Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2007.tde-11032008-115748
Document
Author
Full name
Ligia Gomes Fahl
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Maria Julia Paes da (President)
Lefevre, Fernando
Pereira, Luciane Lucio
Peres, Heloisa Helena Ciqueto
Takahashi, Renata Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Dando visibilidade à atuação do enfermeiro pela internet: um estudo de sua influência sobre as representações sociais do adolescente
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Alunos ensino médio
Campos de atuação
Comunicação
Enfermagem
Enfermeiro
Internet
Representação social
Site
Abstract in Portuguese
Alunos do ensino médio são influenciados pela imagem e pelo conhecimento que têm de determinada profissão ao fazerem sua escolha profissional. Este estudo objetivou avaliar se a exposição a uma mediação pela internet que explorasse papéis e campos de atuação do enfermeiro no Brasil hoje poderia influenciar na construção da representação social que estudantes do ensino médio têm do enfermeiro e da Enfermagem. Metodologia: Estudo tipo survey exploratório com abordagem qualitativa utilizando referencial teórico das Representações Sociais de Moscovici, tendo como sujeitos alunos do terceiro ano do ensino médio, desenvolvido em três etapas principais: 1- Análise da representação social de 19 alunos quanto à imagem do enfermeiro e da Enfermagem; 2- Elaboração e construção de um site explorando os campos de atuação do enfermeiro hoje no Brasil; 3- Análise das representações de 10 alunos após a navegação no site, utilizando o Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo como referencial metodológico nas Fases I e III. Resultados da Fase I: Identificaram-se duas grandes categorias: Atributos do Enfermeiro e Atributos da Profissão de Enfermagem. O enfermeiro é associado a pessoa com qualidades valorosas, que faz vigilância diuturna, faz procedimentos. Possui características de sacrifício, humildade, "pouco ego" e não pode ter o dinheiro como motivação para o trabalho. A profissão de Enfermagem é bonita porque ajuda e salva vidas e ao mesmo tempo é um trabalho difícil, pesado, não valorizado. O enfermeiro é identificado como auxiliar do médico, subalterno e obediente ao médico. A Enfermagem é associada a profissão do gênero feminino, delicada e complemento para outras áreas da saúde, sem opção de remuneração. Seu campo de atuação é primário e centralmente hospital e clínicas. Na Fase II, foram mapeados, identificados e registrados através de depoimentos e fotos o campo de atuação, abrangência das ações, trajeto e dificuldades de 89 profissionais didaticamente distribuídos nos campos Saúde Coletiva, Áreas em Expansão, Hospitalar, Educação, Alta Gestão, Empresarial e Clínicas e Ambulatórios, expostos em um site denominado DESCUBRAENFERMAGEM! http://www.ee.usp.br/pos/descubraenfermagem/ e www.expertu.com.br/ligia. Resultados da Fase III: surgem duas categorias de representações: o "ANTES" e o "AGORA". "ANTES", viam o enfermeiro como auxiliar de médico, sem importância, subalterno; desconheciam que o enfermeiro tivesse conhecimentos aprofundados. Consideravam que a atuação era somente hospitalar, auxiliando paciente e médico, fazendo atividades "mais sujas" e árduas. "AGORA" associam o enfermeiro à imagem de um médico, "fazem o papel de médico", prescrevem, coordenam, e que esta profissão pode ser autônoma. Identificam que o enfermeiro pode ser especialista em diferentes campos e especialidades, até "chefes de médico". Associam as ações de decisão, coordenação, avaliação clínica, diagnóstico e intervenção de Enfermagem como atributos de independência e conhecimento cristalizados no imaginário social como do médico. Percebem a ação do enfermeiro na educação e pesquisa em diversos níveis de atuação. Surpreendem-se que o enfermeiro realize consultas de enfermagem de forma independente. Conclusões: a introdução de uma nova imagem do enfermeiro pautada em descrições reais de sua atuação incidiu sobre a opinião dos adolescentes, influenciando suas representações sociais particularmente relacionadas com os aspectos cognitivos
Title in English
Giving visibility to the work of nurses through the internet: a study on its influence on adolescents' social representations
Keywords in English
Adolescents
Communication
High school students
Internet
Nurses
Nursing
Social representation
Website
Working areas
Abstract in English
High school students are influenced by the knowledge they possess and the image they perceive of a particular profession when choosing a career. This study aimed to evaluate whether the construction of social representations of high school students on Nursing and nurses would be influenced by being exposed to a mediation in the internet exploring nurses roles and career venues in Brazil today. Methods: This was a survey exploratory study with a qualitative approach employing Moscovici's Social Representation Theory as a conceptual framework, and having as subjects high school senior students. It was undertaken in three phases: 1- Social representation analysis of nurses and Nursing by 19 students; 2- Elaboration and construction of a website exploring nurses´ career venues in Brazil today; 3- Social representation analysis of 10 students after exploring the site, employing the Collective Subject Discourse Method for data analysis on phases I and III. Phase I Results: Two major categories were identified: Nurses attributes and Nursing attributes. The nurse is associated with a person of invaluable qualities who grants diuturnal vigilance to the patient and who performs technical procedures. The trademarks of a nurse are sacrifice, humility, "small ego", and a willingness to work without money as a motivation. The nursing profession is perceived as beautiful because it helps people and save lives and at the same time, it is hard, heavy work. The nurse is identified as the doctor's aid, subordinate and obedient to the physician. Nursing is associated with a feminine gendered profession, delicate and a complement to other health care areas, with no options for financial reward. Nursing work places are primarily and centrally the hospital and clinics. During Phase II, the work venues, scope of actions, educational and professional backgrounds and difficulties of 89 nurses were mapped, identified and registered through depositions and photos, divided into the working fields called Public Health, Expansion Areas, Hospital, Education, Top Management, Entrepreneurism and Clinics and Ambulatories, and displayed on a website called DESCUBRAENFERMAGEM! http:/www.ee.usp.br/pos/descubraenfermagem/ and www.expertu.com.br/ligia. Results Phase III: two representational categories are were elicited: "Before" and "Now". "Before" they saw nurses as doctor's aids, without relevance, subordinates; they did not know nurses portrayed deep knowledge on issues. They considered the hospital was the nurses´ only area of work, where they aided doctors and patients, performing "dirtier" and harder activities. "Now" they associate nurses with the image of a physician, "performing doctor's roles", prescribing and coordinating. Adolescents acknowledge that Nursing can be an autonomous profession. They identify that the nurse can be a specialist in different fields and specialties, and even be the "doctor's boss". They associate actions such as decision-making, coordination, clinical assessment, diagnosis and nursing interventions as attributes of independence and knowledge crystallized in the social imaginary as pertaining to the doctor. They identify nurse's actions in education and research in various levels. They demonstrate surprise in acknowledging nurses do consultations and work without a physician's intermediation. Conclusions: The introduction of a new image of nurses based on real descriptions of their work affected adolescents' social representations particularly those related to cognitive aspects