Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2007.tde-11062007-142655
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Mandelli Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Meneghin, Paolo (President)
Pires, Patrícia da Silva
Sousa, Regina Marcia Cardoso de
Title in Portuguese
Tradução para o português e validação de um instrumento de avaliação de qualidade de ressuscitação cardio-pulmonar no atendimento pré hospitalar: utstein style
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem em emergência
Parada cardio-respiratória (PCR)
Ressuscitação cardio-pulmonar (RCP)
Utstein Style
Abstract in Portuguese
O prognóstico após a parada cárdio-respiratória (PCR) e reanimação cardio-pulmonar (RCP) depende de intervenções críticas, particularmente, do tempo de resposta entre a chamada de socorro ou resgate, até a chegada ao local onde se encontra a vítima, além das compressões torácicas eficazes, da desfibrilação precoce e do suporte avançado de vida. Para avaliar a eficácia e a adequação dos procedimentos de RCP durante a PCR, entidades e associações científicas se reuniram e elaboraram o Utstein Style out-of-hospital, cujas definições e instrumento, usados para registro do evento, têm sido amplamente utilizadas em todo o mundo, bem como para estudos publicados sobre atendimento à parada cardíaca. A adoção de um instrumento de consenso internacional levou a uma grande evolução guidelines de reanimação e a progressos científicos, possibilitando a troca de informações mais efetivas para promover comparações internacionais em relação aos procedimentos de ressuscitação tendo como propósito codificar variáveis, mensurar aspectos do processo e avaliar resultados dos atendimentos na PCR fora do hospital. Apesar do grande numero de PCR que ocorre no Brasil, não há, até então, um instrumento em nosso idioma adaptado à nossa realidade. Este trabalho teve pro objetivos realizar a tradução e adaptação cultural do Utstein Style out-of-hospital, com base nos pressupostos metodológicos de Guillemin (2002). O instrumento foi, também, testado em dois centros de atendimento pré-hospitalar para verificar a viabilidade de sua utilização. Como resultado deste estudo metodológico obtivemos um instrumento traduzido para o idioma português, com algumas modificações necessárias para sua adaptação à cultura nacional, sugeridas por um comitê de juizes e cuja aplicação, ainda que em pré-teste, permitiu verificar que os resultados obtidos assemelham-se aos dados internacionais. O maior número de causas de PCR ocorreu em adultos do sexo feminino (58,8%), com idade acima de 29 anos. Grande parte das paradas cardíacas foi identificada por espectador (47,0%), pelo Serviço Médico de Emergência (35,5) e pelo médico (17,5%). Quanto à ocorrência da PCR, 82,4% foi por causa desconhecida e 17,6% por trauma
Title in English
Translation and validation of the utstein style out of hospital into portuguese language
Keywords in English
Cardiopulmonary arrest (CPA)
Cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR)
Emergency nursing
Utstein Style
Abstract in English
The prognostic after the cardiac arrest and cardio-pulmonary resuscitation (CPR) is dependent of critical interventions, particularly, time reply called until place, efficient chest compressions early defibrillation and the advanced life support. The definitions of the Utstein style and the instrument of register have been widely used in published studies of cardiopulmonary arrest (CPA), what it took to a great evolution and the progress for international consensuses on science and guidelines of resuscitation, making possible the exchange of information more effective to promote international auditorship in relation to the resuscitation procedures having as intention to codify variable, to measure aspects of the process and to evaluate resulted of the take care of in the CPA of the hospital. Currently several countries already use with this purpose. The Utstein was approved by the international committees. Although the great one number of CPA in Brazil, we did not possess an instrument in our language and adapted. This instrument underwent a process of translation into Portuguese, back-translation into its original language and finally analysis by a committee of judges to evaluate semantics, idiomatic, cultural and conceptual equivalences, with the authorization of the AHA, following the recommendations of Guillemin, revised in 2002. The instrument was tested in two centers the out-of-hospital attendance to verify the use of in the Brazilian country and making possible comparisons with international data, enriching adding the evolution of the CPR in the world. As result of this study we got an instrument translated into the Portuguese language, with some necessary modifications for its adaptation to the national culture, suggested for a committee of judges and whose application allowed verifying that the gotten results resemble it the international data. The biggest number of CPA causes occurred in adults, females (58.8%), with age above of 29 years. Great part of the CPA was identified by witness (47.0%), the Emergency Medical Service (35.5%) and by the physician (17.5%). Several occurrences of CPA, 82.4% it was for unknown cause and 17.6% for trauma