Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2009.tde-14052009-092914
Document
Author
Full name
Valdir Moreira Cinque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Bianchi, Estela Regina Ferraz (President)
Bousso, Regina Szylit
Posso, Maria Belen Salazar
Title in Portuguese
Fatores de stress vivenciados pelos familiares no processo de doação de órgãos e tecidos para transplante
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem
Estresse
Família
Morte encefálica
Transplante de órgãos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os objetivos deste trabalho foram: (1) identificar os estressores vivenciados pelos familiares no processo de doação de órgãos e tecidos para transplante; (2) determinar o momento mais desgastante; (3) identificar as facilidades e dificuldades que os familiares tiveram para decidir sobre a doação e (4) verificar a associação das variáveis de interesse com a experiência dos familiares no processo de doação. A amostra constituiu-se de 16 familiares que realizaram a doação de órgãos na Organização de Procura de Órgãos do Hospital das Clínicas em 2007. As entrevistas foram realizadas nos meses de março a junho de 2008. Para a coleta de dados utilizou-se um instrumento estruturado que constou de duas partes: na primeira, buscaram-se as características sociodemográficas dos familiares, os perfis demográficos e epidemiológicos dos doadores falecidos e na segunda, questões versando sobre a experiência e avaliação dos familiares, desde a internação até a liberação do corpo. Para verificar o grau das associações entre as variáveis de interesse, utilizou-se o coeficiente phi () e o coeficiente de contingência (CC). Os seguintes estressores foram identificados: insatisfação com atendimento prestado à família e ao doador, durante a internação (31,25%); receber a notícia da morte encefálica (ME) de forma intranqüila (62,50%); dificuldades para a tomada de decisão quanto à doação (31,25%); medo e desconfiança de forjar o quadro clínico da ME e a sensação de assinar a morte do familiar (18,75%); não conhecer os receptores dos órgãos (12,50%) e a demora para a liberação do corpo (62,50%). Constatou-se que a liberação do corpo foi o momento mais desgastante vivenciado pelos familiares (31,25%). Os principais facilitadores para a tomada de decisão quanto à doação de órgãos incluíram: o altruísmo e a participação de toda a família favorável (62,50%) e o conhecimento do desejo do doador em vida (31,25%). As dificuldades encontradas para decidir pela doação foram: familiares contrários à doação (18,75%), indecisão quanto à ME (12,50%) e nenhuma (68,75%). Na análise estatística, verificou-se associação de fraca à moderada entre as variáveis de interesse e a experiência dos familiares no processo de doação
Title in English
Stressors experienced by the family on the organs and tissues donation process for transplant
Keywords in English
Brain death
Family
Nursing
Organ transplantation
Stress
Abstract in English
The objectives of this work were: (1) identify the stressors experienced by the family on the organs and tissues donation process for transplant; (2) to determine the hardest moment; (3) identify the facilities and difficulties the family had to decide about the donation and (4) verify the association of the interest variables with the experience of the family on the organs donation process. The sample was constituted by 16 (sixteen) families that made donation of organs in the Search of Organ Procurement Organization of Hospital das Clínicas, São Paulo - Brazil, in 2007. The interviews were done between March and June of 2008. To collect the information it was used a structured instrument that consisted of two parts: in the first one, we studied the sociodemographic characteristics of the family, the demographics and epidemiologic profile of the dead donor and in the second, questions about the experience and evaluation of the family since the admission until the liberation of the body. To verify the degree of associations between the interest variables, it was used the phi coefficient () and the contingency coefficient (CC). The following stressors were identified: dissatisfaction with the attending provided to the family and the donor, during the hospitalization (31,25%); to receive the information of the brain death in an inappropriate way (62,50%); difficulties to take the decision about the donation (31,25%); fear and suspicion of forging the clinical state of the brain death and the feeling of killing the person (18,75%); do not know the organ receivers (12,50%) and the delay to the body liberation (62,50%). It was noticed that the body liberation was the hardest moment experienced by the family (31,25%). The main facilitators to take the decision about the organs donation included: the altruism and the participation of the whole family in favor of it (62,50%) and the knowledge of the wish of the donor in life (31,25%). The difficulties found to decide for the donation were: family against the donation (18,75%), indecision about the brain death (12,50%) and none (68,75%). In the statistic analysis, it was verified a weak to moderate association between the interest variables and the experience of the family on the organs donation process