Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2008.tde-16042008-144419
Document
Author
Full name
Hafiza Abdon Musser Hadi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Meneghin, Paolo (President)
Peniche, Aparecida de Cassia Giani
Siqueira, Ivana Lucia Correa Pimentel de
Title in Portuguese
Crenças dos enfermeiros de unidades diagnósticas sobre o atendimento à parada cardiorrespiratória
Keywords in Portuguese
Comportamento
Enfermagem
Parada cardiorrespiratória
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo, de cunho qualitativo, objetivou verificar as estruturas de atendimento à parada cardiorrespiratória e identificar as crenças pessoais e normativas dos enfermeiros que atuam em unidades diagnósticas, utilizando como referencial teórico a Teoria da Ação Racional (Theory of Reasoned Action - TRA). Os dados foram obtidos por meio de entrevistas semi-estruturadas, junto a dezesseis enfermeiros de unidades diagnósticas de três hospitais privados e um público da cidade de São Paulo. Os dados foram submetidos à técnica de análise de conteúdo, que possibilitou evidenciar crenças positivas e negativas agrupadas em duas Unidades Temáticas Centrais, estabelecidas "a priori", dentro dos pressupostos da TRA: Crenças de Atitude e Crenças Normativas. A análise das entrevistas evidenciou que entre as Crenças de Atitude, destacaram-se as crenças afetivas negativas em relação à execução do comportamento. Na unidade Crenças Normativas, foram evidenciados os referentes sociais positivos para a execução do comportamento: grupo de parada, equipe de enfermagem, médico do grupo de parada, médico anestesista, bem como os fatores estimuladores do comportamento: conhecimento e preparo dos médicos, treinamentos freqüentes, equipamentos disponíveis, atrelar o "bip" dos enfermeiros ao do grupo de parada; como referentes sociais que desestimulam o comportamento: equipe médica e de enfermagem, e, como fatores que desestimulam: planta física, déficit de conhecimento dos médicos e equipe de enfermagem e recursos humanos deficitários. Concluiu-se que é imprescindível que os programas educacionais sejam elaborados a partir de fatores que motivem, possibilitem e reforcem o enfermeiro a adotar determinado comportamento, tornando este profissional capaz de participar dos processos decisórios que envolvem o cuidado do paciente crítico, junto aos seus pares, de forma igualitária, tornando o atendimento seguro e eficaz ao paciente
Title in English
Nurses' beliefs on managing cardiopulmonary arrest in the diagnosis unit
Keywords in English
Behavior
Cardiopulmonary arrest
Nursing
Abstract in English
This study, on a qualitative stamp, aimed at verifying the structures of managing cardiopulmonary arrest (CPA) and identifying the personal and normative beliefs of nurses working in diagnosis units, using the Theory of Reasoned Action - (TRA) as a theoretical framework. The data were obtained through semi-structured interviews from sixteen diagnosis unit nurses of four hospitals (three private and one public) in Sao Paulo city. The data were submitted to a content analysis technique, attesting negative and positive beliefs which were grouped into two Central Thematical Units established beforehand within the estimated TRA: Attitude and Normative Beliefs. The analysis of the interviews proved that among the Attitude Beliefs, the negative affective beliefs stood out as far as the behavior performance is concerned. In the Normative Belief Units, when analyzed the behavior performances, the following positive social referents were evidenced: (CPA) group, nursing team, (CPA) group physician, anesthesia physician, as well as the behavior's stimulating factors: the physicians' knowledge and skill, frequent training, equipment available, attaching the nurses' bippers to the (CPA) group; as social referents which discourage the behavior: medical and nursing team, and as discouraging factors: hospital facility area, physicians' lack of knowledge and deficitary nursing team and human resources. As a conclusion, it is observed that the educational programs must be developed from factors which motivate, allow and reinforce the nurse to take a certain procedure, making this professional capable of participating on the decisive processes that involve the care for critical patients, together with his/her peers in a equalitarian way, making this care safe and effective to the patient