis. All ethical guidelines were followed. Results: The social networks of elderly individuals contain an average of 8.15 members and consist predominantly of family members aged between 15 and 59 years. The highest proportion of elderly people do not receive or offer social support to members of their network. Both in networks formed by people living in the household and those formed by children living outside the home, it was observed that the most dependent elderly received more material support, help in performing household tasks, tasks outside the home and personal care, while the independent elderly received more emotional support and companionship. In the networks composed of other family members and friends, the more dependent elderly received and provided more companionship. The elderly who decreased in level of dependency from 2006 to 2010 and who maintained the same level from 2006 to 2010 received and offered more support in 2006. Those who increased in dependency received more personal care and support for domestic tasks in 2010. The offer of social support (OR=0.66; CI95%=0.48-0.91), having 9 to 11 members in the network (OR=0.67; CI95%=0.46-0.97) and 12 or more members (OR=0.58; CI95%=0.35-0.96) decreased the risk of death, regardless of sociodemographic and health conditions. The offer of social support (OR=0.32; CI95%=0.14-0.71) decreased the chances of developing dependence, regardless of sociodemographic and health conditions. Conclusion: The strengthening of social networks in old age should be implemented as a habitual practice to develop and perpetuate. Health professionals should encourage the formation of social networks where the elderly can, effectively, exchange support. Confidence in informal care, offered primarily by home networks, may not be the best option for dealing with the growing care demand that accompanies the aging Brazilian population