Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.7.2010.tde-12082010-142752
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Aparecida de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Faro, Ana Cristina Mancussi e (President)
Campos, Paulo Fernando de Souza
Oguisso, Taka
Title in Portuguese
Trajetória histórica da reabilitação na cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
História da reabilitação
Políticas públicas
Reabilitação
Abstract in Portuguese
O interesse mundial pela Reabilitação ocorreu principalmente por quatro acontecimentos históricos: as duas grades guerras mundiais, o processo acelerado de urbanização e industrialização o que direta ou indiretamente favoreceu a propagação de epidemias e aumento de acidentes de trabalho, com isso, emerge a necessidade de restituir as pessoas que necessitavam de reabilitação quanto às capacidades físicas, emocionais, sociais e familiares. O surgimento de instituições de atendimento a pessoas com deficiências no Brasil, data de períodos históricos diferentes e adotam modelos também diferentes de acordo com as circunstâncias e agentes de sua constituição, bem como com o tipo de deficiência a que se destina reabilitar. No tocante à enfermagem, o papel educativo e reabilitador do enfermeiro, são considerados desde o início da Enfermagem Moderna, quando Florence Nightingale, na Guerra da Criméia em 1859, prova a eficiência das enfermeiras treinadas para a recuperação dos soldados na manutenção e continuidade da vida, do retorno ao lar e à família. Esse estudo tem como objetivo descrever a trajetória histórica dos serviços que proporcionavam aos indivíduos incapacitados assistência no âmbito da reabilitação, identificar os fatores determinantes para criação de serviços de assistência em reabilitação na cidade de São Paulo e relatar os fatos que levaram à criação e desenvolvimento do Instituto Nacional de Reabilitação até os dias de hoje, conhecido como Instituto de Medicina Física e Reabilitação. Trata-se de uma pesquisa documental com análise categorial de dados históricos oficiais da Instituição em questão. O material foi submetido a técnica de análise de conteúdo conforme o pressuposto de Laurence Bardin. As análises dos dados revelaram três categorias importantes, uma referente a necessidades, que revelou quatro subcategorias: assistência; reabilitação profissional; atendimento integral e recursos humanos especializados. A segunda categoria denominada estrutural configurou duas subcategorias: dependências e leitos, e a última categoria denominada política, determinou outras quatros sub-categorias: administração e coordenação; financiamento e recursos; problema social e importância social e organização e planejamento. Os excertos dos documentos revelaram que fatores intrínsecos e extrínsecos, estão diretamente ligados a origem do Instituto de Reabilitação e posteriormente a Divisão de Reabilitação Profissional do Vergueiro. Esses fatores determinaram que em 1950 a ONU, propusesse ao Hospital das Clínicas a criação de um Centro de Reabilitação, aprovada em dezembro de 1951, foi criado em caráter definitivo em 1958, anexa a Cadeira de Ortopedia e Traumatologia da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo. Em 1967, foi proposta a transferência desse Centro para o HC. Em 1968 o IR é extinto após perder apoio da ONU. Já em 1970 o então Governador determinou a criação do Centro de Reabilitação do HC, a DRPV, que é inaugurada em 1978. Em 1994, passa-se a chamar Divisão de Medicina e Reabilitação e em 2001 são inaugurado mais duas unidades dessa divisão, na Vila Mariana e no Jardim Umarizal.
Title in English
Trajectory of rehabilitation in the city of Sao Paulo
Keywords in English
History of rehabilitation
Public policy
Rehabilitation
Abstract in English
The worldwide interest in rehabilitation occurred primarily through four historical events: the two world wars grilles, the rapid process of urbanization and industrialization which directly or indirectly encouraged the spread of epidemics and an increase in accidents at work, thus emerges the need to restore people in need of rehabilitation as the physical, emotional, social and family. The emergence of institutions that care for people with disabilities in Brazil, data from different historical periods and adopt models also differ according to the circumstances of its constitution and officers, as well as the type of disability that is intended to rehabilitate. Regarding nursing, rehabilitative and educational role of the nurse, are considered from the beginning of Modern Nursing, when Florence Nightingale, the Crimean War in 1859, proves the effectiveness of trained nurses for the recovery of the soldiers in the maintenance and continuity of life, return to home and family. This study aims to describe the history of the services they provided to individuals with disabilities assistance in rehabilitation, to identify the determining factors for the development of rehabilitation services at the city of São Paulo and report the facts that led to the creation and development of National Institute of Rehabilitation to the present day, known as the Institute of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation. It is a documental research with categorical analysis of historical data of the official institution in question. The material was submitted to the technique of content analysis according to the assumption of Laurence Bardin. Data analysis revealed three major categories, one related to needs, which revealed four subcategories: assistance, vocational rehabilitation, comprehensive care and skilled human resources. The second category called structural set up two subcategories: dependencies and beds, and the last category called politics, determined four other sub-categories: administration and coordination, funding and resources, social problems and social importance of organization and planning. The excerpts of the documents revealed that intrinsic and extrinsic factors are directly linked to the origin of the Rehabilitation Institute and later the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Vergueiro. These factors have determined that in 1950 the United Nations, propose to the Hospital to establish a Rehabilitation Centre, approved in December 1951, was established permanently in 1958, annexed to the Chair of Orthopedics and Traumatology, Faculty of Medicine, University of São Paulo. In 1967, it was proposed to transfer this center for HC. In 1968 the IR is defunct after losing support of the ONU. Already in 1970 the Governor directed the creation of the Center for Rehabilitation of HC, the DRPV, which opened in 1978. In 1994, is set to call the Division of Medicine and Rehabilitation and in 2001 opened two more units are in this division, Vila Mariana and Garden Umarizal.